Search Results

  • Author: MALORY, Sir Thomas
New Feature! Sort by Distance
Matches 1-20 of 54
No Image Available
MALORY, Sir Thomas
London: Walter Scott, Ltd, 1890. Reprint. small octavo, olive green cloth with later embroidered cloth cover. Walter Scott, Ltd., T. H. White's childhood copy of Malory's Le Morte d'Arthur. This copy has the name of Laura Brown dated Jan 14th 1896 on the half title. There is an added inscription in the same hand accomplished on "Nov 23rd 1902" which presents this book to "Connie Aston, from" {the earlier inscription of) "Laura Brown." Connie Aston was T. H. White's mother and White has protected this copy with an embroidered cloth book cover which he has sewn to fit over the book. The provenance of this...  more information
Price: 7500.00 USD
The Colophon Book Shop

The Colophon Book Shop
101B Water St
Exeter, NH 03833
United States

Phone: (603) 772-8443

The Book of the Holy Grail from The Morte d'Arthur...
Malory, Sir Thomas
Birmingham: Birmingham School of Printing, 1934. 4to. (43),(1)pp. Finely printed in black, red and blue under the direction of Leonard Jay at the City of Birmingham School of Printing. Printed by students in the Letterpress Machine classes. Set in Garamond. Illustrated with wood engravings by Ivy Ellis, Winifred Hobday, Madeline Rose, Rose Thornton; shields cut by Evelyn Hill and Stanley Dennis. Printed in black, red and light blue. The woodcuts are full page plates. Originally issued in wraps with a linoleum-cut on the cover, this copy is in a contemporary binding of quarter morocco, gilt title, decorated cloth boards, probably also student work. Boards slightly bowed...  more information
Price: 500.00 USD
Thorn Books

Thorn Books
Box 1073
Cortaro, AZ 85652-1073
United States

Phone: (520) 743-7773

 Le Morte Darthur, by Syr Thomas Malory. The original...
MALORY, Sir Thomas.
London: David Nutt 1889, Three volumes, 4to, x, (6), 861, (3); (x), 230, (2); (xxxviii), 338 pp. Facsimile plate showing a page of the Caxton edition plus 2 folding tables comparing the printed and manuscript versions of the tale, armorial bookplates with signature of Francis Pember, Warden of All Souls College, and later bookseller's label to paste downs, pages uncut. Finely bound after the Jansenist style in maroon quarter morocco, plain boards, gilt spine titles, raised bands, a lovely set.  more information
Price: 1500.00 GBP
Bow Windows Bookshop

Bow Windows Bookshop
175 High Street
Lewes, East Sussex BN7 1YE
United Kingdom

Phone: +44 (0)1273 480780

No Image Available
Malory, Sir Thomas
London: Macmillan and Co., Limited, 1900. First edition thus. Two volumes. From the text of the Caxton edition, with preface of William Caxton. Possible library copies, with minimal markings. Front hinge starting, volume one; spine ends slightly frayed, half-inch round stain to spine of volume two, spines just beginning to fade on both volumes. About very good.  more information
Price: 75.00 USD
Quill & Brush, Inc.

Quill & Brush, Inc.
1137 Sugarloaf Mountain Road
Dickerson, MD 20842-8754
United States

Phone: (301) 874-3200

Le Morte D'Arthur-Sir Thomas Malory's Book of King Arthur and...
Malory, Sir Thomas
London: Macmillan and Company, 1900. London. Macmillan and Company. 1900. 2 volumes, complete as issued. 8vo. 5.5" x 9.0". Spectacularly bound in gilt ruled 3/4 royal blue crushed morocco and marbled boards. Gilt ruled spine compartments with gilt tooled decorative motifs. Gilt tooled raised bands. Gilt titles. Marbled endsheets. t.e.g. A Very Fine, pristine set.  more information
Price: 400.00 USD
Heldfond Gallery

Heldfond Gallery
310 San Anselmo Avenue
San Anselmo, CA
United States

Phone: (415) 456-8194

No Image Available
MALORY, SIR THOMAS
1920. Flint, W. Russell. SIR THOMAS MALORY. Le Morte Darthur. The History of King Arthur and of his Noble Knights of the Round Table. Boston: Medici Society, [ca. 1920]. 2 vols. Illus. by W. Russell Flint. Cloth. Fine in very good dust jackets with just the slightest spine discoloration. First trade edition, with the lovely color plates by W. Russell Flint. As fresh a copy as one could hope for.  more information
Price: 450.00 USD
Joseph J. Felcone, Inc.

