Not finding what you're looking for? Try searching the Antiquarian Booksellers' Association of America.

Search Results

 
You Searched For:
  • Author: Aiken, Conrad:

Matches 1-50 of 147

Bibliomania

1816 Telegraph Ave.
Oakland, CA 94612
Phone: (510) 835-5733

View Details

Ushant : An Essay

AIKEN, Conrad

NY/Boston: Duell,Sloan and Pearce/Little,Brown. (l952). lst Am, 8vo. 365p . Near Fine. .... more information

Price: 12.50 USD

Bibliomania

1816 Telegraph Ave.
Oakland, CA 94612
Phone: (510) 835-5733

View Details

Ushant

AIKEN, Conrad

New York & Boston: Duell, Sloan & Pearce/Little, Brown, (1952), 1st ed. Fine in near fine d.w. .... more information

Price: 22.50 USD

Bibliomania

1816 Telegraph Ave.
Oakland, CA 94612
Phone: (510) 835-5733

View Details

Selected Letters

AIKEN, Conrad

New Haven: Yale University Press, 1978, Ed. by Joseph Killorin. 1st ed. Fine in price clipped d.w. .... more information

Price: 17.50 USD

Bibliomania

1816 Telegraph Ave.
Oakland, CA 94612
Phone: (510) 835-5733

View Details

A Reviewer's ABC: Collected Criticism of Conrad Aiken

AIKEN, Conrad

London: W.H. Allen, 1961, Intro. by Rufus A. Blanshard. 414 p . 1st British ed. Fine in d.w. .... more information

Price: 25.00 USD

Bibliomania

1816 Telegraph Ave.
Oakland, CA 94612
Phone: (510) 835-5733

View Details

And in the Human Heart

AIKEN, Conrad

New York: Duell, Sloan & Pearce, (1940), 87 p . 1st ed. Fine in d.w. .... more information

Price: 50.00 USD

Bibliomania

1816 Telegraph Ave.
Oakland, CA 94612
Phone: (510) 835-5733

View Details

The Soldier: A Poem

AIKEN, Conrad

Norfolk, Conn.: New Directions, (1944), Boards. 32 p . 1st ed. Small name sticker on endpaper; else fine in near fine d.w. with a short tear at base of spine. .... more information

Price: 30.00 USD

Bibliomania

1816 Telegraph Ave.
Oakland, CA 94612
Phone: (510) 835-5733

View Details

Thee: A Poem

AIKEN, Conrad

New York: George Braziller, (1967), Drawings by Leonard Baskin. Boards. Not paginated . 1st ed. Fine in price clipped d.w. .... more information

Price: 15.00 USD

Bibliomania

1816 Telegraph Ave.
Oakland, CA 94612
Phone: (510) 835-5733

View Details

A Little Who's Zoo of Mild Animals

AIKEN, Conrad

New York: Atheneum, 1977, Illus. by John Vernon Lord. 1st American ed. Fine in price clipped d.w. .... more information

Price: 22.50 USD

Bibliomania

1816 Telegraph Ave.
Oakland, CA 94612
Phone: (510) 835-5733

View Details

Selected Letters

AIKEN, Conrad

New Haven: Yale University Press, 1978, Ed. by Joseph Killorin. 1st ed. Fine in near fine, price clipped d.w. .... more information

Price: 12.50 USD

Bibliomania

1816 Telegraph Ave.
Oakland, CA 94612
Phone: (510) 835-5733

View Details

The Soldier: A Poem

AIKEN, Conrad

Norfolk, Conn.: New Directions, (1944), 8vo. Boards. 32 p . 1st ed. A bit bumped at base of spine; else fine in fine d.w. .... more information

Price: 30.00 USD

Bibliomania

1816 Telegraph Ave.
Oakland, CA 94612
Phone: (510) 835-5733

View Details

The Soldier: A Poem

AIKEN, Conrad

Norfolk, Conn.: New Directions, (1944), 8vo. Boards. 32 p . 1st ed. Fine in fine d.w. .... more information

