Not finding what you're looking for? Try searching the Antiquarian Booksellers' Association of America.

Search Results

 
You Searched For:
  • Author: MARVEL, William.

15 Match(es) Found

Caliban Books

410 South Craig St.
Pittsburgh, PA 15213
Phone: 412-242-9040

View Details

Burnside

Marvel, William

Chapel Hill: The University of North Carolina Press, 1991 Fine. First edition. First edition, 1991, hardcover, octavo, 514pp., illustrated in b&w. Book fine with hint of wear to corners, binding tight, text clean bright and unmarked. DJ near fine with some light rubbing. "In a biography focusing on the Civil War years, William Marvel reveals a more capable Burnside who managed to acquit himself creditably as a man and a soldier." .... more information

Price: 13.00 USD

brian cassidy, bookseller

PO Box 11265
Takoma Park, MD 20913
Phone: (301) 244-8868

View Details

BURNSIDE

MARVEL, William

Chapel Hill, NC: University of NC Press, 1991 Near Fine. 8vo. Red gilt boards. Near fine. Bright, sharp and clean overall. .... more information

Price: 10.00 USD

Old Bookshop of Bordentown

200 Farnsworth Avenue
Bordentown, NJ 08505
Phone: (609) 324-9909

View Details

The Monitor Chronicles: One Sailor's Account

Marvel, William (ed)

NY: Mariner's Museum/Simon & Schuster, 2000 As New. First. As New/As New. First edition. Square octavo in grey and blue cloth; 272 pps. with index; illustrated. A lavishly illustrated volume of the famed Civil War inronclad's past and present. Herein are found never before published letters home of George S. Geer who served on the Monitor nearly from its launch to its sinking in January 1863. The story does not there, however, as this work explores the present-day mission to find and raise the vessel. A very fine, fresh copy in equally fine dust jacket. .... more information

Price: 12.50 USD

Old Bookshop of Bordentown

200 Farnsworth Avenue
Bordentown, NJ 08505
Phone: (609) 324-9909

View Details

The Monitor Chronicles: One Sailor's Account

Marvel, William (ed)

NY: Mariner's Museum/Simon & Schuster, 2000 As New. First. As New/As New. First edition. Square octavo in grey and blue cloth; 272 pps. with index; illustrated. A lavishly illustrated volume of the famed Civil War inronclad's past and present. Herein are found never before published letters home of George S. Geer who served on the Monitor nearly from its launch to its sinking in January 1863. The story does not there, however, as this work explores the present-day mission to find and raise the vessel. A very fine, fresh copy in equally fine dust jacket. .... more information

Price: 12.50 USD

AST Press

1325 Marbank St
Wake Forest, NC 27587
Phone: (919) 453-0577

View Details

The Alabama and the Kearsarge:

Marvel, William.

Chapel Hill, NC:: The University of North Carolina Press,, 1996. Near Fine in Near Fine Dust Jacket. First edition.

Price: 30.00 USD

AST Press

1325 Marbank St
Wake Forest, NC 27587
Phone: (919) 453-0577

View Details

Andersonville

Marvel, William.

Chapel Hill,NC:: University of North Carolina Press,, 1994. Near Fine in Near Fine Dust Jacket. First edition.

Price: 25.00 USD

John Michael Lang Books

5416 20th Ave NW
Seattle, WA 98107
Phone: (206) 624-4100

View Details

Andersonville. The Last Depot.

Marvel, William.

Chapel Hill:: University of North Carolina Press,, 1994. First edition. 9" x 6". 337 pp. Beige paper covered boards with a brown cloth spine, in dust wrapper. Near fine condition; near fine jacket. A critical reinterpretation and exoneration of the actions of Henry Wirz, commandant of Andersonville Prison. The author argues that the awful conditions were not the deliberate fault of Wirz or any Confederates but instead a reflection of the severe shortages of food and medical supplies, rampant disease and the suspension of prisoner exchanges. .... more information

Price: 12.00 USD

Acequia Booksellers

4019 4th St. NW
Albuquerque, NM 87107
Phone: (505) 890-5365

View Details

Andersonville

Marvel, William.

Chapel Hill, NC:: University of North Carolina Press,, 1994. Near Fine in Near Fine Dust Jacket. First printing. 337pp. Illus., maps, bibliography, index. Crease to upper righthand corner of jacket. .... more information

Price: 15.00 USD

Main Street Fine Books

206 N. Main St.
Galena, IL 61036
Phone: (815) 777-3749

View Details

The Alabama & the Kearsarge: The Sailor's Civil War.

MARVEL, William.

Chapel Hill: The University of North Carolina Press, 1996 Small 4to. Blue cloth, pictorial dust jacket. x, 337pp. Illustrations. Near fine/near fine. Handsome, tight first edition. .... more information

Price: 35.00 USD

Main Street Fine Books

206 N. Main St.
Galena, IL 61036
Phone: (815) 777-3749

View Details

Burnside.

MARVEL, William.

Chapel Hill: The University of North Carolina Press, 1991 Small 4to. Red cloth, pictorial dust jacket. xii, 514pp. Near fine/fine. A tight and handsome first edition of this heft biography, signed by Marvel in purple fineline on the title page. .... more information

Price: 50.00 USD

Mark Post, Bookseller

2555 Ocean Ave., Suite 101
San Francisco, CA 94132
Phone: (415) 586-2363

View Details

Andersonville - The Last Depot.

MARVEL, WILLIAM.

Chapel Hill:: University of North Carolina Press,, 1994. AS NEW IN DJ.. First Edition, First printing.

Price: 15.00 USD

Mark Post, Bookseller

2555 Ocean Ave., Suite 101
San Francisco, CA 94132
Phone: (415) 586-2363

View Details

The Alabama and the Kearsarge: The Sailor's Civil War.

MARVEL, WILLIAM.

Chapel Hill:: University of North Carolina Press,, 1996. "1" in number row. AS NEW IN DJ.. First Edition, First printing.

Price: 22.50 USD

The Bookshop, Inc.

400 W. Franklin Street
Chapel Hill, NC 27516-2313
Phone: 919-942-5178

View Details

THE ALABAMA AND THE KEARSARGE: THE SAILOR'S CIVIL WAR.

Marvel, William.

Chapel Hill:: UNC Press, 1996 Hardcover. Near Fine, Dust Jacket.. 1st edition,. blue cloth, 337 pages. .... more information

Price: 20.00 USD

James and Mary Laurie Booksellers

921 Nicollet Mall
Minneapolis, MN 55402
Phone: 612-338-1114

View Details

Lee's Last Retreat: The Flight to Appomattox.

Marvel, William.

Chapel Hill:: The University Of North Carolina Press,, 2002. Book fine, Dust jacket fine.. First Edition.

Price: 24.80 USD

Book Alley

1252 East Colorado Blvd
Pasadena, CA 91106
Phone: 626.683.8083

View Details

Andersonville: The Last Depot (Civil War America)

William Marvel

University of North Carolina Pre, 1994-10 VeryGood.

Price: 4.95 USD