Ora Maritima / Abierto A Todas Horas
Buenos Aires: Editorial Losada / Afrodisio Aguado, 1953 Very Good. 8" x 6", 163 + 112 pp, publication dates 1953/1964, copy is in excellent condition with lightly toned pages, text in Spanish, scarce. This copy has been finely rebound for a private library with a red leather spine with raised bands, gilt lettering, and red cloth boards. The rebinding was probably done in Spain by the T.A.V. bindery. Note that this is an unusual combined binding and that these 2 books were originally published as separate volumes. .... more information
Price: 165.00 USD
Berkeley, Etc.: University of California Press, 1976 Translated and edited by Gabriel Berns. 323p., b/w illus., dj. Autobiography of this exiled Spanish poet. .... more information
Price: 25.00 USD
A SPECTRE IS HAUNTING EUROPE. Poems of Revolutionary Spain
New York, NY: Critics Group, 1936 Very good condition. First Edition. 32 pages of text. Yellow card covers are slightly soiled, with several small spots of staining, and slight shelfwear; protected in custom stiff archival mylar. Minor stain on half-title page. A few pages lightly creased at the bottom corner. With an introduction by Angel Flores. Translated from the original Spanish by Ira Jan Wallach and Angel Flores. Designed by Ben Ossa. "Proceeds From the Sale of this Pamphlet Prepared at this Crucial Moment by the Critics Group will be devoted to the Defense of the Spanish People's Front." Spanish Civil War. Military. An uncommon pamphlet. .... more information
Price: 125.00 USD
Buenos Aires, Argentina: Editorial Losada, S.A., 1952 Very Good. This is a very good softcover copy with lightly toned covers. Very clean inside. Text in Spanish. 3 black & white drawings by Alberti + frontispiece photograph of Alberti and his daughter. Text in Spanish. 8" high X 6" wide, 166 pages. .... more information
Price: 150.00 USD
Buenos Aires, Argentina: Editorial Losada, S.A., 1944 Very Good. This is a very good softcover copy with light cover wear. Covers have light toning. Inside very clean, but pages have browned around the edges. Text in Spanish. 8" high X 6" wide, 205 pages. .... more information
Price: 125.00 USD
Berkeley: University of California Press, 1976 323pp., Notes, Glossary. Tiny 1/8" closed tear at upper front edge; else Book and DJ are perfectly clean and appear unread; no marks, no flaws. Translated by Gabrie l Berns. Poetry; Modern & Contemporary Poetry; Literary Autobiography. FAST SERVICE: ALL ORDERS WITH PAYMENT RECEIVED BY 3:00pm PST, M-F, SHIPPED SAME DAY!!! BOOKS WITH DJs COME WITH FREE CLEAR PROTEC TIVE MYLAR COVER! .... more information
Price: 10.00 USD
Madrid: Editorial Ayuso, 1970 197p., first printing thus, trade-size wraps. .... more information
Price: 15.00 USD
Barcelona: Seix Barral, 1978 408p., first edition thus, glossy frenchfold wraps, surface is rubbed and slightly soiled. .... more information
Price: 20.00 USD
Teatro; El hombre deshabitado, El trébol florido, La gallarda.
Buenos Aires: Editorial Losada, 1950 213p., first Argentinian issue, custom bound in white half calf gilt and patterned boards, a not-quite professional recasing: stiffish feel, gauche spine lettering &c. Paperstock is quite browned, case is shelfworn. .... more information
Price: 50.00 USD
The lost grove; translated and edited by Gabriel Berns.
Berkeley: University of California Press, 1976 323p., scattered photoillustrations, dual frontispieces (young and old), first American edition cloth boards in two fabrics, in dj, jacket a bit worn with a half-inch chip. This autobiography of the exiled Spanish poet primarily covers his prewar years in Andalusia and Madrid .... more information
Price: 18.00 USD
2141 Mission Street, Suite 301
San Francisco, CA 94110
Phone: (415) 503-1800
View Details
MARINERO EN TIERRA,. 1924. (OBRAS DE RAFAEL ALBERTI).
Buenos Aires:: Colección Ramo de Oro,, 1942. First edition. 145p., wrps .... more information
Price: 454.50 USD
Barcelona: Seix Barral, 1978 Thin crease to spine, light remnants of glue reside of label to spine and smallish ink stamp of "NB" to front fep; else overall Very Good+, tight and clean.. First edition (stated). 408 p. ; 20 cm. .... more information
Price: 17.00 USD
921 Nicollet Mall
Minneapolis, MN 55402
Phone: 612-338-1114
View Details
Norfolk, Conn.:: New Directions,, [1944]. Very good condition. Translated by Lloyd Mallan. Bound in the publisher's original printed wrapper. .... more information
Price: 24.80 USD
SELECTED POEMS...TRANSLATED BY LLOYD MALLAN.
[Norfolk]: New Directions/Poets of the Year, [1944]., Plain wrappers. First edition, wrapper issue. Light private ownership stamp in blind on half title, else very fine in dust jacket. .... more information
Price: 35.00 USD
[New York]: New Directions, [1944]., Pictorial boards. First edition, boardbound issue, of this translation by Lloyd Mallan. Boards faintly sunned at extreme top and bottom edges, a few faint spots to boards and a surface abrasion to upper board, trace of foxing to endsheets, but a good, sound copy in lightly sunned and foxed dust jacket. Uncommon in this issue. .... more information
Price: 55.00 USD
A Year of Picasso: Paintings 1969.
New York, New York: Harry N. Abrams, Inc., 1971 circa VG / VG, Text block edges show foxing, pages bright and clean, DJ has several tiny spots on upper cover.. Gray cloth boards; white dust jacket with color illus. 221 pp.; 212 illustrations, with 167 in color. In English. The nearly 200 paintings created by Picasso during a single year - 1969 - would do credit to an artist as the work of a lifetime. Reproduced in this handsome volume, they are dramatic evidence of Picasso's inexhaustible technical prowess and exuberant creative powers. Each colorplate was carefully supervised by Picasso himself to ensure the utmost fidelity to the original and is accompanied by a group of related drawings in duotone. Taking his cue from the paintings, Rafael Alberti weaves a.... more information
Price: 25.00 USD
To painting; poems, translated and with an introduction and notes by Carolyn L. Tipton.
Evanston: Northwestern University Press, 1997 251p., 16p. color plates on inserted coated paperstock (these correspond to his descriptive poems), first American edition black cloth boards gilt in dj, a very good copy of this bilingual edition. Endpaper is inscribed by Tipton to Hon Brown, widow of VALB member Archie Brown. .... more information
Price: 25.00 USD
New York: New Directions, 1944 32p., stiff wraps in dj. .... more information
Price: 20.00 USD