Not finding what you're looking for? Try searching the Antiquarian Booksellers' Association of America.

Search Results

 
You Searched For:
  • Author: [Hudson, W.H.]: Charles, R.H.:

18 Match(es) Found

Willis Monie Books

139 Main Street
Cooperstown, NY 13326
Phone: (607) 547-8363

View Details

"To Be An Author" Letters Of Charles W. Chesnutt 1889-1905

Chesnutt, Charles W. ; edited by Joseph R. McElrath, Jr. & Robert C. Leitz, Iii

Prin: Princeton University Press, 1996 Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. First Edition.

Price: 7.00 USD

Cellar Stories

111 Mathewson Street
Providence, RI 02903
Phone: (401) 521-2665

View Details

Robert Frost: A Bibliography.

Clymer, W. B. Shubbrick, & Green, Charles R.

Amherst, MA:: Jones Library, Inc.,, 1937. Very Good +. First edition. 8vo. 158 pp. Covers very, very slightly bowed, some rubbing/scuffing to covers, some light foxing to endpapers, spotty soil to ffep, spine gilt faded. Signed by Frost below frontispiece-portrait. Limited edition of 650. .... more information

Price: 475.00 USD

The Bookshop, Inc.

400 W. Franklin Street
Chapel Hill, NC 27516-2313
Phone: 919-942-5178

View Details

ROBERT FROST: A BIBLIOGRAPHY.

Clymer, W. B. Shubrick & Charles R. Green.

Amherst, MA:: Jones Library,, 1937 Paperback. Good+.. Unprinted brown wraps, 158 pages. This book is in good shape overall, covers faded, title hand lettered in pencil on front cover, short tear near heel of spine; Review Copy. Review Copy. .... more information

Price: 34.95 USD

Caliban Books

410 South Craig St.
Pittsburgh, PA 15213
Phone: 412-242-9040

View Details

Robert Frost: a Bibliography

Clymer, W. B. Shubrick; Green, Charles R.; Lambuth, David (frwd.)

Amherst, MA: Jones Library, 1937 Fine. First. Signed and numbered by author, this one #136 of 150 printed on hand-made paper. 158 pp. Hardcover, red leather spine w/ buckram boards, gilt title at spine. Fine copy; contents clean, bright and unmarked. Original slipcase shows light wear w/ homemade label at spine; sturdy and sound. Original photo of Frost laid-in, circa 1940s, 4x6". 8vo. Published 1937. Digital images available upon request. .... more information

Price: 650.00 USD

BookMarx Books

151 N. Fourth Street
Steubenville, OH 43952
Phone: 740-282-6100

View Details

Two Years Before the Mast (Harvard Classics, Vol. 23).

Dana, R. H. and Charles W. Eliot .

P. F. Collier & Son Corp.,, 1960. Good. No DJ as Issued. 53rd Printing (1961). ex-library but CLEAN in text. Very few usual marks. Red leather boards. 405 pp. .... more information

Price: 10.00 USD

OldCornerBooks.com

18 Maple Avenue
Newton Corner, MA 02458-1910
Phone: 1-617-965-5639

View Details

OKLAHOMA HOMES PAST & PRESENT.

Goins, Charles R. & John W. Morris.

Norman:: University of Oklahoma Press, 1982. Stated First Edition, 2nd printing. 269 pgs with index. Color & black & white photos throughout. Oversized hardcover fine & near fine dustjacket [Cloth in pictorial tan dust jacket] Dustjacket under fresh mylar. .... more information

Price: 150.00 USD

Kevin Mullen

P.O. Box 472
Marietta, PA 17547
Phone: 717-618-0481

View Details

Oklahoma Homes Past and Present.

Goins, Charles R. and John W. Morris.

Norman, OK: University of Oklahoma Press, 1980 VG/VG-, light soiling to back of DJ and a small tear at bottom of front cover of DJ with light wear to DJ edges. Brown cloth spine/cream cloth/white DJ. ix, 269 pp. 24 color, 392 bw illus A four-page introduction is accompanied by an exhaustive pictorial survey of the many and varied types of house in the the state of Oklahoma .... more information

Price: 35.00 USD

Kurt Gippert

1757 N. Kimball Ave.
Chicago, IL 60647
Phone: (773) 583-7613

View Details

THE NEAR EAST. Problems and Prospects. Signed by the Economist T. W. Schultz.

Ireland, Philip W.; Carlo Sforza; H.A.R. Gibb; Salo W. Baron; Charles K. Webster; Quincy Wright

Chicago: University of Chicago Press, 1942 Very good+ condition. First Edition. xiv, 266 pages of text including an index. Hardcover binding with minimal shelfwear and slight darkening of spine lettering. Unclipped dustjacket with a tiny chip, a few small tears, and minor soiling and rubbing to extremities; protected in archival mylar. Lectures on the Norman Wait Harris Memorial Foundation 1942. Contributors include Count Carlo Sforza, H.A.R. Gibb, Salo W. Baron, Charles K. Webster, and Quincy Wright. From the library of Theodore W. Schultz (1902-1998), winner of the 1979 Nobel Memorial Prize in Economic Sciences jointly with W. A. Lewis. Signed in ink on the front endpaper "T. W. Schultz March 1944.".... more information

Price: 125.00 USD

Derringer Books

56 Milan Rd.
Woodbridge, CT 06526
Phone: (203) 389-6688

View Details

Historical Atlas of Oklahoma

Morris, John W., Goins, Charles R. And McReynolds, Edwin C.

