Santa Fe: The Rydal Press, 1946, 8vo. Cloth. 79 p . 2nd ed. Fine. .... more information
Price: 15.00 USD
Santa Fe: The Rydal Press, (1935), Small 4to. Gray cloth, stamped in red. 71 p . 1st trade ed. Fine in near fine d.w. with minimal wear at edges. .... more information
Price: 40.00 USD
Santa Fe: The Rydal Press, (1935), Small 4to. Gray cloth, stamped in red. 71 p . 1st trade ed. Fine in lightly worn, price clipped d.w. with a tear at bottom edge. .... more information
Price: 27.50 USD
P.O. Box 9 143 B Montauk Highway
Westhampton, NY 11977-0009
Phone: (631) 288-0090
View Details
Chicago: The Bookfellows, 1926 Very Good. "Four hundred thirty-five copies of this First Edition have been printed by the Torch Press, Cedar Rapids, Iowa...each copy is numbered and signed by the author (copy # 248);167 pages, some unopened; paste-down cover and spine labels; slight edge, tips wear; some even toning to leaves; overall, very good condition. .... more information
Price: 65.00 USD
Santa Fe, NM: Writers' Editions, 1935 Near Fine. First edition. 1935, First Edition. This is #765 of 1000 copies signed by Haniel Long. 87 pp. Hardcover, black cloth, silver titles, 8vo. Printed in black and red. Near Fine copy in a torn, Fair dust jacket. Cloth shows minor rubbing and soil. Previous owner's signature on fly leaf; otherwise, a Fine, clean copy. DJ split in two pieces along front hinge. What's left is in decent shape; wear and light loss along spine; tearing to front flap fold. DJ now in a mylar protector. .... more information
Price: 20.00 USD
Pittsburgh: Frontier Press, 1968 Fine. First Edition. Hardcover. 1/3000 copies. 85pp. First Edition. Fine. Light soiling to boards. Inscribed by Ron Caplan who selected the poems, wrote the introduction, and published the book. .... more information
Price: 18.75 USD
Santa Fe: Writers' Editions, 1935 Very Good. Numbered. Hardcover. 87pp. #868/1000 numbered copies signed by Haniel Long. This copy belonged to Agnes Starret and is signed by her on the flyleaf. Starret was the first director of the University of Pittsburgh Press. Very Good in Very Good dustjacket. Mild wear, light general soiling, staining along interior joints. Some wear to dustjacket, occasional tearing along edges, chipping to spine-ends with light loss to top spine-end. Contents unmarked. .... more information
Price: 18.75 USD
Santa Fe: Writer's Editions, 1935 Near Fine, lacking the uncommon dustwrapper. First Edition. Limited to 1000 SIGNED copies printed by the Rydal Press. .... more information
Price: 100.00 USD
Santa Fe: Rydal Press, 1945 Near Fine in Very Good and uncommon dustwrapper. First Edition. 79 pages. Errata slip tipped in at rear. Warmly INSCRIBED at some length and SIGNED by Long. Small chip at head of spine of dustwrapper extending around to back cover. .... more information
Price: 125.00 USD
Santa Fe: Rydal Press, 1946 VG/G. 2nd Edition (rev). Octavo, 79 pages. Warmly INSCRIBED and SIGNED to a headmistress of a girls' school with an additional two-line quote from one of the poems: "Thought can be the life of God/In each man, and God is love." Two or three corrections in the text also apparently in Long's hand. The two panels of the dustwrapper are neatly detached from the spine. Except for small sections of the spine at head and heel, the wrapper is complete and looks good encased in its mylar protective jacket. .... more information
Price: 85.00 USD
Santa Fe: Rydal Press, 1935 Near Fine. First Edition. Octavo, 85 pages. One of 1000 SIGNED copies. Additionally INSCRIBED in the year of publication to author Andre Siegfried, whom Long goes on to call "one of my best teachers." .... more information
Price: 125.00 USD
New York: Duell, Sloan & Pearce, (1950) VG/G+. First Edition. Octavo, 245 pages. .... more information
Price: 15.00 USD
WALT WHITMAN AND THE SPRINGS OF COURAGE