Price: 35.00 USD

Bibliomania

1816 Telegraph Ave.
Oakland, CA 94612
Phone: (510) 835-5733

View Details

Thee: A Poem

AIKEN, Conrad

New York: George Braziller, (1967), Drawings by Leonard Baskin. Boards. Not paginated . 1st ed. Fine in fine d.w. .... more information

Price: 17.50 USD

Argosy Book Store

116 East 59th Street
New York, NY 10022
Phone: (212) 753-4455

View Details

Autographed Letter Signed

AIKEN, Conrad

1924 very good. Autographed letter signed to Pulitzer Prize-winning poet Leonora Speyer, thanking her for her gift of her anthology. 1 page, 8vo, (light erased pencil annotations in another hand on bottom). Winchester Sussex, March 2, 1924. .... more information

Price: 150.00 USD

Argosy Book Store

116 East 59th Street
New York, NY 10022
Phone: (212) 753-4455

View Details

Typed letter, signed

AIKEN, Conrad

1924 very good(+). 2 pages (75 lines), folded in quarters. Jeakes House, Rye, Sussex, Dec. 3, 1924 .... more information

Price: 500.00 USD

Argosy Book Store

116 East 59th Street
New York, NY 10022
Phone: (212) 753-4455

View Details

Prelude: A Poem

AIKEN, Conrad

New York: Equinox, 1932 near fine. First. 1Ilustrated by John P. Heins. One folio sheet, folded in quarters, stiff blue-gray printed wrappers; stiched. N.Y.: Equinox Cooperative Press, 1932. .... more information

Price: 45.00 USD

Old Bookshop of Bordentown

200 Farnsworth Avenue
Bordentown, NJ 08505
Phone: (609) 324-9909

View Details

Scepticisms: Notes on Contemporary Poetry

AIKEN, Conrad

NY: Knopf, 1919 Good hardcover. Text clean. Top corners of pages light water stain. Spine faded. Spine ends lightly bumped. Corners on cover rubbed and bent. .... more information

Price: 16.00 USD

Old Bookshop of Bordentown

200 Farnsworth Avenue
Bordentown, NJ 08505
Phone: (609) 324-9909

View Details

John Deth: A Metaphysical Legend and Other Poems

AIKEN, Conrad

NY: Scribners, 1930 First edition. Very good minus hardcover. First edition. Text clean. Spine and edges of cover fading. .... more information

Price: 16.00 USD

Old Bookshop of Bordentown

200 Farnsworth Avenue
Bordentown, NJ 08505
Phone: (609) 324-9909

View Details

The Collected Novels of Conrad Aiken

Aiken, Conrad

NY: Holt, Reinhardt & Winston, 1964 Second. Cloth, 575 pps. Introduction by R.P. Blackmur. Contains "Blue Voyage", "Great Circle", "King Coffin", "A Heart for The Gods of Mexico", and "Conversation. Second printing. A fien, tight copy in bright, crisp dust jacket. .... more information

Price: 29.50 USD

Caliban Books

410 South Craig St.
Pittsburgh, PA 15213
Phone: 412-242-9040

View Details

Turns and Movies, and Other Tales in Verse

Aiken, Conrad

Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1916 Very Good. First edition. First edition. Stiff wraps with olive-green printed wrapper. About very good, corners a bit rubbed, light soil, spine with minor lengthwise creases. .... more information

Price: 12.50 USD

Caliban Books

410 South Craig St.
Pittsburgh, PA 15213
Phone: 412-242-9040

View Details

Turns and Movies, and other Tales in Verse

Aiken, Conrad

Boston: Houghton Mifflin Co., 1916 Good. First edition. 1916, First Edition, 90 pp. Paper over cardboard boards. Contents clean and unmarked. The green paper covering the spine is dry and flaking; rear paper panel barely attached to the spine, the rest of the paper covers (front panel and front and rear inner flaps) are present, but loose. From the New Poetry Series; the author's second book, usually found in a similarly fragile condition. .... more information

