Search Results
- Author: MALORY, Sir Thomas
Matches 1-20 of 54
London: Walter Scott, Ltd, 1890.
Reprint. small octavo, olive green cloth with later embroidered cloth cover. Walter Scott, Ltd., T. H. White's childhood copy of Malory's Le Morte d'Arthur. This copy has the name of Laura Brown dated Jan 14th 1896 on the half title. There is an added inscription in the same hand accomplished on "Nov 23rd 1902" which presents this book to "Connie Aston, from" {the earlier inscription of) "Laura Brown." Connie Aston was T. H. White's mother and White has protected this copy with an embroidered cloth book cover which he has sewn to fit over the book. The provenance of this... more information
Price: 7500.00 USD
Birmingham: Birmingham School of Printing, 1934.
4to. (43),(1)pp. Finely printed in black, red and blue under the direction of Leonard Jay at the City of Birmingham School of Printing. Printed by students in the Letterpress Machine classes. Set in Garamond. Illustrated with wood engravings by Ivy Ellis, Winifred Hobday, Madeline Rose, Rose Thornton; shields cut by Evelyn Hill and Stanley Dennis. Printed in black, red and light blue. The woodcuts are full page plates. Originally issued in wraps with a linoleum-cut on the cover, this copy is in a contemporary binding of quarter morocco, gilt title, decorated cloth boards, probably also student work. Boards slightly bowed... more information
Price: 500.00 USD
London: David Nutt 1889,
Three volumes, 4to, x, (6), 861, (3); (x), 230, (2); (xxxviii), 338 pp. Facsimile plate showing a page of the Caxton edition plus 2 folding tables comparing the printed and manuscript versions of the tale, armorial bookplates with signature of Francis Pember, Warden of All Souls College, and later bookseller's label to paste downs, pages uncut. Finely bound after the Jansenist style in maroon quarter morocco, plain boards, gilt spine titles, raised bands, a lovely set. more information
Price: 1500.00 GBP
Bow Windows Bookshop
175 High Street
Lewes, East Sussex BN7 1YE
United Kingdom
London: Macmillan and Co., Limited, 1900.
First edition thus. Two volumes. From the text of the Caxton edition, with preface of William Caxton. Possible library copies, with minimal markings. Front hinge starting, volume one; spine ends slightly frayed, half-inch round stain to spine of volume two, spines just beginning to fade on both volumes. About very good. more information
Price: 75.00 USD
Quill & Brush, Inc.
1137 Sugarloaf Mountain Road
Dickerson, MD 20842-8754
United States
London: Macmillan and Company, 1900.
London. Macmillan and Company. 1900. 2 volumes, complete as issued. 8vo. 5.5" x 9.0". Spectacularly bound in gilt ruled 3/4 royal blue crushed morocco and marbled boards. Gilt ruled spine compartments with gilt tooled decorative motifs. Gilt tooled raised bands. Gilt titles. Marbled endsheets. t.e.g. A Very Fine, pristine set. more information
Price: 400.00 USD
1920.
Flint, W. Russell. SIR THOMAS MALORY. Le Morte Darthur. The History of King Arthur and of his Noble Knights of the Round Table. Boston: Medici Society, [ca. 1920]. 2 vols. Illus. by W. Russell Flint. Cloth. Fine in very good dust jackets with just the slightest spine discoloration. First trade edition, with the lovely color plates by W. Russell Flint. As fresh a copy as one could hope for. more information
Price: 450.00 USD
Macmillan and Co. Limited. London.,1900,
TWO VOLUMES. 8vo. Using the text of the Caxton edition. Very good bright copies in attractive early twentieth century bindings by Kelly & Sons. Half brown morocco, spines with raised bands, each decorated with gilt dots. Compartments double ruled and lettered in gilt. Beige cloth on baords. Top edges gilt. Marbled endpapers. Fine, attractively bound set of this classic work.:. more information
Price: 450.00 GBP
London: Longman, Hurst, 1817.
Two large 8vo volumes. (4),lxiii,(3),xxxix,(1)383,(1);(4)495,(1)pp. Printed from Caxton's edition of 1485. With an Introduction and Notes by Robert Southey, the Poet Laureate of England. First edition with Southey's notes. Each volume with a large woodcut on the title page showing a knight and a dragon. Engraved gothic and figural initials. Bound to style in half navy blue morocco. Spines in six compartments with raised bands; deep blue leather lettering pieces, gilt. Marbled paper boards and endpapers. Text blocks lightly foxed else this is a very good set in a fine binding. This is the ninth printing of Malory, after Caxton... more information
Price: 5000.00 USD
Berkeley: University of California Press, 1983.
With a Dictionary of Names and Places by Bert Dillon. 2 volumes, blue cloth, blue cloth slipcase. Berkeley: University of California Press, 1983. Fine. more information
Price: 125.00 USD
NY: Macmillan, 1917.
