Not finding what you're looking for? Try searching the Antiquarian Booksellers' Association of America.

Search Results

 
You Searched For:
  • Author: FORTUNE

Matches 1-50 of 199

Argosy Book Store

116 East 59th Street
New York, NY 10022
Phone: (212) 753-4455

View Details

The Exploding Metropolis.

(FORTUNE)

Illus. 193pp. 4to, cloth, d.w. Garden City, 1958. .... more information

Price: 22.50 USD

Certain Books

P.O. Box 9 143 B Montauk Highway
Westhampton, NY 11977-0009
Phone: (631) 288-0090

View Details

Group of Books from the Collection of Timothy Thomas Fortune

(Timothy Thomas Fortune)

Good. Excepting one book as noted, all are without covers; some have marginal markings, presumably by T.T. Fortune, which usually consist of a couple of double lines in pencil or blue pencil; a couple are coming undone from the sewing, or are weak; general dustiness and soiling, otherwise good; Including: 1905 Edward Wilmot Blyden, West Africa before Europe and other Addresses, Delivered in England in 1901 and 1903... (laid-in is a 'Postal Card' with printed address of The American Protective Tariff League and bearing at the postmark a printed portrait of President McKinley-on back is a printed short questionnaire regarding opinions.... more information

Price: 1450.00 USD

Argosy Book Store

116 East 59th Street
New York, NY 10022
Phone: (212) 753-4455

View Details

The Monteverdi Companion.

ARNOLD, Denis; FORTUNE, Nigel (Eds).

New York: W.W. Norton, fine. Illustrated. 328pp. 8vo, cloth. N.Y.: W. W. Norton & Company Inc, 1968. Fine copy in a very good dust wrapper. .... more information

Price: 17.50 USD

Caliban Books

410 South Craig St.
Pittsburgh, PA 15213
Phone: 412-242-9040

View Details

The New Monteverdi Companion

Arnold, Denis; Fortune, Nigel; Editors

London: Faber and Faber, 1985 Near Fine. Paperback, 1985, octavo, 361pp., illustrated in b&w. Book near fine with lightest edge wear, sticker to back panel, pencil ghost to front end paper, binding tight, text clean bright and unmarked. No DJ. .... more information

Price: 15.00 USD

Caliban Books

410 South Craig St.
Pittsburgh, PA 15213
Phone: 412-242-9040

View Details

The Beethoven Reader

Arnold, Denis; Nigel Fortune; Ludwig van Beethoven

New York: W.W. Norton & Company, 1971 Very Good. First edition. Cloth hardbound in dust jacket, 542 pp., illustrated, Very Good copy in Very Good+ price-clipped dust jacket, erasable pencil-notes to a couple pages of the text, some dog-eared pages, dust jacket with some soil and wear including chipping, tearing, creasing, and some loss to the tips and edges. .... more information

Price: 20.00 USD

Builders Booksource

1817 Fourth Street
Berkeley, CA 94710
Phone: 510.845.6874

View Details

Router Jigs and Techniques DVD

Bernie Maas and Michael Fortune

Taunton Press,

From the Publisher:

Discover dozens of ways that the router can be used to increase your productivity -- and creativity -- in the shop. In this video, you'll learn basic router joinery and how to rout the subtle shapes necessary to create a handsome hand mirror (plans for the hand mirror are in the accompanying booklet).

You will learn about:
  • making spline edge joints in boards with the router
  • routing mortises and tenons that fit
  • routing sliding dovetail mortises and tenons
  • a variety of jigs for the router
  • cutting to a pattern, tapers, roundovers, under-cuts,.... more information

    Price: 19.95 USD

New World of Math

Boehm, George A.W. (Fortune)

NY: Dial Press, 1959 1st edition. ex library; very clean neat book .... more information

Price: 8.00

Book Alley

1252 East Colorado Blvd
Pasadena, CA 91106
Phone: 626.683.8083

View Details

Franklin and His Friends: Portraying the Man of Science in Eighteenth-Century America

Brandon Brame Fortune, Deborah J. Warner

University of Pennsylvania Press, 1999-04-15 VeryGood.

Price: 10.51 USD

F.A. Bernett Books

144 Lincoln Street
Boston, MA 02111
Phone: (617) 350-7778

View Details

Ideal Woman Times Infinity.

Brighton, England. Fortune of War Pub.

