Search Results

  • Author: ALLEN, Steve
New Feature! Sort by Distance
Matches 1-20 of 75
More Funny People.
Allen, Steve.
New York: Stein & Day, 1982. 8vo - over 7" - 9" tall. FIRST EDITION, FIRST PRINTING. The book and dust jacket are FINE. NOT price-clipped. NOT remaindered. 324 pages. Black & white photo illustrated. Dust jacket notes read: "Laugh along with Steve Allen as he introduces us to More Funny People, his newest volume of witty and perceptive explorations into comedy and comedians. Noel Coward once called Steve the most brilliant and versatile talent in America, and United Press International said of his previous book, Funny People, 'a totally entertaining collection of essays on comedians, Allen is an extremely intelligent and knowledgeable critic of the...  more information
Price: 19.50 USD
JMVintage

JMVintage
72877 Bel Air Road
Palm Desert, CA 92260
United States

Phone: 760-346-3963

No Image Available - Recently Checked
Allen, Steve:
[Los Angeles]: Warner Bros. / Irwin Allen, July 1987, [1],69 leaves. Quarto. Photographically reproduced typescript, printed on rectos only of salmon colored stock. Bradbound in printed studio/production company wrappers. Light use to wrapper edges, title lettered on edges, otherwise very good. A preliminary treatment for this unproduced projected fourth installment in the series of George Burns vehicles. The paucity of readily accessible information on this project does not allow for either confirmation or dismissal of the possibility that the author of this treatment was television writer/personality Steve Allen, although much of the narrative involves television production. However, given Steve Allen's principled and public opposition to organized religion, his would...  more information
Price: 150.00 USD
William Reese Company

William Reese Company
409 Temple Street
New Haven, CT 06511
United States

Phone: (203) 789-8081

No Image Available
Allen, Steve
Gard: Doubleday and Co, 1975. VG in dj  more information
Price: 8.00 USD
Willis Monie Books

Willis Monie Books
139 Main Street
Cooperstown, NY 13326
United States

Phone: (607) 547-8363

No Image Available
Allen, Steve
New: Kensington Publishing Corporation, 1989.
Price: 8.00 USD
Willis Monie Books

Willis Monie Books
139 Main Street
Cooperstown, NY 13326
United States

Phone: (607) 547-8363

No Image Available
Allen, Steve
Amhe: Prometheus Books, 1996. The dustjacket features a protective mylar cover.  more information
Price: 6.00 USD
Willis Monie Books

Willis Monie Books
139 Main Street
Cooperstown, NY 13326
United States

Phone: (607) 547-8363

No Image Available
Allen, Steve.
New York: Henry Holt, 1955. Octavo, 192pp. Stories by a man who was in his day a television personality as well as an author; this copy being signed "Best wishes, Steve Allen" on the front free endpaper. Very good in yellow cloth and a lightly age-toned dustjacket.  more information
Price: 20.00 USD
Barbara Farnsworth

Barbara Farnsworth
407 Route 128
West Cornwall, CT 06796
United States

Phone: (860) 672-6571

No Image Available - Recently Checked
ALLEN, Steve.
Buffalo: Prometheus Books, (1989). Small 4to. Blue buckram, pictorial dust jacket. 359pp. Near fine/fine. Early (not first) printing, tight and handsome -- and signed and inscribed by the author in black fineline on the front flyleaf: "To Chuck -- / Thanks for a / delightful evening -- / Steve Allen / 1990."  more information
Price: 30.00 USD
Main Street Fine Books

Main Street Fine Books
206 N. Main St.
Galena, IL 61036
United States

Phone: (815) 777-3749

No Image Available
Allen, Steve.
Simon and Schuster: NY, 1956. 8.5 x 5.75, cloth backed boards, 280 w/ index covers rubbed overall, spine ends bumped else vg in edge worn, torn, holed (at spine bottom) dw. FIRST ED, INSCRIBED AND SIGNED BY STEVE ALLEN.  more information
Price: 25.00 USD
John K. King Used & Rare Books

John K. King Used & Rare Books
901 W. Lafayette Blvd.
Detroit, MI 48226
United States

Phone: 313 961 0622

No Image Available
Allen, Steve.
New York: Prometheus Books, 1993.
Price: 24.40 USD
James and Mary Laurie Booksellers

James and Mary Laurie Booksellers
921 Nicollet Mall
Minneapolis, MN 55402
United States

Phone: 612-338-1114

But Seriously, Steve Allen Speaks His Mind
ALLEN, Steve
Amherst, New York: Prometheus Books, 1996. Advance excerpt. Fine in stapled wrappers. An excerpt from the book, not the complete book. Signed by the author.  more information
Price: 30.00 USD
Between the Covers

