The Spectator: with Notes and General Index. The Twelve Volumes Comprised in Two.
Philadelphia: J. J. Woodward, 1832; 1830 Very good. 8vo. Two volumes in one. Engraved title pages and frontispieces to each volume. Contemporary full sheep, spine ornately gilt, gilt border tooling on boards, marbled edges and endpapers. Leather rubbed and sunned, light foxing. A very good copy in contemporary American binding. .... more information
Price: 125.00 USD
The Works of the Late Right Honorable Joseph Addison, Esq.
Birmingham: John Baskerville for J. and R. Tonson, 1761 Very good. Four volumes. Large 4to's. Volume 1 contains an engraved frontispiece, three full page engraved plates and six leaves of ancient coins; volume 2 is illustrated with seven leaves of ancient coins. Contemporary marbled calf; spines intricately gilt. Marbled endpapers. Nicely rebacked with the original spines laid on. Some wear and chipping but a very good set with fine text blocks. Two engraved early bookplates, one armorial. A wide margined copy. "The most beautiful edition of Addison ever published,"--Gaskell, Baskerville, #17. .... more information
Price: 750.00 USD
Philadelphia: J. B. Lippincott & Co., 1880, Edited with critical & explanatory notes by George Washington Greene. Six vols. 8vo. Green cloth, stamped in black, gilt & blind. ixxviii, 500 + vi, 634 + viii, 364 + x, 519 + xvi, 589 + x, 678 p . Bookplates of the Odd Fellows' Library of Mendocino, Calif. on paste-downs; else about fine. .... more information
Price: 100.00 USD
200 Farnsworth Avenue
Bordentown, NJ 08505
Phone: (609) 324-9909
View Details
1777 Good hardcover. Volume 1 only. Pages light brown, clean text. Hinges cracked. Leather cover worn. Spine completely worn, no title. .... more information
Price: 24.00 USD
San Francisco Book Club of California 1917., One of 300. 4to, cloth-backed slate-blue buff boards, printed by Nash, 11 pp. Near fine, light toning to edges of binding. .... more information
Price: 20.00 USD
109 W. Stratford Ave.
Lansdowne, PA 19050
Phone: (215) 823-9607
View Details
London: J. and R. Tonson, 1756 Good. [5], 8-81, [3] p.: frontispiece; 17 cm. (6.5 inches). 12mo. Disbound. All page edges red. Title page printed in red and black with title vignette portrait. Wood engraved head- and tail-pieces and initials. ESTC T28917. In Good Condition: disbound; frontispiece detached but present; text block separated between pages 22 and 23; pages are clean and bright. .... more information
Price: 27.00 USD
THE FREE-HOLDER or, Political Essays. Third edition.
London: Printed for D. Midwinter and J. Tonson, 1723 Very good condition. Third edition. [xii], 311 pages of text. Full leather binding with moderate rubbing and shelfwear; ordinary but attractive. Previous owner's bookplate on front paste-down endpaper "S. Andrew Ward Esq.re Hooton Pagnell." One page of text with minor crease. The Third Edition. Joseph Addison (1672-1719). .... more information
Price: 125.00 USD
THE FREE-HOLDER or, Political Essays.
London: Printed for J. and R. Tonson, 1761 Very good condition. Early edition. [viii], 316 pages of text followed by [x] of index. Original full leather binding with moderate rubbing and shelfwear; intact and attractive. Previous owner's bookplate neatly removed from the front paste-down endpaper. Three pages of text with small crease to corner. An early edition, published in 1761. Joseph Addison (1672-1719). .... more information
Price: 100.00 USD
THE FREE-HOLDER or, Political Essays.
