Search Results

  • Author: Alison, Archibald.
New Feature! Sort by Distance
17 Matches Found
Essays on the Nature and Principles of Taste.
Alison, Archibald.
Edinburgh: Printed for J.J.G. and G. Robinson, London…[et al.], 1790.
Price: 2000.00 USD
Michael R. Thompson Rare Books

Michael R. Thompson Rare Books
8242 West Third St., Suite 230
Los Angeles, CA 90048
United States

Phone: (323) 658-1901

No Image Available - Recently Checked
ALISON, Archibald.
Edinburgh: William Blackwood, 1850. 3 volumes. Thick 8vo, original blind-stamped brownish cloth, lettered in gilt; corners bumped, rubbed. Edinburgh & London: William Blackwood and Sons, 1850. A very good set.  more information
Price: 75.00 USD
Argosy Book Store

Argosy Book Store
116 East 59th Street
New York, NY 10022
United States

Phone: (212) 753-4455

No Image Available
ALISON, Archibald.
Edinburgh: William Blackwood and Sons, 1842. 10 volumes. 8vo, beautifully bound in full contemporary diced calf; gilt-stamped spines with black and red leather labels; marbled endpapers and page edges. Edinburgh & London: William Blackwood and Sons, 1842. Fifth edition. A near fine set in a lovely binding.  more information
Price: 2500.00 USD
Argosy Book Store

Argosy Book Store
116 East 59th Street
New York, NY 10022
United States

Phone: (212) 753-4455

No Image Available - Recently Checked
ALISON, Archibald.
434pp. 8vo, contemporary calf; (spine worn, covers scuffed, text lightly browned, margin of t.p. corner lacking). Boston: Cummings and Hilliard, 1812. First American Edition.  more information
Price: 350.00 USD
Argosy Book Store

Argosy Book Store
116 East 59th Street
New York, NY 10022
United States

Phone: (212) 753-4455

No Image Available - Recently Checked
ALISON, Archibald.
Hartford: Goerge Goodwin, 1921. 8vo, full sheep (a bit rubbed), occasional foxing. Hartford: George Goodwin & Sons, 1821. Second American Edition. Very good.  more information
Price: 150.00 USD
Argosy Book Store

Argosy Book Store
116 East 59th Street
New York, NY 10022
United States

Phone: (212) 753-4455

History of Europe, from the commencement of the French Revolution...
ALISON, Archibald.
Edinburgh: William Blackwood and Sons, 1839, The Third Edition. 10 volumes; 8vo. Contemporary full tan diced calf with 2 maroon title labels and gilt flat raised bands to blind tooled spines, gilt rule to boards, marbled end papers and edges. Light general rubbing, a few spots to boards, spines a little dusty. Bookplate of Ian Monins to paste downs. A splendid set.  more information
Price: 750.00 GBP
Adrian Harrington Rare Books

Adrian Harrington Rare Books
64a Kensington Church Street
London, Greater London
United Kingdom

Phone: 44 (0)20 7937 1465

History of Europe, from the commencement of the French Revolution...
ALISON, Archibald.
Edinburgh: William Blackwood and Sons, 1849, 14 volumes; 8vo. (22 x 65 cm). Contemporary full brown diced calf, black and tan title labels, gilt raised bands to blind tooled spines, marbled end papers and edge. With engraved portraits. Light general rubbing. A splendid set.  more information
Price: 600.00 GBP
Adrian Harrington Rare Books

Adrian Harrington Rare Books
64a Kensington Church Street
London, Greater London
United Kingdom

Phone: 44 (0)20 7937 1465

No Image Available - Recently Checked
Alison, Archibald.
Edinburgh: William Blackwood and Sons, 1840.
Price: 600.00 USD
Michael R. Thompson Rare Books

Michael R. Thompson Rare Books
8242 West Third St., Suite 230
Los Angeles, CA 90048
United States

Phone: (323) 658-1901

No Image Available - Recently Checked
Alison, Archibald.
Edinburgh, Scotland: Bell & Bradfute, 1811. Three-quarters brown leather/boards. 376 pp. No illus Consists of essays on beauty and sublimity. Volume one only  more information
Price: 125.00 USD
Kevin Mullen

Kevin Mullen
P.O. Box 472
Marietta, PA 17547
United States

Phone: 717-618-0481

Essays on the nature and principles of taste. HOW EMOTIONS...
ALISON, Archibald
Edinburgh, London: Bell and Bradfute, J.J.G. and G. Robinson, 1790. An exceptionally large copy with wide margins, complete with the half-title (often lacking). Contemporary calf, neatly rebacked. From the library of J[ohn] B[ird] Sumner (1780-1862), Bishop of Chester and later Archbishop of Canterbury, with a presentation bookplate to Thomas Williams, and Williams' armorial bookplate.  more information
Price: 2000.00 USD
B & L Rootenberg