Santa Fe: Writers' Editions, Inc., (1938) Very Good, lacking the uncommon dustwrapper. First Edition. SIGNED by the author on the title page. Printed by the Rydal Press. Inscription in an unknown hand on the bottom of the front endpaper. .... more information
Price: 100.00 USD
Okeanos Press, 1988 First edition thus. Limited to 200 copies. Preface by Henry Miller. Color frontis is original wood and linoleum cut by Eric A. Johnson. Bound in original orange cloth backed brown paper over boards. Fine in fine original tissue dust jacket with one tiny tear and associated creases. .... more information
Price: 150.00 USD
THE POWER WITHIN US. Cabeza De Vaca's Relation of His Journey from Florida to the Pacific
Nevada City, California: Harold Berliner, Printer, 1974 Cloth As New/(Mylar). Limited Edition. Large Octavo. 47 pages.Designed by Wolfgang Lederer. Printed on Curtis Ray paper in Lutetia types. No. 213 of 750 copies printed by Harold Berliner, Nevada City, in the fall of 1975. Preface by Henry Miller. Editor's note. Appendix. .... more information
Price: 55.00 USD
New York: Duell, Sloan and Pearce, 1944 37p., later printing, slightly shelfworn dj. .... more information
Price: 15.00 USD
Pittsburgh: University of Pittsburgh Press, 1990 87p., dj. Reprint of 1935 edition. Prose work on Homestead, steel workers etc. .... more information
Price: 12.00 USD
87pp. 8vo, cloth, d.w.; (d.w. chipped, otherwise vg). Santa Fe: Writers' Editions, (1935). Signed by the author. One of 1000 numbered copies. .... more information
Price: 30.00 USD
NY, Moffat, Yard & Co., 1920. 1st ed. Author's first book. Inscribed by Long to one of his editors, as follows "Dear Hazel- Here is what was left of my book after you & Rhea got through blue-pencilling it! Yours ever Haniel Long". Front board slightly mottled, lettering on spine darkened, else a fine copy in a slightly soiled dustjacket which has some chipping at extremities (thumbnail sized chip at head of spine). A rare treat from a wonderful poet. .... more information
Price: 500.00 USD
#5 Third Street, Suite 530
San Francisco, CA 94103
Phone: (415) 292 4698
View Details
Chicago:: The Bookfellows,, 1926. Cloth backed boards, labels, unopened, fine copy. First edition, one of 500 numbered copies, printed by the Torch Press. .... more information
Price: 30.00 USD
P.O. Box 4978
Walnut Creek, CA 94596
Phone: (510) 796-7515 - (925) 945-7031
View Details
Santa Fe:: [printed by The Rydal Press for] Writers' Editions, [1935]. 87 pp. First edition. Number 819 of 1000 signed copies. An episodic prose poem evoking the history and spirit of Long's ancestral home. Black beveled cloth. Near fine in dust jacket. .... more information
Price: 65.00 USD
P.O. Box 4978
Walnut Creek, CA 94596
Phone: (510) 796-7515 - (925) 945-7031
View Details
Interlinear to Cabeza deVaca: his Relation of the Journey, Florida to the Pacific, 1528-1536.
[New York]:: Frontier Press, [1969]. xiii, 34, [1] pp. One of 4,000 copies. Attractive reprint of the author's classic re-creation of Cabeza de Vaca's wanderings throughout the Southwest, originally published in 1936 by the Writer's Editions collective. Red boards with cream cloth backstrip. Printed acetate wrapper slightly chipped, small label of collector Irving W. Robbins, Jr., affixed to front pastedown, else fine. .... more information
Price: 35.00 USD
Pittsburgh, PA: Frontier Press, 1968 Softbound. Octavo. 85pp. Stiff illustrated wrappers. Printed on Beckett Text White Laid paper in linotype Granjon and handset Post Roman Medium. Near Fine with light wear to wrappers. Selection and introduction by Ron Caplan. One of 3,000 copies .... more information
Price: 10.00 USD
790 Madison Ave, Suite 604
New York, NY 10021
Phone: 212-861-9787
View Details
Santa Fe, N.M.: Writers' Editions, (1935) Fine in a crisp, fresh dust jacket, with one tiny nick to the rear and just the slightest sun-fading to the spine.. 1st edition. 8vo, gray cloth. .... more information
Price: 75.00 USD
" NOTES FOR A NEW MYTHOLOGY...," contained in THE MIDLAND A MAGAZINE OF THE MIDDLE WEST.