London: Printed for Jacob and Richard Tonson, 1758 Very good condition. Early edition. 392 pages of text followed by [viii] of index. Original full leather binding with moderate rubbing and shelfwear; rebcked in period style using the original spine label. Previous owner's engraved armorial bookplate neatly on the front paste-down endpaper: The Rev. John St. John, Farley. Another later name and notation on the front endpaper. An early octavo edition, published in 1758. Joseph Addison (1672-1719). .... more information
Price: 150.00 USD
The Campaign: A Poem, To His Grace The Duke Of Marlborough
Lond: H. Hills, 1710 Disbound; otherwise near very good. ; 16 pages .... more information
Price: 45.00 USD
WORKS OF THE LATE HONORABLE JOSEPH ADDISON (4 VOL. SET) , THE
Birmingham: John Baskerville For Tonson, London, 1761 Full leather, Boards G, internally VG with frontispiece of Addison in vol 1; 4 volumes set (large) ; some professional repairs reattaching boards. ; 4to .... more information
Price: 695.00 USD
NEW YORK: A.L. BURT COMPANY, N.D. VG-. ND (EARLY 1900's) CHOSEN AND EDITED BY JOHN RICHARD GREEN, M.A., LL.D. ; 12mo; 349 pages .... more information
Price: 22.00 USD
LONDON: 1804 G-. PAGES VG WITH LIGHT BROWNING. - TOP BOARD DETACHED BUT PRESENT. ; INCLUDES ENGRAVED PLATES OF MEDALS. - FULL CONTEMPORARY LEATHER WITH GILT SPINE ORANAMENTATION. - PRINTED FOR VERNOR AND HOOD; JOHN WALKER; CUTHELL AND MARTIN; W.J. AND J. RICHARDSON; LONGMAN AND REES; R. LEA; AND J. AND A. ARCH. ; 8vo ; 454 pages .... more information
Price: 195.00 USD
The Works of the Late Right Honourable Joseph Addison Esq in Four Volumes.
Jacob Tonson,, 1730. Fair No DJ as Issued. 4 volumes complete (1730) (with a complete index) Frontispiece of Addison in volume 1. All boards are detached but and a couple of pages are loose but all else is secure. The leather on the detached boards and spines is very rough and has not aged well. is worn. Pages have foxing throughout. Still an eminently readable and useable set. .... more information
Price: 160.00 USD
NEW YORK: THE HERITAGE PRESS, 1945 VG+. IN BROKEN SLIPCASE. ; Color Illustrations; Small 4to; 198 pages .... more information
Price: 25.00 USD
The Sir Roger de Coverly Papers, from The Spectator, London: 1711-1712.
With Some Prefatory Notes by W. M. Thackeray, and Illustrations Drawn for this Edition by Gordon Ross. Full page hand-colored illustrations. 198pp. 8vo, decorative padded silk covers, cloth slipcase; unopened. (N.Y.): The Limited Editions Club, 1945. Fine. .... more information
Price: 75.00 USD
The Sir Roger Coverley Papers.
NY:: LimitedEditions Club, 1945. Full glazed chintz cloth in rose and leaf pattern. With clear mylar dust wrapper. Teg. Fine in fine slipcase.. 252 pp. 8vo, color illustrations by Gorndon Ross. Prefactory notes by William Makepeace Thackeray.Limited edition, copy 214 of 1500, and signed by Ross. NEWMAN & WICHE 172. .... more information
Price: 55.00 USD
901 W. Lafayette Blvd.
Detroit, MI 48226
Phone: 313 961 0622
View Details
London 1970, Illus., by Lynton Lamb, 11x7.5", cloth, 302pp. Selected, Edited and Introduced by Robert Halsband. .... more information
Price: 100.00 USD
THE SIR ROGER DE COVERLY PAPERS
New York:: The Heritage Press,, 1945. Very Good+. 6 x 9, 198 pgs, beautiful color illustrations. Prefatory notes by W.M. Thackeray. Written originally for The Spectator, the wonderful stories of this fictional, 16th century gentleman. .... more information
Price: 15.00 USD
921 Nicollet Mall
Minneapolis, MN 55402
Phone: 612-338-1114
View Details
London:: Limited Editions Club,, 1970. First limited edition. Selected and edited, and with an introduction by Robert Halsband. Illustrated with drawings by Lynton Lamb. One of 1500 numbered copies printed at The Curwen Press in London and signed by the artist. Bound in full decorated natural buckram with brown and gold label on the spine. Fine in a fine slipcase. .... more information
Price: 61.00 USD
901 W. Lafayette Blvd.
Detroit, MI 48226
Phone: 313 961 0622
View Details
THE SIR ROGER DE COVERLY PAPERS.
