Not finding what you're looking for? Try searching the Antiquarian Booksellers' Association of America.

Search Results

 
You Searched For:
  • Author: Hunt, Rockwell D.

12 Match(es) Found

The Old London Bookshop

111 Central Avenue
Bellingham, WA 98227
Phone: (360) 733-RARE

View Details

FIFTEEN DECISIVE EVENTS OF CALIFORNIA HISTORY

HUNT, Rockwell D

Los Angeles, CA: Historical Society of Southern California, 1959 Fine. First edition. Black cloth over bds. with green lettering on spine and front cover, with events listed chronologically on endpapers. .... more information

Price: 27.80 USD

Bibliomania

1816 Telegraph Ave.
Oakland, CA 94612
Phone: (510) 835-5733

View Details

New California the Golden

HUNT, Rockwell D, Ph.D

Sacramento: California State Dept. of Education, 1937, 2-page color map frontis, b/w photo illus. Small 8vo. Decorative cloth. x, 402, xviii p. Reference Material. Pronunciation & definition of words of foreign origin. Index . California State Series. First Edition. Very light wear at extremities; else Fine. .... more information

Price: 18.50 USD

John Michael Lang Books

5416 20th Ave NW
Seattle, WA 98107
Phone: (206) 624-4100

View Details

At the Approach of Ninety.

Hunt, Rockwell D.

[No place]:: [Privately printed for Rockwell Hunt by Harvey E. Scudder, Printer of Stockton],, 1957. 8.75" x 6". 11pp. Stapled wrapper with a printed label mounted on the front cover. Near fine condition. Limited edition, one of only 500 copies. This copy signed and inscribed by Hunt in 1957 on the final page of text to Pacific Northwest historia and author Bruce Le Roy. With a nicely designed title page featuring an illustration of a mountain tree printed in red. The reverse of the title page features a reproduction of what appears to be a bookplate, designed by Anthony Euwer. Hunt was an eminent California historian, a professor at the University of Southern California and.... more information

Price: 25.00 USD

Burke's Books

936 South Cooper Street
Memphis, TN 38104
Phone: (901) 278-7484

View Details

"Mr. california": Autobiography of Rockwell D. Hunt

Hunt, Rockwell D.

San Francisco: Fearon, 1956, Very Good/N/a. 1st. Signed by Author. Blue cloth lightly worn, edges lightly frayed, corners show minor bumping. Book is boldly INSCRIBED by the author on FFE. .... more information

Price: 25.00 USD

Robert Gavora

PO Box 448
Talent, OR 97540
Phone: (541) 535-1226

View Details

JOHN BIDWELL, PRINCE OF CALIFORNIA PIONEERS

Hunt, Rockwell D.

Caldwell, ID: Caxton Printers, 1946 First edition, second printing. A biography of one of California's most eminent pioneers. Wheat: Gold Rush, 108. 463 pages with illustrations. Map endpapers. Bound in original blue cloth with lettering stamped in gilt. Fine in near fine dust jacket mildly toned. .... more information

Price: 45.00 USD

Robert Gavora

PO Box 448
Talent, OR 97540
Phone: (541) 535-1226

View Details

A VINTAGE OF VIGNETTES

Hunt, Rockwell D.

New York: Exposition Press, 1951 First edition, first printing. 79 pages. Bound in original red cloth with lettering in black. Fine in very good dust jacket with several chips along the top edge. .... more information

Price: 15.00 USD

Eric Chaim Kline Bookseller

P.O. Box 829
Santa Monica, CA 94710
Phone: (818) 920-9968

View Details

The First Half-Century.

Hunt, Rockwell D.

Los Angeles: Univresity of Southern California, 1930 g. First edition. 8vo. xv,109pp. Quarter cloth over paper-covered decorated boards. Some discoloration and scuffing to boards. Wear to edges and corners. "This book is intended as a memento of the Semicentennial of the University of Southern California. It cannot lay claim to being a history, yet much of its contents is of historical character; it is not a catalogue, though in it are found many hints of catalogue material; it is not propaganda, although it is designed to stimulate interest." Illustrated with b/w drawings on tan background. Binding good, interior in very good condition. .... more information

Price: 50.00 USD

Wessel and Lieberman

208 First Avenue South
Seattle, WA 98104
Phone: (206) 682-3545

View Details

A Vintage of Vignettes.

Hunt, Rockwell D. and Nellie Van de Grift Sanchez.

New York: Exposition Press, 1951 First Edition. Hardcover. Octavo. 79pp. Very Good, some dampstaining to front pastedown, in Good dj, chips to bottom edge of front panel and top edge of rear panel at spine. .... more information

Price: 10.00 USD

John K. King Used & Rare Books

901 W. Lafayette Blvd.
Detroit, MI 48226
Phone: 313 961 0622

View Details

OXCART TO AIRPLANE ("Hoofs, Wheels and Wings by Hunt, and "By Sea to California" by Ament)

Hunt, Rockwell D. and William S. Ament. McCarthjr

Powell Publ. Co: Los Angeles (1929). 10.5 x 7", finely bound in brown crushed morocco w/gilt stamping, spine labels, teg, 458 w/index, outer hinges starting, extremities a bit worn, one spine label faded, waterstaining on lower margins else vg. DeLuxe Edition, LIMITED TO 387 NUMBERED COPIES, THIS IS #88 (FOR ANITA ZABALA HOWARD), SIGNED BY FOUR PIONEERS: STAGECOACH DRIVER SAM JOBE, LOCOMOTIVE ENGINEER CHARLES TROTT, PONY EXPRESS RIDER WILLIAM CAMPBELL, AND SHIP CAPTAIN I. N. HIBBARD. Volume VI of the "California" Series. .... more information

Price: 195.00 USD

Bolerium Books

2141 Mission Street #300
San Francisco, CA 94110
Phone: (415) 863-6353

View Details

California and the Californians; the Spanish period, by Nellie Van de Grift Sanchez; the American period, by Rockwell D. Hunt; California biography, by a special staff of writers; issued in four volumes.

Hunt, Rockwell D., assisted by an advisory board

Chicago: The Lewis Publishing Company, 1932 Later printing; xlvii, 569, x, 590, 580, 579p., numerous mugshots reproduced variously in halftone and photoengraving; thick boards cameo-decorated in relief; light shelfwear. Later printing, in four volumes, of what was originally a five-volume set .... more information

Price: 125.00 USD

Bolerium Books

2141 Mission Street #300
San Francisco, CA 94110
Phone: (415) 863-6353

View Details

California and Californians. The Spanish period by Nellie Van de Grift Sanchez, the American period by Rockwell D. Hunt, California biography by a special staff of writers.

Hunt, Rockwell D., ed

Chicago: The Lewis Publishing Company, 1926 5 volumes, dampstain at base of vol. 1, 569p. + 590p. + 499p. + 504p. + 536p., minor wear. .... more information

Price: 125.00 USD

Book Alley

1252 East Colorado Blvd
Pasadena, CA 91106
Phone: 626.683.8083

View Details

California in the Making: Essays and Papers in California History (Signed)

Rockwell D. Hunt

The Caxton Printers, Ltd, 1953 Good.

Price: 10.00 USD