Unpaginated (circa 23 pp.) catalogue for a series of performance art pieces by the video and media artist Tony Carruthers and the photographer Roland Miller, illustrated throughout, original strip of film negative tipped in. Small 4to. Wrpps. N.p. (London?), n.d. (circa 1968?). .... more information

Price: 275.00 USD

Carpe Diem Fine Books

245 Pearl Street
Monterey, CA 93940
Phone: (831) 643-2754

View Details

E. CHARLTON FORTUNE, 1885-1969: CARMEL ART ASSOCIATION, AUGUST 2 THROUGH SEPTEMBER 5, 2001.

Carmel Art Association, ; Fortune, Ephemia Charlton.

United States:: The Carmel Arts Association,, 2001. First Edition. 8vo. 127 pp. Chronology. List of 47 paintings and sketches. Striking color plates; photo reproductions. Fine condition. .... more information

Price: 60.00 USD

Argosy Book Store

116 East 59th Street
New York, NY 10022
Phone: (212) 753-4455

View Details

U. S. A. : The Permanent Revolution.

DAVENPORT, Russell W. & The EDITORS of Fortune.

8vo, cloth, d.w. N.Y., 1951. .... more information

Price: 20.00 USD

Book Alley

1252 East Colorado Blvd
Pasadena, CA 91106
Phone: 626.683.8083

View Details

Psychic Self-Defense: A Study in Occult Pathology and Criminality

Dion Fortune

Weiser Books, 1992-02 VeryGood.

Price: 3.50 USD

Kurt Gippert

1757 N. Kimball Ave.
Chicago, IL 60647
Phone: (773) 583-7613

View Details

JAPAN AND THE JAPANESE. A Military Power We Must Defeat. A Pacific Problem We Must Solve.

Editors of Fortune

Washington: The Infantry Journal, 1944 Very good condition. Early edition. x, 166 pages of text. Paperback binding with moderate shelfwear, including a tiny crease and minor scuffing. Illustrated by numerous black & white photographs and a few maps. Appearing elsewhere first, this is the first "Fighting Forces Series" edition of December 1944. .... more information

Price: 15.00 USD

Willis Monie Books

139 Main Street
Cooperstown, NY 13326
Phone: (607) 547-8363

View Details

The Conglomerate Commotion

Editors of Fortune

New: Viking, 1970 Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; Edge wear of the dustjacket with some small chipping.. First Edition.

Price: 7.00 USD

Willis Monie Books

139 Main Street
Cooperstown, NY 13326
Phone: (607) 547-8363

View Details

100 Stories Of Business Success Case Histories Of American Enterprise

editors Of Fortune

Simon & Schuster, 1954 Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; Dustjacket has slight edge wear.. First Printing.

Price: 7.50 USD

Julian's Books

35 W. 64th
New York, NY 10023
Phone: 212-595-0739

View Details

OUR SHIPS: AN ANALYSIS OF THE UNITED STATES MERCHANT MARINE

EDITORS OF FORTUNE

NEW YORK: OXFORD UNIVERSITY PRESS, 1938 G. COVERS FADED. ; 8vo; 426 pages .... more information

Price: 22.00 USD

Julian's Books

35 W. 64th
New York, NY 10023
Phone: 212-595-0739

View Details

MARKETS OF THE SIXTIES

EDITORS OF FORTUNE

NEW YORK: HARPER & BROTHERS PUBLISHERS, 1960 VG. 8vo ; 266 pages .... more information

Price: 21.00 USD

Julian's Books

35 W. 64th
New York, NY 10023
Phone: 212-595-0739

View Details

FORTUNE ADVISER 1999

EDITORS OF FORTUNE

NEW YORK: FORTUNE BOOKS, 1998 F/F. First Edition. SMALL 4to ; 288 pages .... more information

Price: 21.00 USD

Bolerium Books

2141 Mission Street #300
San Francisco, CA 94110
Phone: (415) 863-6353

View Details

Arms and the men.

