McAfee Secure sites help keep you safe from identity 
theft, credit card fraud, spyware, spam, viruses and online scams

Your search parameters:
  • Author: Adams, Charles M.


Matches 1-20 of 88

Available from Julian's Books

35 W. 64th
New York, NY 10023

Phone: 212-595-0739

http://www.juliansbooks.com

"ALL AMERICAN"- vinyl lp. ORIGINAL BROADWAY CAST: RAY BOLGER - EILEEN HERLIE - RON HUSMANN - ANITA GILLETTE AND FRITZ WEAVER

STROUSE, CHARLES (MUSIC BY) LEE ADAMS (LYRICS)


NEW YORK: COLUMBIA, 1973 AKOS 2160 - STEREO - 33 1/3 R.P.M. - VERY GOOD PLUS. - IN VERY GOOD JACKET.

Price: $24.00

buy direct from bookseller
more information

Available from Bolerium

2141 Mission Street #300
San Francisco, CA 94110

Phone: (415) 863-6353

http://www.bolerium.com

Available from Willis Monie Books

139 Main Street
Cooperstown, NY 13326

Phone: (607) 547-8363

http://www.wilmonie.com

"The Guardian of the Law" Authority and Identity in James Fenimore Cooper.

Adams, Charles Hansford


Univ: Penn State UP, 1990 Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. First Edition.

Price: $8.00

buy direct from bookseller
more information

Available from Julian's Books

35 W. 64th
New York, NY 10023

Phone: 212-595-0739

http://www.juliansbooks.com

"THE NIGHT THEY RAIDED MINSKY'S" - vinyl lp. ORIGINAL MOTION PICTURE SCORE - THE NIGHT THEY RAIDED MINSKY'S - OVERTURE AND INTR

STROUSE, CHARLES (MUSIC BY) - LEE ADAMS (LYRICS BY)


UNITED ARTISTS, 1968 UAS 5191 - STEREO - 33 1/3 R.P.M. - VERY GOOD PLUS. - IN VERY GOOD JACKET. - AUDITION COPY.

Price: $30.00

buy direct from bookseller
more information

Available from Argosy Book Store

116 East 59th Street
New York, NY 10022

Phone: (212) 753-4455

http://www.argosybooks.com

A Cycle Of Adams Letters, 1861-1865.

ADAMS, Charles Francis, et al.


ed. by Wothington Chauncey Ford. illus. 2 vols. in One. 8vo, cloth. New York, (1969).

Price: $25.00

buy direct from bookseller
more information

Available from Main Street Fine Books and Manuscripts

206 N. Main St.
Galena, IL 61036

Phone: (815) 777-3749

http://www.mainstreetfinebooks.com

A Cycle of Adams Letters, 1861-1865.

ADAMS, Charles Francis.


Edited by Worthington Chauncey Ford. New York: Kraus Reprint Co., 1969. Small 4to. Blue cloth. xiv, 298pp; 281pp. 2 frontispieces, illustrations. Near fine. Facsimile of the 2-volume 1920 first edition, tight and handsome.

Price: $25.00

buy direct from bookseller
more information

Available from Main Street Fine Books and Manuscripts

206 N. Main St.
Galena, IL 61036

Phone: (815) 777-3749

http://www.mainstreetfinebooks.com

A Cycle of Adams Letters, 1861-1865.

ADAMS, Charles Francis.


Edited by Worthington Chauncey Ford. Boston: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1920. Complete 2-volume set. 8vo. Green webbed cloth. xiv, 298pp; 281pp. Frontispieces, illustrations. Near fine. 7 leaves lacking from the first volume through a binder's error (pp. 97-112) have been provided in the form of expert facsimiles on appropriate vintage paper, archivally tipped in.

Price: $50.00

buy direct from bookseller
more information

Available from Argosy Book Store

116 East 59th Street
New York, NY 10022

Phone: (212) 753-4455

http://www.argosybooks.com

A Manual of Historical Literature.