Price: 50.00 USD

Caliban Books

410 South Craig St.
Pittsburgh, PA 15213
Phone: 412-242-9040

View Details

The Divine Pilgrim

Aiken, Conrad

Athens, GA: The University of Georgia Press, 1949 Very Good. First edition. First Edition. c.1949. Hardcover. Blue cloth, gilt titles. 8vo. 288pp. Very Good. Light general shelfwear, light rubbing to corners and edges, mild darkening to spine, occasional light pencil marks in margins of text. Inscribed by Conrad Aiken, "For our beloveds with all our hearts, Conrad. Christmas : 1949". With a secondary inscription by Antonio Alfredo Gisttaponto (sp?) which reads, "This was presented by Conrad Aiken to Christiana Morgan - whose granddaughter Hilary presented it to me for its connections with my psychic life." Christiana Morgan was a close friend of Aiken's who was a lay psychoanalyst at Harvard University best.... more information

Price: 75.00 USD

Caliban Books

410 South Craig St.
Pittsburgh, PA 15213
Phone: 412-242-9040

View Details

he Morning Song of Lord Zero: Poems Old and New

Aiken, Conrad

New York: Oxford University Press, 1963 Very Good. 130 pps. Very good cloth hardcover. Stamped front cover. Minor shelfwear. Dustjacket faded on spine and at folds. .... more information

Price: 37.50 USD

Charles Agvent

291 Linden Rd.
Mertztown, PA 19539
Phone: (610) 682-4750

View Details

CONRAD AIKEN. THE PAMPHLET POETS

AIKEN, Conrad

New York: Simon & Schuster, (1927) Very Good. First Edition. Original printed wraps. Introduction by Louis Untermeyer. Reprints 20 poems. .... more information

Price: 15.00 USD

Charles Agvent

291 Linden Rd.
Mertztown, PA 19539
Phone: (610) 682-4750

View Details

BLUE VOYAGE

AIKEN, Conrad

New York: Scribners, 1927 Fine in a Near Fine dustwrapper. First Edition. Blue cloth in a stylish period, price-clipped dustwrapper with mild sunning to the spine which has only brief wear at the tips and a short closed tear with resulting crease at the bottom of the front panel .... more information

Price: 250.00 USD

Hackenberg Booksellers

1614 Kearney St.
El Cerrito, CA 94530
Phone: (510) 234-3214

View Details

Selected Letters of Conrad Aiken

Aiken, Conrad

New Haven and London: Yale University Press, 1978 Edited by Joseph Killorin. xxv, 350p., b/w illus., dj. .... more information

Price: 35.00 USD

Book Alley

1252 East Colorado Blvd
Pasadena, CA 91106
Phone: 626.683.8083

View Details

Selected Poems

Aiken, Conrad

Oxford University Press, 1961 LikeNew.

Price: 65.00 USD

Willis Monie Books

139 Main Street
Cooperstown, NY 13326
Phone: (607) 547-8363

View Details

Collected Criticism of Conrad Aiken from 1916 to the Present

Aiken, conrad

New: Meridian Books, 1958 Stained. First Printing. Chipped .... more information

Price: 8.00 USD

Willis Monie Books

139 Main Street
Cooperstown, NY 13326
Phone: (607) 547-8363

View Details

Priapus and the Pool and Other Poems

Aiken, Conrad

New: Boni & Liveright, 1925 No Dust Jacket. Very Good. Minimal foxing to the endpapers. .... more information

Price: 9.00 USD

Willis Monie Books

139 Main Street
Cooperstown, NY 13326
Phone: (607) 547-8363

View Details

Scepticisms Notes On Contemporary Poetry

Aiken, Conrad

New: Alfred A. Knopf, 1919 Good; Endpapers foxed and spine ends lightly chipped.. First Edition.