Joseph J. Felcone, Inc.
Post Office Box 366
Princeton, NJ 08542
United States

Phone: 609-924-0539

LE MORTE DARTHUR. Sir Thomas Malory's book of King Arthur...
MALORY. Sir THOMAS.;
Macmillan and Co. Limited. London.,1900, TWO VOLUMES. 8vo. Using the text of the Caxton edition. Very good bright copies in attractive early twentieth century bindings by Kelly & Sons. Half brown morocco, spines with raised bands, each decorated with gilt dots. Compartments double ruled and lettered in gilt. Beige cloth on baords. Top edges gilt. Marbled endpapers. Fine, attractively bound set of this classic work.:.  more information
Price: 450.00 GBP
Paul Foster Books

Paul Foster Books
49 Clifford Avenue
London, SW14 7BW
United Kingdom

Phone: (+44) 020 8876 7424

The Byrth, Lyf, and Actes of Kyng Arthur; of His...
Malory, Sir Thomas
London: Longman, Hurst, 1817. Two large 8vo volumes. (4),lxiii,(3),xxxix,(1)383,(1);(4)495,(1)pp. Printed from Caxton's edition of 1485. With an Introduction and Notes by Robert Southey, the Poet Laureate of England. First edition with Southey's notes. Each volume with a large woodcut on the title page showing a knight and a dragon. Engraved gothic and figural initials. Bound to style in half navy blue morocco. Spines in six compartments with raised bands; deep blue leather lettering pieces, gilt. Marbled paper boards and endpapers. Text blocks lightly foxed else this is a very good set in a fine binding. This is the ninth printing of Malory, after Caxton...  more information
Price: 5000.00 USD
Thorn Books

Thorn Books
Box 1073
Cortaro, AZ 85652-1073
United States

Phone: (520) 743-7773

No Image Available - Recently Checked
MALORY, Sir Thomas.
Berkeley: University of California Press, 1983. With a Dictionary of Names and Places by Bert Dillon. 2 volumes, blue cloth, blue cloth slipcase. Berkeley: University of California Press, 1983. Fine.  more information
Price: 125.00 USD
Argosy Book Store

Argosy Book Store
116 East 59th Street
New York, NY 10022
United States

Phone: (212) 753-4455

The Romance of King Arthur.
Malory, Sir Thomas
NY: Macmillan, 1917. Quarto. xxiv, 509pp. +(23)ff. plates. One of 250 numbered large paper copies. Illustrated with sixteen mounted color plates with captioned tissue guards, seven black & white plates, and numerous black & white drawings throughout. The text was abridged from Malory's Morte D'Arthur by Alfred W. Pollard. Repaired tear to p.13, faintest scattered foxing, front hinge starting, a few faint spots of soiling to covers and some light abrasions to rear cover, else a fine copy in gilt-stamped white leather. Protected in the original publisher's box, which has repairs to edges and splits to two corners. T.e.g.  more information
Price: 2850.00 USD
Bromer Booksellers

Bromer Booksellers
607 Boylston Street
Boston, MA 02116
United States

Phone: 617.247.2818

 Chronicles of King Arthur. I. The Tale of King...
MALORY, Sir Thomas.
London: The Folio Society 1982, Three volumes, 8vo. Black and white illustrations, signed on the half title in the first volume by Edward Bawden. Blue cloth with gilt and red decoration to upper covers, slipcase, fine. Nash 500.  more information
Price: 175.00 GBP
Bow Windows Bookshop

Bow Windows Bookshop
175 High Street
Lewes, East Sussex BN7 1YE
United Kingdom

Phone: +44 (0)1273 480780

No Image Available - Recently Checked
MALORY, Sir Thomas
New York: Limited Editions Club, 1936. Three tall quarto (7-3/4" x 12-3/4") volumes bound in half blue linen and armorial-decorated boards. Illustrated with handsome wood engravings by master engraver Robert Gibbings who also designed the book. Preface of William Caxton. Edited, with spelling and punctuation modernised, by A. W. Pollard. Copy #1205 of 1500 printed at the Golden Cockerel Press and SIGNED by the illustrator on the colophon page. One of the finest productions of the press.  more information
Price: 450.00 USD
Charles Agvent

Charles Agvent
291 Linden Rd.
Mertztown, PA 19539
United States

Phone: (610) 682-4750

No Image Available - Recently Checked
MALORY, Sir Thomas
New York: Limited Editions Club, 1936. Three tall quarto (7-3/4" x 12-3/4") volumes bound in half blue linen and armorial-decorated boards. Illustrated with handsome wood engravings by master engraver Robert Gibbings who also designed the book. Preface of William Caxton. Edited, with spelling and punctuation modernised, by A. W. Pollard. Printed at the Golden Cockerel Press. Of a total of 1500 copies SIGNED by the artist on the colophon page, this copy has the number (1144) struck through and next to it written in ink "Office Copy." It also bears the Club's blindstamp stating it is one of 15 presentation copies. One of the finest productions...  more information
Price: 400.00 USD
Charles Agvent