ADAMS, Charles Kendall.


Comprising Brief Discriptions of the Most Important Histories in English, French, and German. 720pp. 8vo, cloth, N.Y., 1888.

Price: $22.50

buy direct from bookseller
more information

Available from Eric Chaim Kline Bookseller

P.O. Box 829
Santa Monica, CA 94710

Phone: (818) 920-9968

http://www.klinebooks.com

A Manual of Historical Literature.

Adams, Charles Kendall.


New York: Harper & Brothers, 8vo. xxxviii,720pp. Brown cloth with gold lettering on spine. Head and tail of spine and corners slightly bumped and rubbed. Scuffing to boards. Hinges starting. "A Manual of Historical Literature comprising brief descriptions of the most important histories in English, French and German together with practical suggestions as to methods and courses of historical studies for the use of students, general readers, and collectors of books." Overall very good condition. Third edition, revised and enlarged.

Price: $75.00

buy direct from bookseller
more information

Available from J. Hood Booksellers

507 East 1600 Road
Baldwin City, KS 66006

Phone: 785-594-4070

http://www.jhoodbooksellers.com

A Reader's Guide to the Great Religions.

Adams, Charles J. (ed.


NY:: Free Press,, 1965. 364pp. VG condition.

Price: $20.00

buy direct from bookseller
more information

Available from Bolerium

2141 Mission Street #300
San Francisco, CA 94110

Phone: (415) 863-6353

http://www.bolerium.com

A wee deek on Boont harpin's: a brief introduction to Boontling.

Adams, Charles C


Boonville, CA: The Boontlingers Club, 1967 12p., wraps, very good. Probably later reprint without change of date. Guide to the local slang of Boonville

Price: $20.00

buy direct from bookseller
more information

Available from John King Books

901 W. Lafayette Blvd.
Detroit, MI 48226

Phone: 313 961 0622

http://www.rarebooklink.com

AN ECOLOGICAL SURVEY OF ISLE ROYALE, LAKE SUPERIOR.

Adams, Charles C.


Wynkoop, Hallenbeck, Crawford: Lansing 1909. 9 x 6.5", cloth, 468pp, index, ex-lib, light wear, solid copy. FIRST EDITION.

Price: $225.00

buy direct from bookseller
more information

An Oration, Delivered Before the Municipal Authorities of the City of Fall River July 4, 1860.

Adams, Charles Francis.


Fall River:: Almy & Milne, Daily News Steam Printing House,, 1860 8vo, unbound, stitched, 20 pages. A bit soiled; a very good copy.. First edition..

Price: $25.00

buy direct from bookseller
more information

Available from Zamboni & Huntington

PO Box 8337
Bangor, ME 04402

http://www.zandhbooks.com

An oration, delivered before the municipal authorities of the city of Fall River, July 4, 1860 [cover title]

Fourth of July). ADAMS, CHARLES FRANCIS


Fall River: Almy & Milne, Daily News Printing House, 1860. 8 1/2 x 5 5/8". 29pp. Front cover and verso of terminal leaf soiled, waterstain in upper margin. Fair copy.

Price: $25.00

buy direct from bookseller
more information

Available from David Lesser Books

One Bradley Rd., Ste. 302
Woodbridge, CT 06525

Phone: (203) 389-8111

http://www.lesserbooks.com

ANTINOMIANISM IN THE COLONY OF MASSACHUSETTS BAY, 1636-1638. INCLUDING THE SHORT STORY AND OTHER DOCUMENTS. EDITED BY...

Adams, Charles Francis:


Boston:: Prince Society,, 1894 Original printed wrappers bound into contemporary half morocco and marbled boards, with gilt decorations and gilt-lettered spine title. Some rubbing at the spine and corners, but an extremely attractive book. One of 250 copies. 416 pages, deckled fore-edges. Near Fine. Howes A46.

