Not finding what you're looking for? Try searching the Antiquarian Booksellers' Association of America.

Search Results

 
You Searched For:
  • Author: BRAKHAGE, Stan.

18 Match(es) Found

Bibliomania

1816 Telegraph Ave.
Oakland, CA 94612
Phone: (510) 835-5733

View Details

A Moving Picture Giving and Taking Book

BRAKHAGE, Stan

West Newbury, Mass.: Frontier Press, 1971, 24mo. Black flexible leatherette, stamped in gilt. 65 p . 1st ed. Fine. .... more information

Price: 50.00 USD

Derringer Books

56 Milan Rd.
Woodbridge, CT 06526
Phone: (203) 389-6688

View Details

Brakhage Films

Brakhage, Stan

Rollinsville, CO: Jane Brakhage, 1971 Very Good. First Edition. Twelve page illustrated catalog of the films of Stan Brakhage. No date listed, but likely from 1971. A very good copy of this scarce catalog which includes some commentary by Brakhage. .... more information

Price: 75.00 USD

James and Mary Laurie Booksellers

921 Nicollet Mall
Minneapolis, MN 55402
Phone: 612-338-1114

View Details

Philip Taaffe; Composite Nature.

Brakhage, Stan with Philip Taaffe.

[New York: Peter Blum, [1997]., First Edition. First edition limited to 2000 copies. Illustrated with six tipped in plates and over 60 other images of the artist's work printed in full color. 159 pp. 29 x 22 cm. Bound in publisher's original paper wrappers printed in black. Corners bumped, otherwise fine. .... more information

Price: 61.00 USD

Derringer Books

56 Milan Rd.
Woodbridge, CT 06526
Phone: (203) 389-6688

View Details

Koan Volume 2 No. 1

Brakhage, Stan, Collum, Jack et al (Experimental Cinema Group)

Boulder: University of Colorado, 1967 Fine. First edition. Winter 1967-68 issue of this scarce literary magazine filled with concrete poems, graphics and more. Includes a long letter from Stan Brakhage to Jonas Mekas. Fine condition in thick stapled wrappers. .... more information

Price: 75.00 USD

Derringer Books

56 Milan Rd.
Woodbridge, CT 06526
Phone: (203) 389-6688

View Details

Joglars Volume 1 Number 2

Brakhage, Stan, Palmer, Michael, Snyder, Gary et al

Providence: Joglars, 1964 Very Good. First Edition. Issue number 2 of this poetry magazine edited by Clark Coolidge and Michael Palmer. A clean very good copy in stapled paper wrappers. Contributions by Snyder, Palmer, Brakhage, Russell Edson, Jackson Mac Low, Piero Heliczer, Larry Eigner and more. .... more information

Price: 60.00 USD

Derringer Books

56 Milan Rd.
Woodbridge, CT 06526
Phone: (203) 389-6688

View Details

Wild Dog #15

Brakhage, Stan, Tysh, George, Clark, Thomas et al

San Francisco: Wild Dog, 1965 Very Good. First edition. Small press poetry magazine edited by Drew Wagnon and Gino Clays. This issue notable for the inclusion of work by Stan Brakhage, Clarence Major and more. Very good condition in tall side-stapled wrappers. .... more information

Price: 40.00 USD

Acequia Booksellers

4019 4th St. NW
Albuquerque, NM 87107
Phone: (505) 890-5365

View Details

Brakhage Lectures, The: Georges Melies, David Wark Griffith, Carl Theodore Dreyer, Sergei Eisenstein.

Brakhage, Stan.

Chicago:: Good Lion,, 1972. Good. First edition. 8vo, 106 pp., illustrated. Covers edgeworn with a couple of small nicks and minor soiling; ownership ink stamp on first leaf. .... more information

Price: 60.00 USD

Laurence McGilvery

PO Box 852
La Jolla, CA 92038
Phone: 858-454-4443

View Details

Brakhage scrapbook: collected writings 1964-1980. Edited by Robert A. Haller.

Brakhage, Stan.

FREE domestic shipping with direct order. **New Paltz, NY: Documentext, ©1982. 14 illustrations on 8 plates + x + 262 pp. Decorated wrappers. 25.5 x 17.2 cm. Top front corner slightly bumped plus other cover wear; previous owner's name on title page; nevertheless, a good copy. Brakhage's correspondents include Ed Dorn, James Broughton, Jonas Mekas, Michael McClure, Guy Davenport, Bruce Baillie, Donald Sutherland, and many others. Also contains essays, the text of "a short book on film technique which could be read by poets," interviews, manifestoes, and so on. The Appendix contains "Selected catalogue descriptions of the films," "Filmography," "Selected.... more information

Price: 95.00 USD

John K. King Used & Rare Books

901 W. Lafayette Blvd.
Detroit, MI 48226
Phone: 313 961 0622

View Details

A MOVING PICTURE GIVING AND TAKING BOOK.

Brakhage, Stan.

