McAfee Secure sites help keep you safe from identity 
theft, credit card fraud, spyware, spam, viruses and online scams

Your search parameters:
  • Author: [Hudson, W.H.]: Charles, R.H.:


Matches 1-20 of 19498

Available from The Bookshop, Inc.

400 W. Franklin Street
Chapel Hill, NC 27516-2313

Phone: 919-942-5178

http://www.bookshopinc.com

Alighieri, Dante; Grandgent, C. H. and Charles S. Singleton (editors).


Cambridge:: Harvard Univerity Press,, 1972 Black cloth-covered boards, 950 pages. Book is in excellent condition, with light edge and corner wear; otherwise, cover is bright, binding is solid, and pages are clean. Text in Italian; notes in English. Text in Italian; notes in English. Hardcover. Very Good..

Price: $77.50

buy direct from bookseller
more information

Available from John Windle Antiquarian Bookseller

49 Geary Street, Suite 233
San Francisco, CA 94108

Phone: (415) 986-5826

http://www.johnwindle.com

The Chimes: A Goblin Story of Some Bells that Rang an Old Year Out and a New Year In.

DICKENS, Charles.


London: Chapman and Hall, 1845. Small 8vo, original embossed red cloth, backstrip & front cover pictorially decorated and lettered in gilt, gilt edges, pale yellow endpapers, in later red cloth slipcase. vii, 176 pp. Frontispiece & vignette title-page engraved after sketches by Daniel Maclise; eleven 'intertextual' plates after Richard Doyle, John Leech, & Clarkson Stanfield. Bookseller's label of Robert Greer, Newry, on front pastedown. backstrip & edges rubbed, with some loss to gilt; hinges cracked; a few interior spots; a very good copy of the scarce first issue. First Edition, first issue (with the publisher's name within the image of the vignette title-page, rather than below it). The second of Dickens's five Christmas books, which he expected to outshine "A Christmas Carol." Well, that didn't quite happen. Eckel, pp. 121-123. Smith, II, 5.

Price: $1,000.00

buy direct from bookseller
more information

Available from William Reese Company

409 Temple Street
New Haven, CT 06511

Phone: (203) 789-8081

http://www.williamreesecompany.com

" A MAGAZINE DOES HAVE THIS 'LIFE' TO IT..." [caption title].

Olson, Charles:


[Np]: Printed by the Toothpaste Press for Bookslinger, 1981., Oblong octavo broadside, 13 x 20.5cm. One of ca. 1000 copies, printed for the 1981 ABA. Near fine.

Price: $25.00

buy direct from bookseller
more information

Available from William Reese Company

409 Temple Street
New Haven, CT 06511

Phone: (203) 789-8081

http://www.williamreesecompany.com

" ADDITIONS" [caption title].

Olson, Charles:


[Buffalo: Inst. of Further Studies], March 1968., Small broadsheet (20.4 x 15.5cm). First edition. Folded for mailing, else near fine in original printed envelope.

Price: $20.00

buy direct from bookseller
more information

Available from William Reese Company

409 Temple Street
New Haven, CT 06511

Phone: (203) 789-8081

http://www.williamreesecompany.com

" GENTLEMEN PREFER BLONDES" SCREENPLAY BY....

[Loos, Anita]: Lederer, Charles:


[Los Angeles: 20th Century-Fox], 19 August 1952., [1],140 leaves. Quarto. Mimeographed typescript, printed on rectos only of yellow stock. Bradbound in stenciled wrappers. Production stamps on upper wrapper, wrappers a bit used at overlap edges, with snag-tear to spine, internally about fine. Denoted a "Writer's Working Script." An unspecified but pre-production script of Lederer's adaptation to the screen of the 1949 Broadway musical adaptation (by Joseph Fields) of Anita Loos's novel. The film was directed by Howard Hawks, and starred Marilyn Monroe and Jane Russell. It was released in July of 1953, and Lederer's script was nominated for an award from the WGA. Of special note as one of Monroe's most important early roles, and of added significance because the 1928 adaptation by John Emerson is, as of current references, a lost film.