Quarto. xxiv, 509pp. +(23)ff. plates. One of 250 numbered large paper copies. Illustrated with sixteen mounted color plates with captioned tissue guards, seven black & white plates, and numerous black & white drawings throughout. The text was abridged from Malory's Morte D'Arthur by Alfred W. Pollard. Repaired tear to p.13, faintest scattered foxing, front hinge starting, a few faint spots of soiling to covers and some light abrasions to rear cover, else a fine copy in gilt-stamped white leather. Protected in the original publisher's box, which has repairs to edges and splits to two corners. T.e.g. more information
Price: 2850.00 USD
London: The Folio Society 1982,
Three volumes, 8vo. Black and white illustrations, signed on the half title in the first volume by Edward Bawden. Blue cloth with gilt and red decoration to upper covers, slipcase, fine. Nash 500. more information
Price: 175.00 GBP
Bow Windows Bookshop
175 High Street
Lewes, East Sussex BN7 1YE
United Kingdom
New York: Limited Editions Club, 1936.
Three tall quarto (7-3/4" x 12-3/4") volumes bound in half blue linen and armorial-decorated boards. Illustrated with handsome wood engravings by master engraver Robert Gibbings who also designed the book. Preface of William Caxton. Edited, with spelling and punctuation modernised, by A. W. Pollard. Copy #1205 of 1500 printed at the Golden Cockerel Press and SIGNED by the illustrator on the colophon page. One of the finest productions of the press. more information
Price: 450.00 USD
New York: Limited Editions Club, 1936.
Three tall quarto (7-3/4" x 12-3/4") volumes bound in half blue linen and armorial-decorated boards. Illustrated with handsome wood engravings by master engraver Robert Gibbings who also designed the book. Preface of William Caxton. Edited, with spelling and punctuation modernised, by A. W. Pollard. Printed at the Golden Cockerel Press. Of a total of 1500 copies SIGNED by the artist on the colophon page, this copy has the number (1144) struck through and next to it written in ink "Office Copy." It also bears the Club's blindstamp stating it is one of 15 presentation copies. One of the finest productions... more information
Price: 400.00 USD
New York: Limited Editions Club, 1936.
Three tall quarto (7-3/4" x 12-3/4") volumes bound in half blue linen and armorial-decorated boards. Illustrated with handsome wood engravings by master engraver Robert Gibbings who also designed the book. Preface of William Caxton. Edited, with spelling and punctuation modernised, by A. W. Pollard. Printed at the Golden Cockerel Press. Of a total edition of 1500 copies SIGNED by the artist on the colophon page, this is one of only 15 Presentation Copies with the publisher's blindstamp attesting to such on the colophon page where the printed number "15" is struck through and the initials "G.M." are handwritten. Acquired directly... more information
Price: 600.00 USD
Norwalk, CT: Easton Press, 1983.
2 volumes, 757 pp. 4to. Bound in burgundy genuine leather with gilt lettering and stamps to cover, gilt lett and stamps between 3 raised bands on spine. A.e.g., silk moire endpapers and silk ribbon marker. In fine condition, both volumes still in shrinkwrap. Illustrated by Robert Gibbings. more information
Price: 150.00 USD
London: [Ricardi Press] Philip Lee Warner, Publisher to the Medici Society, 1910-1911.
With 48 tipped in hand-coloured plates by Russell Flint. Number 273 of 500 copies printed on handmade Riccardi paper. The lettering of the title pages engraved after the design by M. Engall. Finely bound in full blue levant morocco by Bayntum Riviere, Bath, gilt spine in 6 compartments, all edges gilt and elaborate inner dentelles; some fading to the colour on spines, but an immaculate set in superb condition, preserved in a slipcase. more information
Price: 3500.00 USD
NY 1936. Illus by Robert Gibbings, 12x7.5", cloth backed boards, 222, 269; 273pp. "Modernized" by A.W. Pollard. SIGNED BY GIBBINGS. more information
Price: 300.00 USD
John K. King Used & Rare Books
901 W. Lafayette Blvd.
Detroit, MI 48226
United States
Philip Lee Warner, The Medici Press: London, 1910-1911.
Four volumes, 48 tipped in color illustr plus title page illustr, vellum in dust jackets with slipcases, top ties and bookmark, 168, 179, 208, 212. Corners and spines bumped, endpapers have offsetting from ties, tiny tears to deckled edges, scattered light spotting, silk bookmarks fraying, volume 1 has a bookplate, spotting to one tissue guard and margins of the page that illustr is attached to (not on illustr), volume 2 has light soiling in the margin of the page of the illustr opposite p. 104 (not on the illust), text block of volume 3 is cracking, dust jackets have sunned... more information
Price: 2250.00 USD
John K. King Used & Rare Books
901 W. Lafayette Blvd.
Detroit, MI 48226
United States
[London: Dent], 1927.
4to, pp. lvi, 538. With plates and numerous illustrations by Aubrey Beardsley in text. with 10 extra illustrations not included in the two first printings. 22 full page and double-page illustrations by Aubrey Beardsley including the fine frontispiece, Bound in black cloth stamped in gilt, cloth and paper of the rear hinge splitting, little bumped at the corner, untrimmed, a very good copy. Samuels-Lasner 22c. more information
Price: 2000.00 USD
New York: Limited Editions Club, 1936.
First edition thus. Quarto. Blue cloth spine, gilt titles, and decorated paper colored boards. Modernised by A.W. Pollard. Illustrated by Robert Gibbings. 3 Volumes. All volumes near fine with slight toning in a very good slipcase with worn edges and some chips. Copy 57 of 1500 copies Signed by Gibbings for the members of The Limited Editions Club at The Golden Cockerel Press. more information
Price: 275.00 USD