B & L Rootenberg
Post Office Box 5049
Sherman Oaks, CA 91403
United States

Phone: (818) 788-7765

No Image Available
Alison, Archibald
Georgetown: W.A. Rind and Company, 1815. Hard Cover. 3rd US Ed. Vg in scuffed and edgeworn full leather boards/8vo./296 pp. Religion. REL6/1232.  more information
Price: 65.00 USD
Kelmscott Books

Kelmscott Books
34 W. 25th Street
Baltimore, MD 21218
United States

Phone: (410) 235-6810

No Image Available
Alison, Archibald
Edinburgh and London: Bell and Bradfute; Archd. Constable & Co.; F.C. and J. Rivington; Constable, Hunter, Park, and Hunter, 1811. 381. Octavo; vg+/none; brown leather spine with gilt lettering on black label, raised bands, and gilt filigree; shelfwear and bumping; text block, clean; endpapers and edges, marbled; boards and edges, gilt borders and trim; 376+447 pp.; light foxing; front hinge, split start; spine, joints and edges, wear; else very good.  more information
Price: 195.00 USD
Second Story Books

Second Story Books

Washington, DC
United States

Phone: (301) 770-0477

No Image Available
ALISON, Archibald.
Edinburgh: William Blackwood, 1833-42, 10 volumes; 8vo. All first editions except for vols. 3 and 4. Contemporary maroon half morocco with gilt titles and gilt to spines, marbled boards, end papers and edges. Light foxing to first and last blanks of all volumes; owner's name to first blanks. Binding rubbed with occasional little marks to spines. A sound and attractive set.  more information
Price: 450.00 GBP
Adrian Harrington Rare Books

Adrian Harrington Rare Books
64a Kensington Church Street
London, Greater London
United Kingdom

Phone: 44 (0)20 7937 1465

No Image Available - Recently Checked
Alison, Archibald, Sir
Edinburg and London: William Blackwood, 1854. 9 volume set, vols. 1-8 + comprehensive index. Published b/w 1854 and 1859. Hardcover, marbled text blocks and endpapers, 8vo., full leather, 2 labels at spine, gilt titles and ornate design, 5 raised bands at spines, illustrated. A Near Fine set: boards are clean and tight; stiff spines, gilt titles and labels complete and bright. Slight rubbing to spines; few very shallow chips to some spine heads. Some outer hinges show light cracking, but boards and bindings are secure. Insides are beautiful: minimal age-toning, text is bright and unmarked. PO's small bookplate at all pastedowns. A handsome, 9 volume complete...  more information
Price: 544.00 USD
Caliban Books

Caliban Books
410 South Craig St.
Pittsburgh, PA 15213
United States

Phone: 412-242-9040

No Image Available
Alison, Archibald (1792-1867)
Edinburgh: William Blackwood and Sons: and Thomas Cadell, London, 1840. First edition. 2 vols. 8vo. A critique of Malthus' ESSAY ON THE PRINCIPLE OF POPULATION, which "hinted at a progressive Tory programme of poor relief, diffusion of property, and penal reform (ONDB).  more information
Price: 500.00 USD
James Cummins Bookseller

James Cummins Bookseller
699 Madison Avenue
New York, NY 10065
United States

Phone: (212) 688-6441

No Image Available - Recently Checked
Archibald Alison
Edinburgh and London: Archibald Constable and Company, 1812. Third edition, 1812, in 2 volumes. A well-preserved set. Both Vols. VG in their dark-brown morocco over marbled boards. 5 raised bands, 6 gilt-decorated compartments, bright gilt-lettering to the spines. Light fraying and wear along the spines, bindings still very sturdy. Light, forgivable foxing internally, otherwise clean as could, with no writing or markings of any kind. Octavos, 822 pgs. all told, beautiful marbled endpapers and edges.  more information
Price: 300.00 USD
Appledore Books

Appledore Books
PO Box 386
Waccabuc, NY 10597
United States

Phone: (914) 763-0166

No Image Available
Archibald Alison, F.R.S.
Philadelphia: A. Hart, Late Carey & Hart, 1853. Octavo. 390pp. Reprinted from the English Originals, with the author';s corrections for this edition; lacking front free end paper; front and rear paste-downs are spotted; previous owner';s name; no other pencil or ink markings in text; brown embossed cloth binding with light to moderate edge wear to extremities; chip at top of spine. Good+ binding.  more information
Price: 20.00 USD
Black Swan Books

Black Swan Books
2601 West Main Street
Richmond, VA 23220
United States

Phone: (804) 353-9476