Search Results

  • Author: Descartes, Rene.
New Feature! Sort by Distance
Matches 1-20 of 48
Principia Philosphiae [with] Dissertatio de Methodo
Descartes, Rene
Amsterdam: Ludovic Elzevier, 1644. FIRST EDITION of Descartes's Principia Philosophiae, the first attempt at a completely mechanistic account of the universe and the direct antecedent to Newton's Principia of 1687. Bound with the first Latin edition of Discourse on Method, including the first appearance of Descartes's famous Latin phrase "cogito ergo sum." Descartes's mathematicized, strictly mechanistic approach to science and the success of his attack on Aristotelianism represented an enormous step forward at the dawn of what we now call the Scientific Revolution. The Principles of Philosophy was the only complete version of Descartes's natural philosophy published in his lifetime and the first published...  more information
Price: 19000.00
Manhattan Rare Book Company

Manhattan Rare Book Company
1050 Second Avenue
New York, NY 10022
United States

Phone: 212.326.8907

Geometria
Descartes, Rene
Leiden: John Maire, 1649. FIRST SEPARATE EDITION AND FIRST EDITION IN LATIN of one of the cornerstones in the history of mathematics; the second appearance overall (following its inclusion, in French, as part of an appendix in the very rare first edition of Discours de la methode). On November 10, 1619, "the most important event of Descartes's life occurred... Descartes spent the whole day snugly tucked up in bed, dreaming (or daydreaming) about the nature of the world... [and] it was on this day that Descartes first saw the road to his own philosophy and also had one of the greatest mathematical insights of...  more information
Price: 27500.00
Manhattan Rare Book Company

Manhattan Rare Book Company
1050 Second Avenue
New York, NY 10022
United States

Phone: 212.326.8907

Les passions de l'ame
Descartes, Rene
Amsterdam: Elzevier, 1649. Mind-Body Duality Descartes, René (1596-1650). Les passions de l’âme. 8vo. [48], 286, [2, blank]pp. Paris: Henry le Gras, 1649. 157 x 92 mm. Vellum ca. 1649, spine a bit darkened. Fine copy, preserved in a cloth drop-back box. First Edition, Paris Issue. Descartes’ final work, which drew heavily on the then-unpublished Traité de l’homme, contains the application of his mechanistic physiology to the relationship between mind and body. Descartes made an essential distinction between the soul as the divinely-endowed seat of consciousness, will and rational thought, and the body as a machine or automaton subject to the laws of physics,...  more information
Price: 20000.00 USD
Jeremy Norman & Co.

Jeremy Norman & Co.

Novato, CA
United States

Phone: 415-892-3181

De Homine
Descartes, Rene
Leyden: Peter Leffen and Francis Moyard, 1662. FIRST EDITION of the first textbook of physiology. René Descartes's Treatise of man (De homine, 1662; Traité de l'homme, 1664) was never intended to stand as a work on its own. It was one part of a much larger work, Le monde (The world). Although this was finished around 1633, Descartes did not publish it himself because he was alarmed by the Italian Inquisition's condemnation of Galileo Galilei that year. Some time after Descartes's death in 1650, his French manuscript, copies of which had circulated among his friends and correspondents, was edited and published. The first version was a Latin...  more information
Price: 10000.00
Manhattan Rare Book Company

Manhattan Rare Book Company
1050 Second Avenue
New York, NY 10022
United States

Phone: 212.326.8907

Principia Philosophiae. [bound with:] Specimina Philosophiae: Seu Dissertatio De Methodo...
Descartes, Rene.
Amsterdam: Lowijs Elzevier, 1644. First Edition of "DescartesÕ system of physics, in which he developed his theory of vortices... based in part on his then unpublished work Le monde, which treated the creation and function of the universe in completely mechanistic terms; Descartes supressed this work after the condemnation of Galileo in 1633, and was careful to qualify his mechanistic Copernican views with the idea that all motion is relative. His vortical theory allowed him to argue that since the earth is at rest in its surrounding medium it remains unmoved, although it, together with its entire vortex, necessarily circles the sun... [DescartesÕ system]...  more information
Price: 10000.00 USD
Krown & Spellman Booksellers

Krown & Spellman Booksellers
3319 Cattaraugus Avenue, P.O. Box 948
Culver City, CA 90232
United States

