#5 Third Street, Suite 530
San Francisco, CA 94103
Phone: (415) 292 4698
View Details
The Best American Short Stories: 1953. Edited by Martha Foley.
Boston:: Houghton Mifflin,, 1953. First edition. Yellow cloth, fine in dust jacket. Includes Williams's "Three Players of a Summer Game". (Crandell B53),also James Agee's "A Mother's Tale". .... more information
Price: 75.00 USD
THE COLLECTED SHORT PROSE OF JAMES AGEE. Edited With a Memoir by Robert Fitzgerald
Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1968 Fine. First edition. James Agee was born in Knoxville, Tennessee in 1909. In his forty-five years he was film critic, social documentarist, poet and screenwriter (The African Queen), but he is best known for his autobiographical novel, A Death in the Family -- and for the passionate, full-out living that killed him. .... more information
Price: 125.00 USD
200 Farnsworth Avenue
Bordentown, NJ 08505
Phone: (609) 324-9909
View Details
Letters of James Agee to Father Flye
Boston: Houghton Mifflin Co., 1971 Second edition. Very good without dustwrapper. The book spine ends and cover corners have very light rubbing. The front endpaper has a very small amount of ink marking. The text is nice and clean. .... more information
Price: 16.00 USD
The Collected Poems of James Agee
Boston: Houghton Mifflin Co, 1968 Very Good+. First edition, 1968. Slate cloth 8vo, 179pp. Previous owner's blindstamp appears on half-title page, some subtle discoloration to edges of boards. Small bump to lower right corner. In a very good dustjacket with similar discoloration to edges, some soiling to rear wrap, bumping to spinehead. VG+/VG. Contents are clean and unmarked. 8vo. .... more information
Price: 25.00 USD
New York: McDowell Obolensky, 1957 Very Good. First edition. 1957, First edition, second stated (No mention of edition on copyright page, title page in black, typo on pg. 80 fixed). 339 pp. Hardcover, blue cloth, 8vo. Very Good copy in a Good+ dust jacket. Boards and spine faded along edges. Faint foxing to text-blocks; clean text; sound binding. DJ price-clipped; spine lightly sunned; light wear along edges; fading along folds. DJ housed in a mylar wrap. .... more information
Price: 25.00 USD
New York: McDowell, Obolensky Inc., Drawings by Tomi Ungerer. 2 vols. (432; x, 488p.), b/w illus., dj, ex libris. Small tears on two blank rear endpapers. Contents. v. 1, REviews and comments. v. 2, FIve film scripts .... more information
Price: 65.00 USD
The Last Letter of James Agee To Father Flye
Northampton: Mandragora Press / David Godine, 1969 Very Good. First edition. Very good copy of this fine press publication. One of five hundred hand-numbered copies printed on handmade Amalfi paper. .... more information
Price: 40.00 USD
Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1951 Near Fine. First edition. Small 8vo. Jacket has touches of edgewear, tiny closed tear to top front panel and where top corner of rear panel meets spine. Light fading to spine and rear panel as well. Unclipped. Overall, bright and clean. Book also lightly faded at top board edge and spine, bit of shelfwear at head and tail. Together, uncommonly well-preserved. .... more information
Price: 100.00 USD
Letters of James Agee to Father Flye
Bost: Houghton Mifflin, 1962 Very Good; Light edge wear of the DJ.. Second Printing. Light Wear .... more information
Price: 9.00 USD
New York: McDowell OBOLENSKY, 1960 fine/ very good+; first edition. Foward by john huston. Vol 2 the filmscripts. .... more information
Price: 75.00 USD
LETTERS OF JAMES AGEE TO FATHER FLYE
Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1971 very fine/ fine; second edition. First printing thus. .... more information
Price: 39.00 USD
New York: BRAZILLER, 1962 very fine/fine; first edition .... more information
Price: 69.00 USD
LETTERS OF JAMES AGEE TO FATHER FLYE
NEW YORK: BANTAM, 1963 G. First Edition Thus. BANTAM BOOKS # S2646 - 6 ; 217 pages .... more information
Price: 21.00 USD
AGEE ON FILM, VOLUME 2: FIVE FILM SCRIPTS BY JAMES AGEE; FOREWORD BY JOHN HUSTON
New York: Grosset & Dunlap, 1969 488pp. Softcover Book, pages are Bright and Clean, no marks, no names, no underlining; cover has light rubbing to surface and corners, tiny tear at bottom spine end else nice and strong. FAST SERVICE: ALL ORDERS WITH PAYMENT RECEIVED BY 3:00pm PST, M-F , SHIPPED SAME DAY!!! BOOKS WITH DJs COME WITH FREE CLEAR PROTECTIVE MYLAR COVER! .... more information
Price: 9.95 USD
JAMES AGEE. SELECTED JOURNALISM
Knoxville: Tennessee Press, 1985 very fine, very fine. As new, unread; first edition .... more information
Price: 35.00 USD
New York: McDowell, 1957 g. First edition. 8vo. 340 pp. Decorated blue cloth binding (silver lettering aof title nd aquamarine mountain range) with d/j. Minor discoloration to edges. Head and tail of spine lightly bumped. Dj creased to edges. Head and tail of spine lightly bumped. Title page in blue letters. Typo on p. 80: "Walking" instead of "waking". Good condition. .... more information