Price: $275.00

buy direct from bookseller
more information

Available from Main Street Fine Books and Manuscripts

206 N. Main St.
Galena, IL 61036

Phone: (815) 777-3749

http://www.mainstreetfinebooks.com

Autograph Letter Signed.

ADAMS, Charles Francis (1807-86).


Son of John Quincy Adams; member of Congress; minister to Great Britain. ALS, 1p, 4 3/4" X 7 3/4" (inlaid), Quincy, MA, 1856 July 10. Addressed to R.B. Clark. Fine. Angry letter to a debtor. "I have waited patiently until today, in the expectation that the money for your third note would be remitted...."

Price: $125.00

buy direct from bookseller
more information

Available from Calvello Books

2141 Mission Street, Suite 301
San Francisco, CA 94110

Phone: (415) 205-4500

http://www.calvellobooks.com

BOONTLING: AN AMERICAN LINGO; WITH A DICTIONARY OF BOONTLING.

Adams, Charles C.


Austin: University of Texas Press, 1971 Octavo in orange-yeloow cloth boards; 272 p. illus., fold. map. 24 cm; bibliography: p. [267]-272. Bookplate of previous woner to froptn paste-down ( with some glue residue to front free endpaper-- non-sticking) Light pen marks (mainly underlines) to approximately 20 pages; else a tight and overall Very Good+ copy.. First edition.

Price: $22.70

buy direct from bookseller
more information

Available from Julian's Books

35 W. 64th
New York, NY 10023

Phone: 212-595-0739

http://www.juliansbooks.com

BRING BACK BIRDIE - PLAYBILL - FEBRUARY 1981

STEWART, MICHAEL (BOOK BY) CHARLES STROUSE (MUSIC BY) LEE ADAMS (LYRIS BY)


NEW YORK: MARTIN BECK THEATRE, 1981 IN B/W & COLOR. - WITH 2 TICKET STUBS. - B/W PHOTO COVER. - DONALD O'CONNOR - CHITA RIVERA - "BRING BACK BIRDIE" - A NEW MUSICAL COMEDY - ALSO STARRING MARIA KARNILOVA WITH MARCEL FORESTIERI - ROBIN MORSE - EVAN SEPLOW - JEB BROWN - FRANK DeSAL - LYNNDA FERGUSON AND MAURICE HINES, ETC...ETC... - PROUDUCTION CONCEIVED AND DIRECTED BY JOE LAYTON. ; 8vo ; 70 pages F.

Price: $39.00

buy direct from bookseller
more information

Available from Julian's Books

35 W. 64th
New York, NY 10023

Phone: 212-595-0739

http://www.juliansbooks.com

BRING BACK BIRDIE - vinyl lp. AN ORIGINAL CAST ALBUM - DONALD O'CONNOR, CHITA RIVERA, ALSO STARRING MARIA KARNILOVA, AND OTHERS

STEWART, MICHAEL (BOOK BY) CHARLES STROUSE (MUSIC BY) LEE ADAMS (LYRICS BY)


OC, 1981 OC 8132 - STEREO - 33 1/3 R.P.M. - VERY GOOD PLUS. - IN VERY GOOD PLUS JACKET.

Price: $49.00

buy direct from bookseller
more information

Available from Julian's Books

35 W. 64th
New York, NY 10023

Phone: 212-595-0739

http://www.juliansbooks.com

BYE BYE BIRDIE - vinyl lp. ORIGINAL BROADWAY CAST: CHITA RIVERA, DICK VAN DYKE, PAUL LYNDE, RICK GAUTIER, AND OTHERS...

STROUSE, CHARLES (MUSIC BY) LEE ADAMS (LYRICS BY)


NEW YORK: COLUMBIA, N.D. OL 5510 - 33 1/3 R.P.M. - HIGH FIDELITY - NEAR MINT - IN NEAR MINT JACKET.

Price: $27.00

buy direct from bookseller
more information


Matches 1-20 of 88