Frontier Press: West Newbury, Mass., 1971 6.25 x 4.5, leatherette, 65 pp, vg. From Part One: "This is a moving picture and taking book. It will begin with those areas of moving pictures where the gift of the maker is most easily accomplished, and move toward those areas where taking is predominant. . . " Brakhage, 1933-2003, is considered one of the most important filmmakers of the 20th century. FIRST ED. .... more information

Price: 40.00 USD

Derringer Books

56 Milan Rd.
Woodbridge, CT 06526
Phone: (203) 389-6688

View Details

A Moving Picture Giving and Taking Book

Film - Brakhage, Stan

West Newbury: Frontier Press, 1971 Fine. First Edition. Musings on experimental film. A fine copy in black leatherette binding. Uncommon. .... more information

Price: 200.00 USD

Derringer Books

56 Milan Rd.
Woodbridge, CT 06526
Phone: (203) 389-6688

View Details

Metaphors On Vision

Film - Brakhage, Stan

No Place: Film Culture, 1963 Very Good. First Edition. First edition in stiff decorated cardboard stapled wrappers. Book designed by George Maciunas. Includes an interview with the avant-garde filmmaker, drawings and text by Brakhage. A very good copy with short tear to lower spine area. Original $6 price sticker to upper front panel. Uncommon. .... more information

Price: 175.00 USD

Derringer Books

56 Milan Rd.
Woodbridge, CT 06526
Phone: (203) 389-6688

View Details

The Seen

Film - Brakhage, Stan

San Francisco: Pasteurize Press (Zephyrous Image), 1975 Fine. First edition. First edition. Slender pamphlet in sewn wrappers with silverized cover design by Zephyrous Image. The text from a speech given by Brakhage after a screening of the Texts of Light in San Francisco in 1974. A fine, unread copy in stitched wrappers. Scarce book by this avant-garde filmmaker. .... more information

Price: 750.00 USD

Derringer Books

56 Milan Rd.
Woodbridge, CT 06526
Phone: (203) 389-6688

View Details

Film Biographies

Film - Brakhage, Stan

Berkeley: Turtle Island, 1977 Very Good. Second edition. Second edition stated. 295 pp trade paperback book. Book is divided into three sections. The sections are introduced by Robert Creeley, Edward Dorn and Guy Davenport. A very good copy with typical rubbing to front cover. .... more information

Price: 35.00 USD

Derringer Books

56 Milan Rd.
Woodbridge, CT 06526
Phone: (203) 389-6688

View Details

Typed Letter, Signed from Stan Brakhage to Artist Will Petersen

Film - Brakhage, Stan

Rollinsville: Privately Printed, 1973 Fine. First edition. One page TLS of approximately 600 words, dated May 28, 1973 and signed "Blessings, Stan". Ink corrections in Brakhage's hand. Housed in original mailing envelope and addressed to Petersen at West Virginia University. The envelope is covered in notes by Petersen on the contents of the letter with two small doodles. Significant content. Letter discusses such topics as reading Frank Samperi's work, Brakhage's enthusiastic reaction to Petersen's work, academic acceptance of Brakhage's own work and more. Letter folded twice, else fine condition. An uncommon and significant letter by the father of experimental film. .... more information

Price: 600.00 USD

Derringer Books

56 Milan Rd.
Woodbridge, CT 06526
Phone: (203) 389-6688

View Details

Brakhage Scrapbook

Film - Brakhage, Stan

New Paltz: Documentext, 1982 Very Good. First edition. Tall trade paperbound book. Edited by Robert A. Haller. 262 pp. Illustrated with photographs. Writings on film-making. Remnant of sticker to front cover. general reading wear. About very good condition. .... more information

Price: 60.00 USD

Appledore Books

PO Box 386
Waccabuc, NY 10597
Phone: (914) 763-0166

View Details

Brakhage Scrapbook: Collected Writings 1964-1980

Stan Brakhage

New Paltz, NY: Documentext, 1982 1982 1st paperback edition. Clean and tight and VG+ in its original pictorial wrappers. Quarto, 262 pgs. .... more information

Price: 100.00 USD

Vincent Borrelli

3828 Calle del Monte NE
Albuquerque, NM 87110
Phone: 505-254-4860

View Details

Philip Taaffe: Composite Nature: a conversation with Stan Brakhage

TAAFFE, Philip, BRAKHAGE, Stan

New York:: Peter Blum Edition,, 1997 Fine. 1st Edition. First edition, first printing. Soft cover. Plain cardstock wrappers with French folds, with white dust jacket printed with title and graphic design in black on cover and spine. Paintings by Philip Taaffe. Conversation between Philip Taaffe and Stan Brakhage. Includes biographies, a list of plates and an index. 160 pp., with 6 tipped-in four-color plates and 54 printed four-color plates. 11-3/8 x 8-3/4 inches. This first edition was limited to 2000 copies. Published on the occasion of the 1997 exhibition at Peter Blum Gallery, New York. CONDITION: Fine in Fine dust jacket. .... more information

Price: 95.00 USD

Derringer Books

56 Milan Rd.
Woodbridge, CT 06526
Phone: (203) 389-6688

View Details

Guerrilla A Monthly Newspaper of Contemporary Kulchur Volume 1 Number 2

Van Newkirk, Allen, Editor (Michael McClure, Stan Brakhage, Diane Di Prima, John Sinclair et al Contributors)

Detroit: Guerrilla, 1967 Very Good. First edition. Folded newspaper. The scarce second issue of Van Newkirk's poetry and kulchur periodical published at the height of the White Panther - Detroit Free Press literary movement. Newspaper folded horizontally. Small chips and tears to front cover. A very good copy. Includes Tom Buri on William Burroughs, John Sinclair on Jazz and Bebop, poetry by Di Prima and Robert Kelly, Gilbert Sorrentino on avant-rock and much more. .... more information

Price: 450.00 USD