Editors of Fortune

New York: Doubleday, Doran & Co., 1940 30p., 5x7.5 inches, lightly-worn reprint in stapled pictorial wraps. A primer on Europe's armament makers including Krupp. .... more information

Price: 10.00 USD

Fields Books

1419 Polk Street
San Francisco, CA 94109
Phone: (415) 673-2027

View Details

Caliban Books

410 South Craig St.
Pittsburgh, PA 15213
Phone: 412-242-9040

View Details

John Dowland: Ayres for Four Voices

Fellowes, Edmund; Dart, Thurston; Fortune, Nigel

London: The Royal Music Assoication, 1963 Very Good. 115 pp. A very good soft cover copy. Light shelfwear, small corner crease. Contents clean. .... more information

Price: 30.00 USD

Bibliomania

1816 Telegraph Ave.
Oakland, CA 94612
Phone: (510) 835-5733

View Details

The Struggle in Spain

FORTUNE

New York: Fortune, (1937), 16mo. Wraps. 31 p . Very good. .... more information

Price: 22.50 USD

L' Intersigne Livres anciens

66 rue du cherche-midi
Paris, F75006
Phone: 33- (0)1 45 44 24 54

View Details

La Cabale mystique

FORTUNE (Dion)

Paris, Adyar, 1937,, 1937 broché. .... more information

Price: 65.00 EUR

Willis Monie Books

139 Main Street
Cooperstown, NY 13326
Phone: (607) 547-8363

View Details

Arms and the Men Fortune's incredible Story of International Traffic in Arms,...

Fortune Editors

New: Doubleday, Doran & Company, 1934 with no dust jacket; Browned, Worn, Erasures. stamp on front wrapper .... more information

Price: 10.00 USD

Robin Bledsoe, Bookseller

1640 Massachusetts Avenue
Cambridge, MA 02138
Phone: 617-576-3634

View Details

Fortune: September 1936, The Japanese Empire

Fortune Magazine

Fortune Magazine. Fortune: September 1936, The Japanese Empire. Ca. 200p, many photos and other ills., many in color. Good paperbound (cover wear; dampstain to inner lower corners throughout). A little marginal penciling. Further condition details on request. ** A fascinating issue, devoted to "Japan's Rising Sun." Articles on Who Runs the Empire? Gentlemen of Japan, Industry and Commerce, History, Profits and Competition, Citizens, Farmers, and Science of Thought Control. Many of the photos (many by Natori, Black Star) are printed in gravure. Plus the usual great ads! This copy belonged to an American government official who was stationed in Japan.... more information

Price: 30.00 USD

Julian's Books

35 W. 64th
New York, NY 10023
Phone: 212-595-0739

View Details

FORTUNE MAGAZINE: Volume 1, Number 1, February, 1930

Fortune Magazine

New York: TIME INC, 1930 VG. First Edition. THE FIRST ISSUE OF FORTUNE MAGAZINE. ORIGINAL ISSUE.; Folio .... more information

Price: 395.00 USD

Fields Books

1419 Polk Street
San Francisco, CA 94109
Phone: (415) 673-2027

View Details

Spiritualism and Occultism

Fortune, D & Knight, G

Thoth Publications,

Price: 22.95 USD

Fields Books

1419 Polk Street
San Francisco, CA 94109
Phone: (415) 673-2027

View Details

The Circuit of Force: Occult Dynamics of the Etheric Vehicle

Fortune, D. & Knight, G.

Thoth Publications,

Price: 22.00 USD

Antonio Raimo Galleries

700 Miami Circle, NE
Atlanta, GA 30324
Phone: 404.841.9880

View Details

The Training and Work of an Initiate.

Fortune, Diion.

London: Rider & Co., [1930]. 139pp. Octavo, brown cloth, dustwrapper; dustwrapper with a few chips, BOOK IN FINE CONDITION .... more information

Price: 175.00 USD

Antonio Raimo Galleries

700 Miami Circle, NE
Atlanta, GA 30324
Phone: 404.841.9880

View Details

The Mystical Qabalah.

Fortune, Diion.

London, Williams and Norgate, Ltd., 1951. viii, 306pp., 3 folding diagrams. Octavo, blue cloth, dustwrapper, wear to dustwrapper BOOK IN FINE CONDITION .... more information

Price: 20.00 USD

Facsimile Dust Jackets

1568 48th Avenue
San Francisco, CA 94122
Phone: 415-665-1068

View Details

Goat-Foot God, The

Fortune, Dion

(UK): Williams & Norgate, Ltd., (1936) first printing

Price: 22.00 USD

Facsimile Dust Jackets

1568 48th Avenue
San Francisco, CA 94122
Phone: 415-665-1068

View Details

Sea Priestess, The

Fortune, Dion

(UK): Dion Fortune, (1938) first printing

Price: 22.00 USD

Julian's Books

35 W. 64th
New York, NY 10023
Phone: 212-595-0739

View Details

The Sea Priestess

Fortune, Dion

New York: Samuel Weiser, 1972 VG/VG. DJ is price clipped.; 2nd impression; 8vo; 316 pages .... more information