Iowa City. 15 January 1925., XI:2. Large octavo. Printed wrappers. Light use at edges, edge residue of small advert slip inside upper wrapper, else a nice copy. Signed by Long on the upper wrapper. The first appearance of four essays under the general title of NOTES..., two of them uncollected in the book bearing the title published the following year. .... more information
Price: 100.00 USD
Chicago: The Bookfellows, 1926., Large octavo. Cloth and boards, paper label. First edition. One of four hundred and fifty numbered copies (the entire edition), signed by the author. Corners worn, spine label a shade darkened, endsheets a trace foxed, else a very good copy. .... more information
Price: 65.00 USD
Santa Fe: Writers' Editions, [1933]., Cloth. First edition. One of 250 numbered copies, printed at the Rydal Press, and signed by the author. Spine slightly sunned, a bit of wear at head and toe of spine, else a nice copy, without dust jacket. .... more information
Price: 75.00 USD
Santa Fe: Writers' Editions, [1935]., Cloth. Fine in lightly rubbed dust jacket. First edition. One of 1000 numbered copies, signed by the author, printed at the Rydal Press. With the bookplate of Paul Horgan. A good association copy of this important collection. .... more information
Price: 100.00 USD
Santa Fe: Writers' Editions, [1935]., Stiff printed wrappers. First edition, special advance issue for review. One of 90 copies bound thus, in addition to 1000 numbered copies signed by the author, all printed at the Rydal Press. Light use at overlap edges, else a nice copy of this uncommon issue. .... more information
Price: 65.00 USD
Santa Fe: Writers' Editions, [1935]., Cloth. First edition. One of 1000 numbered copies, signed by the author, printed at the Rydal Press. A few marks to cloth, slight cracking between endleaves and textblock, a good copy .... more information
Price: 40.00 USD
INTERLINEAR TO CABEZA DE VACA HIS RELATION OF THE JOURNEY FROM FLORIDA TO THE PACIFIC 1528-1536.
Santa Fe: Writers' Editions, 1936., Boards, paper labels. First edition of the author's masterwork, printed at the Rydal Press. Spine a bit darkened and worn at extremities, else a very good copy, without dust jacket, internally fine. .... more information
Price: 50.00 USD
WALT WHITMAN AND THE SPRINGS OF COURAGE.
Santa Fe: Writers' Editions, [1938]., Gilt cloth. Small smudge on fore-edge, otherwise fine, in defective dust jacket. First edition. Inscribed and signed by the author in Santa Fe in 1940. Printed at the Rydal Press. .... more information
Price: 100.00 USD
Santa Fe: Writers' Editions, [1939]., Cloth, paper labels. First edition, printed at the Rydal Press. Spine sunned, else a very good copy, without dust jacket. .... more information
Price: 40.00 USD
New York: Duell, Sloane and Pearce, [1941]., Cloth. First edition, issued in the American Folkways series under the general editorship of Erskine Caldwell. A nice copy in spine sunned dust jacket with an inch of erosion at the top of the upper flap fold. .... more information
Price: 85.00 USD
CHILDREN, STUDENTS, AND A FEW ADULTS.
Santa Fe: [Printed for the Author by the Santa Fe Press], 1942., 12mo. Printed wrappers. Illustrations by Alice Lavinia Long. First edition. Wrappers lightly foxed, but a very good copy of this fragile, uncommon booklet. .... more information
Price: 85.00 USD
Santa Fe: The Rydal Press, 1945., Gilt cloth. Title-page decoration by Alice Lavinia Long. First edition. Usual browning to endsheets from jacket, otherwise a very good or better copy, in slightly chipped and tanned fibrous paper dust jacket. .... more information
Price: 35.00 USD
Pittsburgh: Frontier Press, [1968]., Stiff pictorial wrappers. Color frontis after a painting by John Kane. First edition, wrapper issue, of this handsomely produced ample selection from the works of this most American of writers, edited by Ron Caplan. The entire edition consisted of 4000 copies. Fine. .... more information
Price: 15.00 USD
Pittsburgh: Frontier Press, [1968]., Large octavo. Cloth. Color frontis after a painting by John Kane. First edition, clothbound issue, of this handsomely produced ample selection from the works of this most American of writers, edited by Ron Caplan. Faintly dusty at top edge, else fine in dust jacket. .... more information
Price: 20.00 USD
INTERLINEAR TO CABEZA DE VACA HIS RELATION OF THE JOURNEY.....
[New York]: Frontier Press, [1969]., Cloth and boards. One of 4000 copies of this attractive edition of the author's chef d'oeuvre. Light soiling, but very good in printed acetate jacket. .... more information
Price: 20.00 USD
[Np]: Okeanos Press, 1988., Narrow quarto. Cloth and boards, paper spine label. Wood and linocut frontis. Bookplate on front pastedown, small label surface scar in lower corner of upper board, otherwise about fine. First printing in this format. One of 200 copies printed by Eric A Johnson. This edition reprints Henry Miller's prefatory essay on Long and this text. .... more information
Price: 100.00 USD
New York. [1941]., ADAMS SIX-GUNS 1358.. 327pp. Cloth. Very good. A decent account of the pioneer presses of the Southwest, the Mormon Battalion, etc., and Arizona and New Mexico generally. .... more information
Price: 10.00 USD
Pittsburgh: Frontier Press, 1968 Near Fine with light rubbing to self-wrappers. Medium Octavo in white color-illus (John Kane painting) to front; [i-x]p., 5., 1-85 [1]p., 1. illus. 25 cm. .... more information
Price: 15.00 USD