NY 1945. Illus by Gordon Ross, 9x6", cloth, 198pp. SIGNED BY ROSS .... more information
Price: 85.00 USD
The Sir Roger de Coverley Papers.
New York: Limited Editions Club, 1945 Limited Edition. Edition limited to 1500 hand-numbered copies signed by the illustrator, this being copy 136. Octavo. xxviii + 198pp. Illustrated in color by Gordon Ross. Decorative padded cloth over boards. Top edge gilt. Housed in publisher's red cloth slipcase with gilt title to spine. Spine lightly tanned, else Near Fine in Very Good+ or better slipcase. // From The Spectator, London: 1711-1712. .... more information
Price: 45.00 USD
The Sir Roger de Coverley Papers.
New York: Limited Editions Club, 1945 Limited Edition, one of 1500 hand-numbered copies signed by the illustrator, this being copy 459. Octavo. xxviii + 198pp. Illustrated in color by Gordon Ross. Decorative padded cloth over boards. Top edge gilt. Housed in publisher's red cloth slipcase with gilt title to spine. Spine lightly tanned, else Near Fine in Very Good+ or better slipcase. // From The Spectator, London: 1711-1712. .... more information
Price: 45.00 USD
Heritage Press, 1945 Minor pencil writing to FFE, else tight and clean. In cardboard box which shows rubbing and sunning. .... more information
Price: 8.00 USD
The Sir Roger De Coverly Papers
New York: Limited Editions Club, 1945 Very Good. First Thus. First LEC edition in floral linen cloth binding. Preface by William Makepeace Thackeray. Darkening to spine else a very good copy. SIGNED by the illustrator. .... more information
Price: 35.00 USD
Selected, Edited, and Introduced by Robert Halsband. Illustrated by Lynton Lamb. 16 hand-colored plates and other illustrations in the text. 302pp. Tall 8vo, decorative cloth, leather label on spine, board slipcase. London: The Limited Editions Club at the Curwen Press, 1970. Fine. .... more information
Price: 75.00 USD
The Sir Roger de Coverley Papers. From the Spectator, London: 1711-1712.
New York:: Heritage Press,, (1945). A near fine copy.. Later printing..
Price: 12.00 USD
London: Payne, Rivington, Davis, Longman, et al., 1780 very good. Engraved frontispiece. 8 volumes, small 8vo, full calf, gilt-decorated spines, black leather spine labels. London: Payne, Rivington, Davis, Longman, et al. No date, circa 1780. Very good. .... more information
Price: 850.00 USD
London: Bathurst, 1775 very good. Pictorially engraved title page. 8 volumes, 8vo, full contemporary calf, decoratively gilt spine, black & red leather spine labels (tips worn, joints repaired; still a very good set). London: Bathurst, 1775. .... more information
Price: 1750.00 USD
The Works of the Right Honourable Joseph Addison.
4 volumes. Engraved frontispiece portrait and a few other plates in first volume; smaller vignettes and decoratiove headpieces throughout. 4to, contomporary calf (considerable wear, especially at spine ends which are chipped, but still very firm; some worming on leather but paper is unaffected except for a few pages at rear of first 2 vols; minimal foxing throughout). London: Jacob Tonson, 1721. .... more information
Price: 400.00 USD
4 volumes. Engraved frontis. portrait of the author by J. Miller after G. Kneller, and 10 other plates, three by C. Grignion after F. Hayman. 4to, cont. calf, recased, superb gilt spines. Birmingham: Printed by John Baskerville for J. and R. Tonson, London, 1761. Very fine copy. .... more information
Price: 2000.00 USD
The Works of the Late Right Honourable...