Price: 175.00 USD
(USA): Houghton Mifflin Company, (1941) first printing
Price: 22.00 USD
Let Us Now Praise Famour Men; three tenant Families
Boston: Houghton Mifflin Company; Cambridge, Riverside Press, 1960 xxii, 471p., b/w illus., dj. .... more information
Price: 45.00 USD
400 W. Franklin Street
Chapel Hill, NC 27516-2313
Phone: 919-942-5178
View Details
Boston:: Houghton Mifflin Co., 1941 Hardcover. Very Good, Dust Jacket Near Good.. 1st edition,. 8vo. Black cloth with silver titles, 471 pages.This book is in very good shape overall; the binding has a slight bit of fading along top edges of boards & a little freckling down the spine joints, top edge of text block a little dusty, & the hinges have a little browning, but overall tight, clean & square. The jacket has moderate chipping at top of front on the spine side, spine ends worn, the color on the spine has faded to grey with all text still legible, there is a clean split on the fold joining the spine to the.... more information
Price: 2500.00 USD
1618 Hyde Avenue
Winston-Salem, NC 27104
Phone: (336) 414-0435
View Details
The Collected Poems of James Agee
Boston: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1968 Fine. First edition. A Fine copy (just a touch of rubbing to spine ends and corner tips) in a Fine, lightly toned, dust jacket (minor soiling to rear panel). A rather nice copy and not commonly found in this condition. .... more information
Price: 75.00 USD
Boston:: Houghton Mifflin,, (1960). 8vo, pp. xxii, 471. Illustrated with photographs by Walker Evans, including about 30 not in the original edition. Clipping with Agee's portrait, and two small sheets of notes laid in. Edges soiled, but a VG copy in worn dj. .... more information
Price: 22.50 USD
Boston:: Houghton Mifflin,, (1969). Seventh printing. 8vo, pp. xxii, 471. Black cloth.Illustrated with photographs. A VG tight copy in chipped and soiled dj. .... more information
Price: 25.00 USD
AGEE ON FILM - FIVE FILM SCRIPTS BY JAMES AGEE.
Boston:: Beacon, 1964. Very good+. 468 pp, pages clean & tight, appears unread, cover lightly creased. Name & inscription in ink on first page. .... more information
Price: 20.60 USD
Franklin Center: Franklin, 1979 fine. 342pp., illustrated by Ben F. Wohlberg. 8vo, gilt stamped black leather, a.e.g. Franklin Library, 1979. Fine. .... more information
Price: 45.00 USD
Agee on Film. Volumes I and II.
New York: McDowell, Obolensky Inc., 1958 good. Drawings by Tomi Ungerer. 433, 489pp, respectively. 8vo, two-toned cloth, both d.w. worn and town. New York: McDowell, Obolensky Inc., (1958, 1960). Both good copies in good dust wrappers. .... more information
Price: 45.00 USD
New York:: McDowell Obolensky,, 1960. First edition. Octavo. 488pp. VG+ condition, in a dust wrapper. Foreword by John Huston. .... more information
Price: 15.00 USD
Letters of James Agee to Father Flye.
NY: Braziller, 1962, hb. G+/G+. 1st edition. Foxing to edges and endpapers, previous owner's name on FFE, light wear. DJ rubbed and lightly foxed, with light wear. .... more information
Price: 15.00 USD
Agee On Film: Reviews and Comments.
New York:: McDowell Obolensky,, 1958. Good in Fair DJ. First edition. 8vo, 432 pp. Covers a bit handled, sunned at edges, lightly bumped at corners; head of spine slightly pulled, page edges and edges of endpapers sunned. Jacket rubbed, lightly soiled, chipped. .... more information
Price: 20.00 USD
[New York]: Perigee Books, 1983 Illustrations by Toni Ungerer. 8vo. Stiff glazed wrappers. 432pp. Line drawings. Very good. First of this paperback edition, tight and attractive. .... more information
Price: 15.00 USD
Franklin Center, Pennsylvania:: Franklin Library,, 1979. Very good with no dust jacket. Hardcover Octavo no dust jacket. black leather gilt decorations and lettering raised bands gilt edges no dust jacket 342 pp .... more information
Price: 35.00 EUR
NY:: Perigree Book, 1983. Orig. printed wrappers. Very good.. 488 pages. .... more information
Price: 10.00 USD
Boston:: 1968. First Edition. 8vo, Pp. 179. Near fine copy in dj. Author Paul Horgan's copy with his bookplate. .... more information
Price: 45.00 USD
[NY]:: McDowell Obolensky,, (1958). First edn. 8vo, pp. 432. A fine copy in little worn dj. .... more information
Price: 45.00 USD
NY:: Grosset & Dunlap,, (1967). First Edition. (?) 8vo, pp.488. Fine in dj. Agee's film scripts in "The African Queen" and "The Night of the Hunter." .... more information
Price: 35.00 USD
NY:: Mc Dowell Obolensky,, (1957). First Edition. 8vo, pp. 339. First issue with the title-page printed in blue and "walking" on page 80. Owner's name on flyleaf, o/w VG in moderately worn, price-clipped, dj. .... more information
Price: 135.00 USD
LET US NOW PRAISE FAMOUS MEN: THREE TENANT FAMILIES.