Price: 10.00 USD

Willis Monie Books

139 Main Street
Cooperstown, NY 13326
Phone: (607) 547-8363

View Details

Ushant An Essay

Aiken, Conrad

New: Oxford University Press, 1971 Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket; DJ has small tears to the top spine edges, slight wear to outer corners and spine ends, and a slightly faded spine.. Inscribed by Aiken's wife, signed "Mary Augusta." .... more information

Price: 10.00 USD

Willis Monie Books

139 Main Street
Cooperstown, NY 13326
Phone: (607) 547-8363

View Details

Costumes By Eros

Aiken, Conrad

New: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1928 Very Good- with no dust jacket; Rubbing and spine end bumps and wear of the book. Tanning of the pages .. First Edition.

Price: 8.00 USD

Willis Monie Books

139 Main Street
Cooperstown, NY 13326
Phone: (607) 547-8363

View Details

The House Of Dust A Symphony

Aiken, Conrad

Bost: The Four Seas Company, 1920 Very Good with no dust jacket. First Edition. With the bookplate of Fletcher Pratt. .... more information

Price: 20.00 USD

Willis Monie Books

139 Main Street
Cooperstown, NY 13326
Phone: (607) 547-8363

View Details

Among The Lost People

Aiken, Conrad

New: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1934 Very Good with no dust jacket; Lettering on spine faded. Light smudging to bottom page ends at the outer corners.. First Edition.

Price: 65.00 USD

Julian's Books

35 W. 64th
New York, NY 10023
Phone: 212-595-0739

View Details

COSTUMES BY EROS

Aiken, Conrad

NY: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1928 vg; first edition. .... more information

Price: 45.00 USD

Julian's Books

35 W. 64th
New York, NY 10023
Phone: 212-595-0739

View Details

A LETTER FROM LI PO & OTHER POEMS

AIKEN, CONRAD

NEW YORK: OXFORD UNIVERSITY PRESS, 1955 VG+/VG-. First Edition. SMALL 4to ; 93 pages .... more information

Price: 22.00 USD

Julian's Books

35 W. 64th
New York, NY 10023
Phone: 212-595-0739

View Details

COSTUMES BY EROS

Aiken, Conrad

NY: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1928 VG/NONE. First Edition. first edition. .... more information

Price: 45.00 USD

Trevian Books, ABAA

PO Box 433
Piermont, NY 10968
Phone: (845) 348-3474

View Details

Conversation

AIKEN, CONRAD

New York: Duell, Sloan and Pearce, (1940), 1940 First edition. Bookseller's label, mild offsetting to endpapers, fading to edges of cover, else a good copy or better in a used dust jacket with chipping to spine ends. .... more information

Price: 9.00 USD

Kurt Gippert

1757 N. Kimball Ave.
Chicago, IL 60647
Phone: (773) 583-7613

View Details

Thee. A Poem. Drawings by Leonard Baskin.

Aiken, Conrad 1889-1973

New York: George Braziller, 1967 First Edition. American poetry; [20]p.; 25.5cm; gray-green paper covered boards; portrait of author, poet, critic and writer of fiction by Frederick Baldwin on back of dustjacket which is chipped; illus. Leonard Baskin b. 1890; owner marks. .... more information

Price: 65.00 USD

Julian's Books

35 W. 64th
New York, NY 10023
Phone: 212-595-0739

View Details

MODERN AMERICAN POETS

AIKEN, CONRAD (SELECTED BY)

NEW YORK: THE MODERN LIBRARY, 1927 G. LEATHERETTE. ; 16mo; 367 pages .... more information

Price: 21.00 USD

riverrun bookshop

12 Washington Ave
Hastings-on-Hudson, NY 10706
Phone: 914.478.1339

View Details

The Clerk's Journal: Being the Diary of a Queer Man: An Undergraduate Poem together with A Brief Memoir of Harvard, Dean Briggs and T. S. Eliot.

Aiken, Conrad .