Charles Agvent
291 Linden Rd.
Mertztown, PA 19539
United States

Phone: (610) 682-4750

No Image Available - Recently Checked
MALORY, Sir Thomas
New York: Limited Editions Club, 1936. Three tall quarto (7-3/4" x 12-3/4") volumes bound in half blue linen and armorial-decorated boards. Illustrated with handsome wood engravings by master engraver Robert Gibbings who also designed the book. Preface of William Caxton. Edited, with spelling and punctuation modernised, by A. W. Pollard. Printed at the Golden Cockerel Press. Of a total edition of 1500 copies SIGNED by the artist on the colophon page, this is one of only 15 Presentation Copies with the publisher's blindstamp attesting to such on the colophon page where the printed number "15" is struck through and the initials "G.M." are handwritten. Acquired directly...  more information
Price: 600.00 USD
Charles Agvent

Charles Agvent
291 Linden Rd.
Mertztown, PA 19539
United States

Phone: (610) 682-4750

No Image Available - Recently Checked
Malory, Sir Thomas.
Norwalk, CT: Easton Press, 1983. 2 volumes, 757 pp. 4to. Bound in burgundy genuine leather with gilt lettering and stamps to cover, gilt lett and stamps between 3 raised bands on spine. A.e.g., silk moire endpapers and silk ribbon marker. In fine condition, both volumes still in shrinkwrap. Illustrated by Robert Gibbings.  more information
Price: 150.00 USD
Cellar Stories

Cellar Stories
111 Mathewson Street
Providence, RI 02903
United States

Phone: (401) 521-2665

Le morte d'Arthur.
MALORY, Sir Thomas
London: [Ricardi Press] Philip Lee Warner, Publisher to the Medici Society, 1910-1911. With 48 tipped in hand-coloured plates by Russell Flint. Number 273 of 500 copies printed on handmade Riccardi paper. The lettering of the title pages engraved after the design by M. Engall. Finely bound in full blue levant morocco by Bayntum Riviere, Bath, gilt spine in 6 compartments, all edges gilt and elaborate inner dentelles; some fading to the colour on spines, but an immaculate set in superb condition, preserved in a slipcase.  more information
Price: 3500.00 USD
B & L Rootenberg

B & L Rootenberg
Post Office Box 5049
Sherman Oaks, CA 91403
United States

Phone: (818) 788-7765

No Image Available - Recently Checked
Malory, Sir Thomas.
NY 1936. Illus by Robert Gibbings, 12x7.5", cloth backed boards, 222, 269; 273pp. "Modernized" by A.W. Pollard. SIGNED BY GIBBINGS.  more information
Price: 300.00 USD
John K. King Used & Rare Books

John K. King Used & Rare Books
901 W. Lafayette Blvd.
Detroit, MI 48226
United States

Phone: 313 961 0622

No Image Available - Recently Checked
Malory, Sir Thomas.
Philip Lee Warner, The Medici Press: London, 1910-1911. Four volumes, 48 tipped in color illustr plus title page illustr, vellum in dust jackets with slipcases, top ties and bookmark, 168, 179, 208, 212. Corners and spines bumped, endpapers have offsetting from ties, tiny tears to deckled edges, scattered light spotting, silk bookmarks fraying, volume 1 has a bookplate, spotting to one tissue guard and margins of the page that illustr is attached to (not on illustr), volume 2 has light soiling in the margin of the page of the illustr opposite p. 104 (not on the illust), text block of volume 3 is cracking, dust jackets have sunned...  more information
Price: 2250.00 USD
John K. King Used & Rare Books

John K. King Used & Rare Books
901 W. Lafayette Blvd.
Detroit, MI 48226
United States

Phone: 313 961 0622

No Image Available - Recently Checked
MALORY, Sir Thomas.
[London: Dent], 1927. 4to, pp. lvi, 538. With plates and numerous illustrations by Aubrey Beardsley in text. with 10 extra illustrations not included in the two first printings. 22 full page and double-page illustrations by Aubrey Beardsley including the fine frontispiece, Bound in black cloth stamped in gilt, cloth and paper of the rear hinge splitting, little bumped at the corner, untrimmed, a very good copy. Samuels-Lasner 22c.  more information
Price: 2000.00 USD
Second Life Books

Second Life Books
55 Quarry Road
Lanesborough, MA 01237
United States

Phone: (413) 447-8010

Le Morte d'Arthur: The Story of King Arthur and of...
MALORY, Sir Thomas
New York: Limited Editions Club, 1936. First edition thus. Quarto. Blue cloth spine, gilt titles, and decorated paper colored boards. Modernised by A.W. Pollard. Illustrated by Robert Gibbings. 3 Volumes. All volumes near fine with slight toning in a very good slipcase with worn edges and some chips. Copy 57 of 1500 copies Signed by Gibbings for the members of The Limited Editions Club at The Golden Cockerel Press.  more information
Price: 275.00 USD
Between the Covers

Between the Covers
112 Nicholson Rd.
Gloucester City, NJ 08030
United States

Phone: (856) 456-8008

Matches 1-20 of 54