Search Results
- Author: Aldridge, John W
Matches 1-20 of 24
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1992.
First edition. Fine in slightly spine-faded, near fine dustwrapper. Warmly Inscribed by Aldridge to fellow author Nicholas Delbanco "who will not agree with a word of this book." Delbanco is a leading teacher of creative writing and mentor to young authors at Michigan; Aldridge attacks modern American literature in this book. more information
Price: 200.00 USD
New York: McGraw-Hill, 1951.
Third printing. Spine ends lightly bumped, else fine in very good worn and torn dustwrapper. Discusses the works of postwar writers of the Forties, such as Norman Mailer, John Horne Burns, Truman Capote, Paul Bowles, Alfred Hayes and others; along with three writers of the Twenties: Ernest Hemingway, John Dos Passos, and F. Scott Fitzgerald. more information
Price: 20.00 USD
New York: Harper, 1971.
xviii + 364pp., 8vo, cloth, d.w. New York: A Harper's Magazine Press Book, (1971). A very good (+) copy in a veyr good dust wrapper. more information
Price: 22.50 USD
New York: David McKay, 1960.
184 pp. 8vo. Cloth in dj. First edition. Inscribed by author to another author. Dj soiled and edgeworn, bumping w/ chips to sp. ends and corners, sunning to spine, tear to rear upper edge, creasing along edges, sm. pencil notation to front flap. Book lightly edgeworn, bumping to sp. ends, bump to front upper edge, lt brown spotty staining to spine. more information
Price: 50.00 USD
NY: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1992.
Price: 8.50 USD
New York: Harper's Magazine Press, 1970.
fine/vg+ (jacke price-clipped) ; first edition. Commentary on youth and american society. more information
Price: 322.00 USD
NEW YORK: McGRAW-HILL BOOK COMPANY, INC, 1956.
DJ PRICE CLIPPED. ; 8vo; 208 pages more information
Price: 22.00 USD
NY: McKay, 1966.
Very good in good dustwrapper. Slight spine lean, spine faded, a very light hint of browning on page edges, dustwrapper shows a few line tears on edge of front cover, faded spine, rubbing with some light soiling. more information
Price: 16.00 USD
Old Bookshop of Bordentown
200 Farnsworth Avenue
Bordentown, NJ 08505
United States
New York: David McKay, [1960],
Cloth tape-backed printed wrappers. Advance reading copy of the first edition of the author's first novel. Near fine. more information
Price: 45.00 USD
McGraw-Hill / Crown, 1956.
208 pp, 8 ½" x 5 ½", copy is in excellent condition, dust jacket is worn. more information
Price: 5.00 USD
New York: McGraw-Hill, 1953.
Reprint. Lightly sunned spine else near fine in a very good plus price-clipped dustwrapper with a sunned spine. Inscribed by the author to Ashley Montagu. more information
Price: 50.00 USD
New York: McGraw-Hill Book Company, Inc, 1956.
First edition. Near fine lacking the dustwrapper. more information
Price: 15.00 USD
London: Constable, 1960.
First English edition. Minor foxing to the foredge, two small spots of soiling on the boards, else fine in a fine dustwrapper with light soiling. An attractive copy of this underrated literary critic's first novel. more information
Price: 30.00 USD
New York: David McKay Co, (1960).
First edition, advance reading copy. Near fine in tan, printed paperwraps with brick-red cloth-tape spine. more information
Price: 45.00 USD
Quill & Brush, Inc.
1137 Sugarloaf Mountain Road
Dickerson, MD 20842-8754
United States
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1992.
Advance Reading Copy/Proof. Uncorrected proof of the First Edition. Ships same or next business day. Book has a sizeable yellowish stain to bottom left corner of front cover. This copy of the Uncorrected Proof was owned by writer Madison Smartt Bell and contains Bell's notes on the back cover. The notes are in Bell's handwriting and read, in part, "it would be well if this book touched off some debate, but sound carries poorly in a vacuum." Bell also signed the proof on review page. It was part of correspondence between Bell and noted First Edition collector Rolland Comstock. Page... more information
Price: 25.00 USD
New York, NY: Cardinal Books, 1953.
Very good mass market paperback, crease along spine, 288+ pages, pages clean & tight & flexible though agetoned. Hinge cracked at page 147/148. Digital image available upon request. more information
Price: 23.00 USD
New York: Pocket Books/Cardinal Editions, 1952.
First edition. Near fine in lightly soiled wrappers. Contributors include: P. Alelyunas, Stanley Baron, Chandler Brossard, Hortense Calisher, Samuel Elkin, Kenneth Fearing, Louis Ginsberg, Herbert Gold, Arnold Grisman, David Ignatow, William Iversen, Richard Lyons, Norman Mailer, Charles Miller, Lyon Phelps, U.S.D. Quincey, Julia Savarese, William Styron, and Marguerite Young. more information
Price: 20.00 USD
New York: Pocket Books/Cardinal Editions, 1952.
First edition. Very good in lightly soiled wrappers, spine creased. Contributors include: P. Alelyunas, Stanley Baron, Chandler Brossard, Hortense Calisher, Samuel Elkin, Kenneth Fearing, Louis Ginsberg, Herbert Gold, Arnold Grisman, David Ignatow, William Iversen, Richard Lyons, Norman Mailer, Charles Miller, Lyon Phelps, U.S.D. Quincey, Julia Savarese, William Styron, and Marguerite Young. more information
Price: 15.00 USD