Eakins Press, 1971 minor smudges to d.j. else a fine copy. of an edition of 2300, this is one of 2000 numbered copies. 4to .... more information

Price: 9.00 USD

Burke's Books

936 South Cooper Street
Memphis, TN 38104
Phone: (901) 278-7484

View Details

Selected Letters of Conrad Aiken

Aiken, Conrad Potter

Cumberland, Rhode Island, U.S.: Yale Univ Pr, 1978 Light rubbing to dj, which is also price-clipped, else tight and clean. .... more information

Price: 4.00 USD

Second Life Books

55 Quarry Road
Lanesborough, MA
Phone: (413) 447-8010

View Details

THE HARPER PRIZE SHORT STORIES

AIKEN, Conrad, et al.

NY:: Harper's,, 1925. First Edition. 8vo, pp. xiii, 359. Introduction by Bliss Perry. Blue cloth stamped in gilt. Complementary bookplate on rear pastedown. A VG tight copy. .... more information

Price: 15.00 USD

Argosy Book Store

116 East 59th Street
New York, NY 10022
Phone: (212) 753-4455

View Details

Blue Voyage.

AIKEN, Conrad.

8vo, cloth backed gilt textured boards. N.Y., 1927. Limited First Edition. One of 125 signed copies. Fine, in publisher's gilt board box. .... more information

Price: 350.00 USD

Argosy Book Store

116 East 59th Street
New York, NY 10022
Phone: (212) 753-4455

View Details

The Jig of Forslin.

AIKEN, Conrad.

8vo, cloth; rubbed. Boston: Four Seas, 19 .... more information

Price: 50.00 USD

Argosy Book Store

116 East 59th Street
New York, NY 10022
Phone: (212) 753-4455

View Details

Conversation, or, Pilgrims' Progress.

AIKEN, Conrad.

d.w. N.Y.: Duell, Sloan & Pearce, (1940). First Edition. A near fine copy of an uncommon title. .... more information

Price: 100.00 USD

Argosy Book Store

116 East 59th Street
New York, NY 10022
Phone: (212) 753-4455

View Details

Thee; A Poem.

AIKEN, Conrad.

George Braziller, 1967 near fine. Limited. Drawings by Leonard Baskin. Tall thin 8vo, blue boards, printed slipcase (top edge of case is worn). N.Y.: George Braziller, (1967). First Printing. Fine in very good case. .... more information

Price: 125.00 USD

Argosy Book Store

116 East 59th Street
New York, NY 10022
Phone: (212) 753-4455

View Details

Thee; A Poem.

AIKEN, Conrad.

New York: Braziller, 1967 fine. First. Drawings by Leonard Baskin. Tall thin 8vo, boards, d.w. N.Y.: Braziller, (1967). First Edition .... more information

Price: 25.00 USD

Argosy Book Store

116 East 59th Street
New York, NY 10022
Phone: (212) 753-4455

View Details

Thee; A Poem.

AIKEN, Conrad.

London: Inca Books, 1973 fine. First. Illus. by Gillian Ruff. Thin 8vo, leather backed boards. London: Inca Books (1973). First Separate English Edition. .... more information

Price: 75.00 USD

Cellar Stories

111 Mathewson Street
Providence, RI 02903
Phone: (401) 521-2665

View Details

John Deth, A Metaphysical Legend, and Other Poems.

Aiken, Conrad.

New York:: Charles Scribner's Sons,, 1930. Very Good in Good dj. First edition. 8vo. 140 pp. Spine gently bumped. Cloth faded at spine, edges. Endpapers sl. foxed, tiny bookseller's label ffep, pencil numbers rpd. Pp. 93-94 top corner creased. Dj faded at spine. Several 1" closed tears at edges, top front sl. chipped. Title poem, sonnets. .... more information

Price: 65.00 USD

Cellar Stories

111 Mathewson Street
Providence, RI 02903
Phone: (401) 521-2665

View Details

Thee.

Aiken, Conrad.

New York, NY:: George Braziller,, 1967. Good + in Good + dj. First edition. 8vo. Unpaginated. Rippling to foot edge from old moisture. Dj shows similar rippling, some soil and sunning/discoloration, small chip to foot of spine. Long poem by Aiken, with b&w illustrations. .... more information

Price: 15.00 USD


Matches 1-50 of 147