Price: 75.00 USD

Julian's Books

35 W. 64th
New York, NY 10023
Phone: 212-595-0739

View Details

THE MYSTICAL QABALAH

FORTUNE, DION

MAINE: SAMUEL WEISER, INC., 1970 F. REVISED EDITION. ; 8vo; 355 pages; First Printing .... more information

Price: 21.00 USD

Julian's Books

35 W. 64th
New York, NY 10023
Phone: 212-595-0739

View Details

APPLIED MAGIC

FORTUNE, DION

MAINE: SAMUEL WEISER, INC, 2000 F. First Edition. INTRODUCTION BY GARETH KNIGHT. ; 8vo; 116 pages .... more information

Price: 21.00 USD

Julian's Books

35 W. 64th
New York, NY 10023
Phone: 212-595-0739

View Details

THE ESOTERIC PHILOSOPHY OF LOVE AND MARRIAGE

FORTUNE, DION

MAINE: SAMUEL WEISER, INC., 2000 F. First Edition. 8vo; 92 pages .... more information

Price: 21.00 USD

Julian's Books

35 W. 64th
New York, NY 10023
Phone: 212-595-0739

View Details

THE COSMIC DOCTRINE

FORTUNE, DION

MAINE: SAMUEL WEISER, INC., 2000 F. First Edition. NEW EDITION - INCLUDES PREVIOUSLY UNPUBLISHED TEXT! ; 8vo; 227 pages .... more information

Price: 21.00 USD

Julian's Books

35 W. 64th
New York, NY 10023
Phone: 212-595-0739

View Details

THE TRAINING AND WORK OF AN INITIATE

FORTUNE, DION

NORTHAMPTONSHIRE: THE AQUARIAN PRESS, 1981 VG. 8vo; 125 pages .... more information

Price: 21.00 USD

Julian's Books

35 W. 64th
New York, NY 10023
Phone: 212-595-0739

View Details

ASPECTS OF OCCULTISM

FORTUNE, DION

MAINE: SAMUEL WEISER, INC., 2000 F. First Edition. INTRODUCTION BY GARETH KNIGHT. ; 8vo; 94 pages .... more information

Price: 21.00 USD

Julian's Books

35 W. 64th
New York, NY 10023
Phone: 212-595-0739

View Details

APPLIED MAGIC

FORTUNE, DION

NEW YORK: SAMUEL WEISER INC., 1973 F/VG-. 8vo ; 110 pages; Second Printing .... more information

Price: 25.00 USD

Fields Books

1419 Polk Street
San Francisco, CA 94109
Phone: (415) 673-2027

View Details

Fields Books

1419 Polk Street
San Francisco, CA 94109
Phone: (415) 673-2027

View Details

PRACTICAL OCCULTISM IN DAILY LIFE.

Fortune, Dion

Price: 16.00 USD

Fields Books

1419 Polk Street
San Francisco, CA 94109
Phone: (415) 673-2027

View Details

Fields Books

1419 Polk Street
San Francisco, CA 94109
Phone: (415) 673-2027

View Details

The Winged Bull

Fortune, Dion

Price: 55.00 USD

Fields Books

1419 Polk Street
San Francisco, CA 94109
Phone: (415) 673-2027

View Details

The Sea Priestess

Fortune, Dion

Price: 75.00 USD

Fields Books

1419 Polk Street
San Francisco, CA 94109
Phone: (415) 673-2027

View Details

The Goat Foot God

Fortune, Dion

Price: 60.00 USD

Fields Books

1419 Polk Street
San Francisco, CA 94109
Phone: (415) 673-2027

View Details

Aspects of Occultism

Fortune, Dion

Price: 55.00 USD

Fields Books

1419 Polk Street
San Francisco, CA 94109
Phone: (415) 673-2027

View Details

Fields Books

1419 Polk Street
San Francisco, CA 94109
Phone: (415) 673-2027

View Details

Applied Magic

Fortune, Dion

Price: 40.00 USD

Fields Books

1419 Polk Street
San Francisco, CA 94109
Phone: (415) 673-2027

View Details

The Esoteric Orders and Their Work

Fortune, Dion

Price: 60.00 USD


Matches 1-50 of 199