Norman: University of Oklahoma Press, 1976 Fine. Second Edition. Second edition, revised and enlarged. A fine oversized clothbound book in fine unclipped dustwrapper. Illustrated with maps. .... more information

Price: 30.00 USD

J. Hood Booksellers

507 East 1600 Road
Baldwin City, KS 66006
Phone: 785-594-4070

View Details

Annual Review of Biochemistry, Volume 66, 1997.

Richardson, Charles C., John N. Abelson, Christian R.H. Raetz, and Jeremy W. Thorner (eds).

Palo Alto:: Annual Reviews,, 1997. Fine, as new condition. 1032pp. .... more information

Price: 20.00 USD

J. Hood Booksellers

507 East 1600 Road
Baldwin City, KS 66006
Phone: 785-594-4070

View Details

The Wild Mammals of Missouri.

Schwartz, Charles W. and Elizabeth R. Schwartz.

University Of Missouri Press,, 1981. Light shelfwear, else very good plus condition with text clean & binding tight / closed tear on dust jacket. Revised edition. Size: 8.75" x 11.25", 356pp .... more information

Price: 25.00 USD

OldCornerBooks.com

18 Maple Avenue
Newton Corner, MA 02458-1910
Phone: 1-617-965-5639

View Details

THE COMING OF THE LAW.

Seltzer, Charles Alden, Illustrated by Amick, R. W.

A. L. Burt, 1912. Fair to good. Stated second printing. 378 pp plus ads. Pages foxed. Cover has wear to extremities. Art nouveau decoration on front cover embossed as are titles with white paint. Titles on spine faded. .... more information

Price: 20.60 USD

Motte and Bailey, Booksellers

212 N. 4th Ave
Ann Arbor, MI 48104
Phone: 734.669.0451

View Details

The Letters of Charles Sorley with a Chapter of Biography.

Sorley, Charles. W. R. Sorley, editor.

Cambridge:: Cambridge University Press,, 1919. Good without dust jacket. First edition. Octavo. Wear to edges of boards with bumping to head and heel of spine and slight tears in binding on corners of both covers and on head and heel of spine. Page edges are browned and foxed. 320 pages with footnotes and index. The letters of the noted British World War I poet Charles Hamilton Sorley (d. 1915). .... more information

Price: 120.00 USD

Mt Eden Books

PO Box 1014
Cedar Ridge, CA 95924
Phone: 1-530-274-2665

View Details

Application of Hydraulic Fracturing to Determine Virgin In Situ Stress State Around Wast Isolation Pilot Plant--In Situ Measurements. Sandia Report Sand85--1776. Unlimited Release, UC--70.

W awersik, Wolfgang R. and Charles M. Stone.

Albuquerque, NM:: Sandia National Labortories., 1985. Very good.. 74pp. .... more information

Price: 12.50 USD

Books Revisited

607 W. St. Germain
St. Cloud, MN 56301
Phone: 320-259-7959

View Details

The Future of American Foreign Policy.

W, Charles .and Jr. Kegley, Eugene R. Wittkopf.

St. Martin's Press, 1992 Acceptable. Paperback, very good condition! Some shelfwear, faint wrinkle to cover. Underlining throughout. .... more information

Price: 8.00 USD

Antipodean Books

29 Garrison Landing
Garrison, NY 10524
Phone: 845 424 3867

View Details

The Journal of the Royal Geographical Society, Vol. 12, 1898 July - Dec.

[China] Royal Geographical Society, Markham, Clements; Charles, W. R.

London:: Royal Geographic Society,, 1898. Important material on China, Central India, the Yangtse Chiang, Tibet and Mt. Everest, including: The Fourth Centenary of Vasco da Gama's Voyage to India, by Sir Clements Markham; The Yangtse Chiang, by W. R. Charles; Through Tibet to China, by Captain H. S. Wellby; Tirah, by Colonel T. H. Holdich; The Environs and Native Names of Mount Everest, by Major L. A. Waddell. All folding maps present. Three quarter black leather and black boards, gilt title to red spine label, spine rubbed and chipped, front and rear boards loose, but holding. .... more information

Price: 200.00 USD

William Reese Company

409 Temple Street
New Haven, CT 06511
Phone: (203) 789-8081

View Details

IN DICKENS STREET.

[Dickens, Charles]: Thomson, W.R.:

Glasgow & London: John Smith and Chapman & Hall, 1912., Cloth, t.e.g, others untrimmed. First edition. Bookplate, else very good. .... more information

Price: 20.00 USD

William Reese Company

409 Temple Street
New Haven, CT 06511
Phone: (203) 789-8081

View Details

" THE WRITINGS OF W.H. HUDSON," contained in ESSAYS AND STUDIES BY MEMBERS OF THE ENGLISH ASSOCIATION. VOL. XX.

[Hudson, W. H.]: Charles, R.H.:

Oxford: At the Clarendon Press, 1935., Gilt cloth. Edited by George Cookson. First edition. Light foxing to endleaves, otherwise a very good, bright copy. .... more information

Price: 30.00 USD