Search Results

  • Author: Donleavy, J.P.
New Feature! Sort by Distance
Matches 1-20 of 195
No Image Available - Recently Checked
Donleavy, J.P.
[New York]: Delacorte Press, [1972]. Thick 8vo, xvi, 442 pp. Original black cloth, dust-jacket, very good. First edition, signed by Donleavy on the half-title in ink, of this collection of plays: The Ginger Man, Fairy Tales of New York, A Singular Man, The Saddest Summer of Samuel S. Although a common title, it is very seldom found signed. The dedication is a searing indictment of all the critics the author ever encountered: “To all the fuckpigs of multiplicities” etc...James Patrick Donleavy (born April 23, 1926 New York City) is an Irish American author, born to Irish immigrants. He served in...  more information
Price: 100.00 USD
John Windle Antiquarian Bookseller

John Windle Antiquarian Bookseller
49 Geary Street, Suite 233
San Francisco, CA 94108
United States

Phone: (415) 986-5826

The Ginger Man
Donleavy, J.P.
Paris: The Olympia Press, 1955, First edition, first printing with the 1,500 francs on the back panel. Signed by the author with the last words written of this novel, "God's mercy on the wild [The Ginger Man] J.P. Donleavy". In good condition with some browning to the spine and overall wear and tear. Chosen by Modern Library's as one of the 100 great novels of the 20th century and one that has went on to sell 45 million copies worldwide. The New York Times said "[t]here are a few novelists who are writing out of a sense of what the contemporary world is all about....  more information
Price: 1750.00 USD
Raptis Rare Books

Raptis Rare Books
147 Orchard Street
Brattleboro, VT 05301
United States

Phone: (802) 579-1580

No Image Available
Donleavy, J. P.
Franklin Center: The Franklin Library, 1983. First edition. Leather with gilt designs, raised bands, frontispiece, 379 pp., clean unmarked text. A fine copy. Signed by Donleavy on the first blank.  more information
Price: 22.40 USD
Caliban Books

Caliban Books
410 South Craig St.
Pittsburgh, PA 15213
United States

Phone: 412-242-9040

The Ginger Man
Donleavy, J. P.
Franklin Center, PA: Franklin Library, 1978. Illustrated by Skip Liepke. Franklin Center, PA: Franklin Library, 1978. Full-Leather. Limited Signed Edition; Signed by Author. 8vo; [xiv], 386, [2] pages. A special Limited Edition, SIGNED by AUTHOR J. P. Donleavy in Fine condition, only a few rather minute scrapes separate the condition from As New; Set in Ireland just after World War II, The Ginger Man is Donleavy's picaresque novel of the misadventures of Sebastian Dangerfield, a young American studying at Trinity College in Dublin. Dangerfield's appetite for women, liquor, and general roguishness is insatiable. This outstanding book is bound in genuine leather and features gilded, sewn in...  more information
Price: 80.00 USD
Books Tell You Why

Books Tell You Why
1265 Chrismill Lane
Mt. Pleasant, SC 29466
United States

Phone: (800) 948-5563

No Image Available
DONLEAVY, J. P.
Paris: Olympia Press, [1960], Reprint of this title originally published as a Paperback Original by Olympia Press five years earlier as part of their famed Traveler's Companion series. Signed by Donleavy. The author's first book. Barely perceptible foxing to top edge, corner crease to back cover, else a fine, unread copy. This "mosaic" edition with multi-colored stained glass cover design is scarce, more so signed.  more information
Price: 200.00 USD
Skyline Books

Skyline Books
P.O. Box T
Forest Knolls, CA 94933
United States

Phone: 415-488-9491

No Image Available - Recently Checked
Donleavy, J.P.
[New York]: Atlantic Monthly Press, [1987]. Thick 8vo, (8), 405 pp. Original black cloth, red backstrip, dust-jacket, as new. First printing so stated, signed by Donleavy on the half-title in ink, of the continuing adventures of “Isadorable” Schultz.James Patrick Donleavy (born April 23, 1926 New York City) is an Irish American author, born to Irish immigrants. He served in the U.S. Navy during World War II after which he moved to Ireland. In 1946 he began studies at Trinity College, Dublin, but left before taking a degree.He gained critical acclaim and fame with his first book, The Ginger Man; his...  more information
Price: 100.00 USD
John Windle Antiquarian Bookseller

John Windle Antiquarian Bookseller
49 Geary Street, Suite 233
San Francisco, CA 94108
United States