Boston:: Houghton, Mifflin,, (1960). Third printing.. 8vo, Pp. 471. With original photographs by Walker Evans. Cover slightly spotted, and scuffed at ends of spine, o/w a nice copy. No dj. .... more information
Price: 25.00 USD
[NY]:: McDowell Obolensky,, (1958). First edn. 8vo, pp. 432. Index. Illustrated with several photographs. Owner's name on flyleaf, a few pencil notations on pages, o/w VG in scuffed and chipped dj. .... more information
Price: 30.00 USD
LETTERS OF ... TO FATHER FLYE.
NY:: Braziller,, 1962. First Edition. 8vo, pp. 235. Chronology. Frontis photo. Wiith an essy by Robert Phelps and an introduction by James Harold Flye. Vg in chipped dj. .... more information
Price: 25.00 USD
Boston:: Houghton Mifflin,, (1950). Third printing.. 8vo, pp. 120. Stamped imperfect, as some of the leaves are irregularly trimmed. VG. .... more information
Price: 30.00 USD
New Haven:: Yale University Prtess,, 1934. First Edition. 8vo, pp. 61. Bound in publisher's cloth (spine faded), no dj. With the bookplate of poet and editor Barbara Howes on the ep. A very good tight copy of the author's first book issued as part of the Yale Series of Younger Poets. Mullaly B11. .... more information
Price: 250.00 USD
Pennsylvania: The Franklin Library, 1979 vg. Limited edition. Sm. 8vo. 342pp. Gilt decorated black leather with gilt decorated spine. Raised bands. All gilt edges. Corners slightly bumped. Silk endpapers. Silk ribbon band. Double frontispiece. Agee won the 1958 Pulitzer Prize for this great novel. Illustrated with full-page b/w drawings by Ben F. Wohlberg. This limited edition was published by the Franklin Library exclusively for subscribers. In very good condition. .... more information
Price: 45.00 USD
Let Us Now Praise Famous Men: Three Tenant Families.
Houghton Mifflin Co, January 11, 198 Very good. Paperback, very good condition! Some minor shelfwear, a great copy! A few wrinkles on covers. Tear on front cover along spine. .... more information
Price: 7.50 USD
Letters of James Agee to Father Flye.
G. Braziller, 1962 Very good. Very good hardcover in very good dust jacket protected by mylar. Some minor shelfwear. A great copy! .... more information
Price: 8.00 USD
Letters of James Agee to Father Flye.
Bantam Books, 1963 Very good. Mass market paperback in very good condition. Pages are clean and tightly bound, but slightly tanned. Very minor shelfwear. Very nice copy! .... more information
Price: 2.98 USD
Avon Books, 1965 Very good. mass market paperback. very good condition. light wear, age tanning. a nice copy. .... more information
Price: 2.98 USD
McDowell, Obolensky, 1957 Very good. hardcover in dustjacket. good condition. shelfwear, age tanning. a nice copy. .... more information
Price: 14.98 USD
The Collected Poems of James Agee. Edited with an Introduction By Robert Fitzgerald.
Boston:: Houghton Mifflin,, 1968. First Printing of the First US Edition. A Near Fine copy in a Very Good Plus price-clipped dust jacket with slight darkening to the spine, and a faint sticker residue to rear panel. This volume collects all of the poems in Agee's first book "Permit Me Voyage" with some changes made by Agee after that book's publication and some sixty additional poems written between 1929 and 1955. .... more information
Price: 75.00 USD
The Collected Short Prose of James Agee. Edited with a Memoir by Robert Fitzgerald.
Boston:: Houghton Mifflin,, 1968. First Printing of the First US Edition. A Near Fine copy in a Near Fine price-clipped dust jacket. This volume contains Agee's previously uncollected prose including: short stories, notes for motion pictures, scenarios, plans for projected works, fragments and a travel piece. .... more information
Price: 75.00 USD
The Collected Short Prose of James Agee. Edited with a Memoir by Robert Fitzgerald.
Boston:: Houghton Mifflin,, 1968. First Printing of the First US Edition. A Near Fine copyt in a Near Fine unclipped dust jacket. Review Copy with review slip laid-in. This volume contains Agee's previously uncollected prose including: short stories, notes for motion pictures, scenarios, plans for projected works, fragments and a travel piece. .... more information
Price: 95.00 USD
921 Nicollet Mall
Minneapolis, MN 55402
Phone: 612-338-1114
View Details
A Death In The Family: A Restoration Of The Author's Text (the Works Of James Agee; Volume 1).
Knoxville:: University of Tennessee Press,, [2008]. Book fine, Dust jacket fine.. Bound in the publisher's original black cloth with the spine stamped in white. .... more information
Price: 61.00 USD