4 vols., 4to, full contemporary calf, spines gilt, with leather labels & raised bands; lightly rubbed. London: Tonson, 1741. .... more information
Price: 900.00 USD
Cincinnati:: Applegate & Co.,, 1860. Very Good. Thick 8vo. 742 pp. Cracking to joints, spine ends and corners are rubbed and bumped, with tiny knicks to leather along cover edges. Brown aging to page edges, hinges repaired with library tape, bookplate to fpd. A new edition with biographical notices of the contributors. .... more information
Price: 25.00 USD
Cato: A Tragedy, and Selected Essays.
Indianapolis:: Liberty Fund,, 2004. Fine. 282 pp. 8vo. Paperback. In fine condition. Edited by Christine Dunn Henderson and Mark E. Yellin. With a foreword by Forrest McDonald. .... more information
Price: 15.00 USD
49 Geary Street, Suite 230
San Francisco, CA 94108
Phone: 415-398-0414
View Details
London: Printed for E. Curll, 1718., A little soiled; very good copy.. First edition.. 8vo, disbound, [56] pages. Half-title present. .... more information
Price: 475.00 USD
49 Geary Street, Suite 230
San Francisco, CA 94108
Phone: 415-398-0414
View Details
San Francisco: The Book Club of California, 1917., Small stain on the back cover, cover slightly dust soiled; good copy.. First edition thus, one of 300 copies printed by John Henry Nash. Large 8vo, beige cloth spine, blue boards, printed paper label (rubbed), black lettering, partially uncut. Frontis portrait by Dan Sweeney. .... more information
Price: 30.00 USD
The Miscellaneous Works of Joseph Addison.
London:: G. Bell and Sons,, 1914. There is a small ink name and address on front free end sheet of vol 1, light foxing to edges and endpapers and aside from vol 2 being in slightly lighter blue cloth the set is in very good clean tight condition.. Two volumes. Volume one: Poems and Plays; Volume two: Prose. 495pp., 477pp. .... more information
Price: 185.00 USD
P.O. Box 4978
Walnut Creek, CA 94596
Phone: (510) 796-7515 - (925) 945-7031
View Details
San Francisco:: John Henry Nash, 1930. vi, 18 pp. Text decorations [by William Wilke]. First edition thus. Number 98 of 385 copies. Signed by Nash on front pastedown; this copy also bears the bookplates of Edward Laurence Doheny and Carrie Estelle Doheny. Historical parallels with American Prohibition -- Addison's essay was written during the War of the Spanish Succession, when an embargo against the importation of French wine was enforced in England and various chemical "bootleg" substitutes were sold throughout London. Decorated boards with printed paper spine label. Slight wear to spine ends and corners, free endpapers a trifle discolored, else VG+. .... more information
Price: 225.00 USD
Dutton, 1946 Very good. hardcover in dustjacket. very good condition. light wear to jacket, age tanning. a nice copy. .... more information
Price: 8.98 USD
921 Nicollet Mall
Minneapolis, MN 55402
Phone: 612-338-1114
View Details
The Works Of The Late Right Honorable Joseph Addison, Esq.