Phone: (310) 842-9433

Geometria
Descartes, Rene
Amsterdam: L. & D. Elzevier, 1659. Second edition, greatly expanded from the 1649 first edition by the addition of important commentary: "This edition served as the basic textbook for the generation that, in the last quarter of the century, took the lead in introducing differential and integral calculus" (Jahnke). "Within a few years of its publication, Descartes' La geometrie, originally written as an appendix to his Discours, was translated into Latin by Frans van Schooten and republished in its own right under the title Geometria in 1649. Ten years later van Schooten brought out a second edition, now expanded to two volumes by the commentary and...  more information
Price: 6500.00
Manhattan Rare Book Company

Manhattan Rare Book Company
1050 Second Avenue
New York, NY 10022
United States

Phone: 212.326.8907

No Image Available
Descartes, Rene
Chicago & London: The Open Court Publishing Co., 1925, Chicago & London: The Open Court Publishing Co., 1925. Very good in ¼ parchment, blue-gray boards. 245 pp., index. Parallel text (French and English). Ownership signature of Don S. Elliott, St. John's College, Annapolis, Md, Sept. 1946.  more information
Price: 50.00 USD
Johanson Rare Books

Johanson Rare Books
34 West 25th Street
Baltimore, MD 21218
United States

Phone: (410) 243-0700

Discours De La Methode Pour bien conduire sa raison, &...
Descartes, Rene.
Leiden: Joannes Maire, 1637. Descartes' most famous work, in which he announced 'cogito ergo sum.' "He described in Discours de la method how, in a day of solitary thought, he reached two radical conclusions: first, that if he were to discover true knowledge he must carry out the whole program himself, just as a perfect work of art or architecture was always the work of First edition.one master hand; second, that he must begin by methodically doubting everything taught in current philosophy and look for self-evident, certain principles from which to reconstruct all the sciences." [DSB] "It is no exaggeration to say that Descartes was...  more information
Price: 85000.00 USD
Krown & Spellman Booksellers

Krown & Spellman Booksellers
3319 Cattaraugus Avenue, P.O. Box 948
Culver City, CA 90232
United States

Phone: (310) 842-9433

No Image Available
Descartes, Rene
Amsterdam: Elzevir, 1668. 381, 498 pp. 4to, [*1-*4, A1-Z4, Aa1-Zz4, Aaa1-Bbb4,*1-*2, A1-Z4, Aa1-Zz4, Aaa1-Eee1, Fff1-Fff2]. Fourteen engraved plates, mostly folding, and with a host of illustrations in the text. Descartes settled in Holland in 1629, and except for occasional visits abroad lived there till 1649. He died the following year in Sweden. Descartes has been called the father of modern philosophy, and his work on the analytical method of solving geometrical problems deserves praise. BRUNET Vol.II, p.611. RAHIR 1462. WILLEMS 1393. Fresh, crisp copy, minimal age-toning, two inked notes in French. Modern binding replicates some details of English 18th century style: raised bands,...  more information
Price: 1395.00 USD
Royoung Bookseller

Royoung Bookseller
564 Ashford Avenue
Ardsley, NY 10502
United States

Phone: 914-693-6116

No Image Available - Recently Checked
Descartes, Rene.
Paris, France: Club des Libraitres, 1956. 8vo. 369 pp. Some light soil to covers, lightly bumped corners. Selection of Descartes's works, in French.  more information
Price: 20.00 USD
Cellar Stories

Cellar Stories
111 Mathewson Street
Providence, RI 02903
United States

Phone: (401) 521-2665

No Image Available - Recently Checked
Michael R. Thompson Rare Books

Michael R. Thompson Rare Books
8242 West Third St., Suite 230
Los Angeles, CA 90048
United States

Phone: (323) 658-1901

Les Passions de l'Ame
Descartes, Rene
Paris: Chez Henry Le Gras, 1649. Hard Cover. First Edition. RARE. This is the last book by Descartes to be published in his lifetime. It was published simultaneously in French by Henry Le Gras in Paris and Louys Elzevier in Amsterdam. In this work, Descartes considers the theories of "the passions." His precursers in this included St. Augustine and St. Thomas Aquinas. In modern times, the passions are generally now called "emotions," but there are differences, mainly that emotions are produced by the subject while passions are suffered. Expertly rebacked in brown calf with original leather boards and original marbled endpages. There is minor wear to...  more information
Price: 10000.00 USD
Kelmscott Books