Between the Covers
112 Nicholson Rd.
Gloucester City, NJ 08030
United States

Phone: (856) 456-8008

No Image Available
Allen, Steve
New York: Henry Holt and Company, 1955. New York: Henry Holt and Company, 1955. First Edition. 192, discoloration ins bds & flylves, DJ stained, front DJ wrinkled, small tears & sm pcs missing to DJ edges. Signed by the author Fourteen short stories by radio and television personality Steve Allen.  more information
Price: 67.50 USD
Ground Zero Books Ltd

Ground Zero Books Ltd
P.O. Box 8369
Silver Spring, MD 20907-8369
United States

Phone: (301) 585-1471

No Image Available
Allen, Steve
Garden City, NY: Doubleday & Company, Inc, 1965. Garden City, NY: Doubleday & Company, Inc. 1965. First Edition. 370, bibliography, slight scuffing inside rear board and flyleaf. Presentation copy inscribed and signed by the author DJ somewhat soiled and stained, small tear in front DJ, small tears at top of DJ spine. Radio and television personality Steve Allen presents a moderate Liberal position on a variety of controversial issues, including the threat of Communism, the radical right, morality and nuclear war, effective anti-Communism, and American foreign policy.  more information
Price: 67.50 USD
Ground Zero Books Ltd

Ground Zero Books Ltd
P.O. Box 8369
Silver Spring, MD 20907-8369
United States

Phone: (301) 585-1471

No Image Available
Allen, Steve
Buffalo: Prometheus Books, 1993. Hard Cover. Vg/Vg Dj/thick 8vo./452 pp. Religion. REL8/4302.  more information
Price: 25.00 USD
Kelmscott Books

Kelmscott Books
34 W. 25th Street
Baltimore, MD 21218
United States

Phone: (410) 235-6810

No Image Available
Allen, Steve
Amherst: Prometheus Books, 1990. Hard Cover. Vg/Vg Dj/thick 8vo./428 pp. Religion. REL9/4302.  more information
Price: 25.00 USD
Kelmscott Books

Kelmscott Books
34 W. 25th Street
Baltimore, MD 21218
United States

Phone: (410) 235-6810

No Image Available
Allen, Steve
Buffalo, NY: Prometheus Books, 1993. First Printing, SIGNED BY AUTHOR AND AUTHOR'S WIFE. Approx. 6.25" x 9.25" NF hardcover in NF deep red dustjacket with lettering in white and orange. Mild shelfwear to boards and jacket. Author has SIGNED and INSCRIBED this copy ("To Arden") on title page, where his wife Jayne Meadows also has SIGNED with date ("lovingly/1993"). Clean and tight throughout. Shelve Religion/Christianity.  more information
Price: 25.00 USD
Second Story Books

Second Story Books

Washington, DC
United States

Phone: (301) 770-0477

No Image Available - Recently Checked
Allen, Steve
Durago, CO: Canyon Country Press, 2012. SIGNED. Quarto [29 cm] Illustrated paper covered boards.  more information
Price: 99.95 USD
Ken Sanders Rare Books

Ken Sanders Rare Books
268 South 200 East
Salt Lake City, UT 84111
United States

Phone: (801) 521-3819

No Image Available
Allen, Steve.
(New York): Zebra Books / Kensington Publishing Corp., 1991. Octavo. 265pp. A fine copy in a fine dust wrapper. This copy inscribed and signed by Allen, as well as by actress Jayne Meadows, Allen's wife and a recurring character in Allen's mystery novels.  more information
Price: 20.00 USD
John Michael Lang Books

John Michael Lang Books
5416 20th Ave NW
Seattle, WA 98107
United States

Phone: (206) 624-4100

Dumbth and 81 Ways to Make Americans Smarter [SIGNED]
Allen, Steve
Prometheus Books, 1989. 359 pp, 9" x 6", copy is unread and in near-MINT condition, INSCRIPTION SIGNED by Allen on a card pasted down on the endpaper.  more information
Price: 8.00 USD
Red Sky Books

Red Sky Books
4318 Fessenden St. NW
Washington, DC 20016
United States

Phone: 202-363-9147

The Murder Game.
Allen, Steve.
New York: Zebra Books, 1993. Second Printing. Octavo. 244pp. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. Singed by Allen and his wife Jayne Meadows in year of publication.  more information
Price: 15.00 USD
Wessel and Lieberman

Wessel and Lieberman
208 First Avenue South
Seattle, WA 98104
United States

Phone: (206) 682-3545

Murder On The Glitter Box (Signed First Edition)
ALLEN, Steve
New York: Zebra Books, 1989. First edition. A mystery from the famous comedian. A fine copy in a fine dust jacket. Signed by Allen on the front free endpaper. A very nice copy.  more information
Price: 25.00 USD
Jeff Hirsch Books

Jeff Hirsch Books
2531 Ashland Avenue
Evanston, IL 60201
United States

Phone: (847) 570-9115

Matches 1-20 of 75