Birmingham:: John Baskerville for J. and R. Tonson,, 1761. Bound in contemporary tan calf with the title stamped in gilt on red and darker brown labels on the spine, four remaing panels decorated with ornamentation in gilt. Modest foxing internally, otherwise very good condition. Borders, edges, and inner dentalles decorated in gilt on all volumes. Marbled end papers and edges. Outer hinges worn through but still holding by the cords with the end papers still sound. Some wear and chipping to heads and heels. .... more information
Price: 1239.70 USD
London: Printed for E. Curll, 1718., NCBEL II:1101. FOXON, p.4.. [4],53,[3]pp. Octavo. Extracted from bound pamphlet volume. Old, light tide-mark in from gutter of last several leaves, otherwise a very good, crisp copy, with the half-title. First edition. Addison's Latin text precedes Hayes's translation. This work is also found bound up with Curll's 1719 edition of Addison's POEMS ON SEVERAL OCCASIONS, and was reprinted therein as part of later editions. .... more information
Price: 300.00 USD
One Bradley Rd., Ste. 302
Woodbridge, CT 06525
Phone: (203) 389-8111
View Details
Boston:: Printed by J. Bumstead, for E. Larkin, Cornhill,, 1795 12mo. xix, [1], 225, [3] pp. Nineteenth-century rebinding [paper marbled to resemble calf] now worn, with remnants of original calf spine showing [both covers loosening]. Black leather spine label with gilt lettering [spine and label split and chipped]. Scattered foxing. Inscription "P.J. Dowling" on front endpaper. Good+. Evans 28150. NAIP w032158. .... more information
Price: 125.00 USD
New York: Longmans, Green and Co., 1929 122pp., Notes. Boards have slight shelf rubbing to edges, otherwise Book is perfectly clean, crisp and bright; no other marks or flaws. In addition to Macaulay's essay on Addison, this work also includes a lengthy introduction on the life, works, style and genius of Macaulay and Chronolgical Table of his life. Copious notes on the text by the editor. FAST SERVICE: ALL ORDERS WITH PAYMENT RECEIVED BY 3:00pm PST, M-F, SHIPPED SAME DAY!!! B OOKS WITH DJs COME WITH FREE CLEAR PROTECTIVE MYLAR COVER! .... more information
Price: 9.95 USD
268 South 200 East
Salt Lake City, UT 84111
Phone: (801) 521-3819
View Details
The Sir Roger de Coverley Papers.
The Limited Editions Club, 1945 SIGNED. 198pp. Octavo [25 cm] Padded decorative floral cloth covered boards. In a red cloth covered slipcase. Very good. The spine and cloth covers are very lightly soiled. The rear endsheet is subtly darkened along the hinge. The slipcase is in very good condition as well. There is a small tear in the cloth along the bottom edge of the front panel near the spine. The spine is very subtly faded. .... more information
Price: 35.00 USD
London:: The Folio Society,, 1967. Near Fine in Near Fine Slipcase. 158 pp. 8vo. Quarter cloth over marbled boards in slipcase. Slightly bowed. Spine lightly sunned. Interior tight and clean. Minor shelfwear to slipcase. Edited by John Hampden. .... more information
Price: 15.00 USD
The Spectator in Eight Volumes. Carefully Corrected.
Edinburgh: D. Paterson, 1785 Very Good. Complete in 8 Volumes. c.1785. Full brown calf, red leather spine labels, ornate gilt spine decoration. Very Good. Some general shelfwear, occasional chipping to spine-ends with light loss to vols. 1, 2 & 4, rubbing to leather, tanning to contents, occasional foxing, bookplates on front pastedowns. The Spectator was a daily publication of 1711&12, founded by Joseph Addison and Richard Steele in England after they met at Charterhouse School. Eustace Budgell, a cousin of Addison's, also contributed to the publication. Each 'paper', or 'number', was approximately 2,500 words long, and the original run consisted of 555 numbers. These were collected.... more information
Price: 175.00 USD
THE SIR ROGER DE COVERLEY PAPERS FROM THE SPECTATOR, LONDON: 1711-1712
New York: Limited Editions Club, 1945 Fine in about Fine slipcase. Octavo (6" x 9-1/4") bound in full glazed chintz boards. Illustrations by Gordon Ross hand-colored by Charlize Brakeley; designed by Richard Ellis. Copy #657 of 1500 SIGNED by the artist on the colophon page. .... more information
Price: 85.00 USD
The Sir Roger De Coverley Papers
Limited Editions Club, 1945 Near Fine. Signed by illustrator at colophon, limited of 1500, this one #768. Near Fine copy in Near Fine slipcase. Hardcover, 8vo., padded cloth, illustr. 198 pp. Remainder from a removed bookplate at pastedown, small pencil note at copyright page; else Fine. Crisp, clean copy with unmarked text. Slipcase has soft and fuzzy inside, ribbon; shows few small signs of wear. 8vo. .... more information
Price: 27.50 USD