Kelmscott Books
34 W. 25th Street
Baltimore, MD 21218
United States

Phone: (410) 235-6810

No Image Available - Recently Checked
DESCARTES, Rene.
Publiees par Charles Adam & Paul Tannery. Numerous in-text diagrams and drawings. 722pp of text in French. Short very thick 4to, rebound in plain black library cloth with the original printed wrappers bound in (small ex-library stamps inside cover and on front wrapper; printed inventory numbers at foot of spine; pages a bit toned but otherwise a very good+ copy). Paris: Librairie Philosophique J. Vrin, (1956).  more information
Price: 50.00 USD
Argosy Book Store

Argosy Book Store
116 East 59th Street
New York, NY 10022
United States

Phone: (212) 753-4455

No Image Available - Recently Checked
Descartes, Rene
[Istanbul]: Cumhuriyet, 1998. Small octavo in offwhite printed wraps; 128 p. ; 19 cm.  more information
Price: 20.00 USD
Calvello Books

Calvello Books
1487 40th Ave.
San Francisco, CA 94122
United States

Phone: (415) 205-4500

No Image Available - Recently Checked
Descartes, Rene
Buenos Aires: Editorial Yerba Buena, 1945. 1945 Softcover self-wrappers. 12mo, 407pp. With a b&w frontis portrait. VG with light soil to the wraps and bumping to the spine ends. Pages tanned, but contents are clean and unmarked. Scarce.  more information
Price: 28.00 USD
Caliban Books

Caliban Books
410 South Craig St.
Pittsburgh, PA 15213
United States

Phone: 412-242-9040

No Image Available - Recently Checked
Descartes, Rene
Buenos Aires: Editorial Yerba Buena, 1945. 1945 Hardcover brown cloth. 12mo, 407pp. With a b&w frontis portrait. VG with light soil to the exterior. Dustjacket is stuck to the boards. Pages tanned, but contents are clean and unmarked. Scarce.  more information
Price: 28.00 USD
Caliban Books

Caliban Books
410 South Craig St.
Pittsburgh, PA 15213
United States

Phone: 412-242-9040

Les Passions de l'Ame
Descartes, Rene
Paris: Chez Henry Le Gras, 1649, Paris: Chez Henry Le Gras, 1649. First Edition. RARE. Bound in the original calf boards; rebacked in brown calf, gilt-tooled label; original marbled endpages; all edges gilt. There is minor wear to the corners and edges with slight bumping and a few small chips to the leather. Text clean and tight. Includes woodcut initials and tailpieces. This French edition was published simultaneously with the Elzevier edition in Amsterdam. In this final work by Descartes, he applies his "mechanistic physiology" to a study of the relationship between mind and body, ultimately making a distinction between voluntary and involuntary actions. xlviii +...  more information
Price: 10000.00 USD
Johanson Rare Books

Johanson Rare Books
34 West 25th Street
Baltimore, MD 21218
United States

Phone: (410) 243-0700

No Image Available
Descartes, Rene.
Cambridge Univ. Press, 1999. White & orange wraps, 418 pages. This book is in great shape; outer margin of rear cover lightly bent, still an excellent copy. This vol. only. ISBN: 052128807X This vol. only. ISBN: 052128807X  more information
Price: 17.95 USD
The Bookshop, Inc.

The Bookshop, Inc.
400 W. Franklin Street
Chapel Hill, NC 27516-2313
United States

Phone: 919-942-5178

No Image Available - Recently Checked
DESCARTES, Rene.
Small printer's device on title page. Illustrated throughout with numerous anatomical copperplate engravings and woodcuts, some full-page. [36], 121pp. Short 4to (measures 6.5" wide x 8.5" high), full contemporary calf (quite worn at edges and lacking much of the spine, but still firmly sewn; light foxing; 4 plates at rear are quite dampstained; lacks one of the folding flaps on the heart plate). Lugduni Batavorum, (Leyden): Petrum Leffen & Franciscum Moyardum, 1662. First edition.  more information
Price: 2500.00 USD
Argosy Book Store

Argosy Book Store
116 East 59th Street
New York, NY 10022
United States

Phone: (212) 753-4455

No Image Available - Recently Checked
DESCARTES, Rene.
Illustrated with 17th Century engravings. 392pp. 8vo, gilt-stamped gray leather, a.e.g. Franklin Library, 1981. A fine copy.  more information
Price: 50.00 USD
Argosy Book Store

Argosy Book Store
116 East 59th Street
New York, NY 10022
United States

Phone: (212) 753-4455

Matches 1-20 of 48