Phone: (415) 986-5826

No Image Available
Donleavy, J.P.
New York: Delacorte Press, [1968]. 8vo, (8), 403, (1, colophon)pp. Original black cloth, dust-jacket, backstrip very slightly browned, price clipped. First edition so stated. Donleavy's fourth novel, featuring the character Beefy for the first time. One of his best known books.James Patrick Donleavy (born April 23, 1926 New York City) is an Irish American author, born to Irish immigrants. He served in the U.S. Navy during World War II after which he moved to Ireland. In 1946 he began studies at Trinity College, Dublin, but left before taking a degree.He gained critical acclaim and fame with his first book, The...  more information
Price: 25.00 USD
John Windle Antiquarian Bookseller

John Windle Antiquarian Bookseller
49 Geary Street, Suite 233
San Francisco, CA 94108
United States

Phone: (415) 986-5826

No Image Available
Donleavy, J.P.
New York: Atlantic Monthly Press, [1963]. 8vo, (6), 402 pp. Original beige cloth, dust-jacket, as new. First edition so stated. Donleavy's second novel, featuring the “mysteriously rich and desperately lonely George Smith”.James Patrick Donleavy (born April 23, 1926 New York City) is an Irish American author, born to Irish immigrants. He served in the U.S. Navy during World War II after which he moved to Ireland. In 1946 he began studies at Trinity College, Dublin, but left before taking a degree.He gained critical acclaim and fame with his first book, The Ginger Man; his initial works are sometimes grouped with...  more information
Price: 25.00 USD
John Windle Antiquarian Bookseller

John Windle Antiquarian Bookseller
49 Geary Street, Suite 233
San Francisco, CA 94108
United States

Phone: (415) 986-5826

No Image Available
Donleavy, J.P.
New York: Delacorte Press, [1964]. 8vo, (8), 178 pp. Original orange cloth lettered in gilt, black label on backstrip and another on upper cover with facsimile signature of JPD. White dust-jacket with photo of author on back panel, a very good copy. First edition of Donleavy's first collection of short stories. There was an Atlantic printing at the same time but the binding is less fancy and I suspect this is the earlier issue.James Patrick Donleavy (born April 23, 1926 New York City) is an Irish American author, born to Irish immigrants. He served in the U.S. Navy during World...  more information
Price: 25.00 USD
John Windle Antiquarian Bookseller

John Windle Antiquarian Bookseller
49 Geary Street, Suite 233
San Francisco, CA 94108
United States

Phone: (415) 986-5826

No Image Available
Donleavy, J.P.
New York: Delacorte Press, [1973]. 8vo, (8), 341, (1, colophon)pp. Original green cloth, gilt-stamping to the front board and to the spine, white dust-jacket slightly soiled as always, portrait of the author on lower cover. First printing so stated of Donleavy's sixth novel. The life and surprising adventures of Cornelius Christian.James Patrick Donleavy (born April 23, 1926 New York City) is an Irish American author, born to Irish immigrants. He served in the U.S. Navy during World War II after which he moved to Ireland. In 1946 he began studies at Trinity College, Dublin, but left before taking a degree.He...  more information
Price: 20.00 USD
John Windle Antiquarian Bookseller

John Windle Antiquarian Bookseller
49 Geary Street, Suite 233
San Francisco, CA 94108
United States

Phone: (415) 986-5826

No Image Available
Donleavy, J.P.
London: Weidenfeld and Nicholson, [1984]. 8vo, xxi, 223 pp. Light blue boards, crimson dust-jacket, portrait of the author on the lower cover, as new. First UK edition, a better printed book than the smaller US edition. The dust-jacket portrait is not present on the US d/j.James Patrick Donleavy (born April 23, 1926 New York City) is an Irish American author, born to Irish immigrants. He served in the U.S. Navy during World War II after which he moved to Ireland. In 1946 he began studies at Trinity College, Dublin, but left before taking a degree.He gained critical acclaim and fame...  more information
Price: 20.00 USD
John Windle Antiquarian Bookseller

John Windle Antiquarian Bookseller
49 Geary Street, Suite 233
San Francisco, CA 94108
United States

Phone: (415) 986-5826

No Image Available
Donleavy, J.P.
New York: Delacorte Press, [1971]. 8vo, (8), 306, (1, colophon)pp. Original red cloth, gilt-stamping to the front board and to the spine, white dust-jacket slightly soiled as always, bump to lower cover, portrait of the author on lower cover. First printing so stated of Donleavy's fifth novel. James Patrick Donleavy (born April 23, 1926 New York City) is an Irish American author, born to Irish immigrants. He served in the U.S. Navy during World War II after which he moved to Ireland. In 1946 he began studies at Trinity College, Dublin, but left before taking a degree.He gained critical acclaim...  more information
Price: 20.00 USD
John Windle Antiquarian Bookseller

John Windle Antiquarian Bookseller
49 Geary Street, Suite 233
San Francisco, CA 94108
United States

Phone: (415) 986-5826

THE UNEXPURGATED CODE. A COMPLETE MANUAL OF SURVIVAL & MANNERS
Donleavy, J.P.
NY: Delacorte, 1975. NY: Delacorte, 1975. Hardcover. First edition, first prnt. Signed by Donleavy on the half-title page. Above his signature Donleavy has written his country home location. "Levington Park Mullingar." Illustrated by Donleavy. Spine cloth ends lightly pushed; dustjacket with slight loss at spine topedge, tiny abrasion spot on the rear panel and beginning toning on the spine. Tight copy with bright topstain. Near Fine condition in a Very Good dustjacket with an archival cover.  more information
Price: 550.00 USD
Revere Books

Revere Books
P.O. Box 282
Valley Forge, PA 19481
United States

Phone: (610) 935-0860

No Image Available
Donleavy, J.P.
New York: E.P. Dutton, [1984]. 8vo, xxi, 219, (3, post dedication and epilogue) pp. White cloth and boards with gilt facsimile signature on upper cover, purple dust-jacket, as new. First American edition.James Patrick Donleavy (born April 23, 1926 New York City) is an Irish American author, born to Irish immigrants. He served in the U.S. Navy during World War II after which he moved to Ireland. In 1946 he began studies at Trinity College, Dublin, but left before taking a degree.He gained critical acclaim and fame with his first book, The Ginger Man; his initial works are sometimes grouped with...  more information
Price: 15.00 USD
John Windle Antiquarian Bookseller

John Windle Antiquarian Bookseller
49 Geary Street, Suite 233
San Francisco, CA 94108
United States

Phone: (415) 986-5826

No Image Available
DONLEAVY, J.P.
DELTA, 1972. WITH A PREFACE BY THE AUTHOR. ; 8vo ; 442 pages  more information
Price: 21.00 USD
Julian's Books

Julian's Books
35 W. 64th
New York, NY 10023
United States

Phone: 212-595-0739

No Image Available
Donleavy, J. P.
Boston: Atlantic Monthly Press [Little, Brown and Company], 1963. A Fine copy of the first American edition, in a Fine (price-clipped) dust jacket. J. P. Donleavy's second novel (following his famed novel "The Ginger Man" - 1955, Olympia Press). The book is quite difficult to obtain in a condition this nice.  more information
Price: 65.00 USD
Allington Antiquarian Books, LLC

Allington Antiquarian Books, LLC
1618 Hyde Avenue
Winston-Salem, NC 27104
United States

Phone: (336) 414-0435

No Image Available
Donleavy, J.P.
Boston: Little, Brown & Co./Atlantic Monthly, 1963. Signed by the author on the half-title page; "Austin, Texas / J.P. Donleavy." "George Smith is a "singular man," darkly dressed and stately walking down the avenue talking to himself without moving his lips." Another gem of a comic novel by the author of The Ginger Man.  more information
Price: 100.00 USD
Eds Books

Eds Books
PO Box 4785
Rolling Bay, WA 98061
United States

Phone: (206) 201-3231

No Image Available
Donleavy, J.P.
New York: Delacorte, 1966. Signed by the author on the first half-title page and dated; "Austin, Texas 1976 / J.P. Donleavy." Samuel S, hero of lonely principles, holds out in his bereft lighthouse in Vienna. A short novel of comic proportions!  more information
Price: 75.00 USD
Eds Books

Eds Books
PO Box 4785
Rolling Bay, WA 98061
United States

Phone: (206) 201-3231

No Image Available - Recently Checked
Donleavy, J.P.:
[Np]. [June 1973], 5 leaves. Quarto. On onion-skin stock. Very good, bound up in term binder with other items (see below). A late but still revised draft of Donleavy's 1973 speech before the American Booksellers Association, with scattered corrections and revisions in ink throughout. Accompanied by a photocopy of the typescript, described as a format distributed selectively immediately following the event, along with a revised, clean typescript of a polished draft, distributed by the publisher more widely, signed by Donleavy at the end, and accompanied by a cover letter from the Director of Marketing of Dial / Delacorte, with manuscript postscript. The lot...  more information
Price: 450.00 USD
William Reese Company

William Reese Company
409 Temple Street
New Haven, CT 06511
United States

Phone: (203) 789-8081

No Image Available
Donleavy, J.P.:
[New York]: Viking, [1986], Cloth boards. Photographs. First edition, U.S. issue, bound up from sheets printed in the UK. Pencil name, very good in dust jacket.  more information
Price: 22.00 USD
William Reese Company

William Reese Company
409 Temple Street
New Haven, CT 06511
United States

Phone: (203) 789-8081

Matches 1-20 of 195