Price: $1,250.00

buy direct from bookseller
more information

Available from William Reese Company

409 Temple Street
New Haven, CT 06511

Phone: (203) 789-8081

http://www.williamreesecompany.com

" OLIVER TWIST" A MUSICAL (FREELY ADAPTED FROM THE BOOK BY CHARLES DICKENS).

[Dickens, Charles]: Rosen, Samuel, and Carleton Carpenter (composer):


[Np]. nd. but likely ca. 1950s., [3],4,53,14,51,3,7,9,10,28 leaves, plus numerous unnumbered inserted leaves. Quarto. Original typescript, with frequent revisions and alterations throughout in pencil and, occasionally, in ink, with a few inserts in carbon typescript. Punched and enclosed in leatherette binder. Generally very good to fine. An original working typescript for this (evidently) unproduced musical adaptation, with text and lyrics by Rosen, to be accompanied by music by Carleton Carpenter. The undertaking was quite ambitious, and this draft stems from a point of ongoing substantive revision. Evidently plans proceeded to a further stage, as tipped in front is a clipping (from an unidentified trade paper) indicating that Cyril Ritchard had been signed for the lead, and negotiations were ongoing for a Broadway run produced by Kermit Bloomgarden. However, IBDB records no such production, though Rosen's, and Carpenter's, other Broadway accomplishments are represented. Rosen is there credited with staging the 1938-9 WPA Production of Shaw's ANDROCLES AND THE LION at the Lafayette Theatre in New York, which ran 104 performances and featured an all African American cast.

Price: $350.00

buy direct from bookseller
more information

Available from William Reese Company

409 Temple Street
New Haven, CT 06511

Phone: (203) 789-8081

http://www.williamreesecompany.com

" THAT THERE WAS A WOMAN IN GLOUCESTER" [caption title].

Olson, Charles:


[Buffalo: Inst. of Further Studies], 1968., Small broadsheet (20.4 x 15.5cm). First edition. Folded for mailing, else near fine in original printed envelope.

Price: $20.00

buy direct from bookseller
more information

Available from William Reese Company

409 Temple Street
New Haven, CT 06511

Phone: (203) 789-8081

http://www.williamreesecompany.com

" THE WRITINGS OF W.H. HUDSON," contained in ESSAYS AND STUDIES BY MEMBERS OF THE ENGLISH ASSOCIATION. VOL. XX.

[Hudson, W. H.]: Charles, R.H.:


Oxford: At the Clarendon Press, 1935., Gilt cloth. Edited by George Cookson. First edition. Light foxing to endleaves, otherwise a very good, bright copy.

Price: $30.00

buy direct from bookseller
more information

Available from Bibliomania

1816 Telegraph Ave.
Oakland, CA 94612

Phone: (510) 835-5733

http://www.bibliomania.ws

"...and There Are Enough of Those Now." In "Nexus: The San Francisco Literary Magazine"

BUKOWSKI, Charles


Vol. 3, No. 1 (Issue 14 (January / February,1967) . Very good.

Price: $30.00

buy direct from bookseller
more information

Available from Bibliomania

1816 Telegraph Ave.
Oakland, CA 94612

Phone: (510) 835-5733

http://www.bibliomania.ws

"3:16 and One Half..." In "Unmuzzled Ox"

BUKOWSKI, Charles


Vol. 1, No. 4 (1972) . Fine.

Price: $25.00

buy direct from bookseller
more information

Available from Bibliomania

1816 Telegraph Ave.
Oakland, CA 94612

Phone: (510) 835-5733

http://www.bibliomania.ws

"462-0614." In "Northwest Review"

BUKOWSKI, Charles


Vol. XVI, No. 3 (Fall, 1977) . Fine.

Price: $15.00

buy direct from bookseller
more information

Available from Bibliomania

1816 Telegraph Ave.
Oakland, CA 94612

Phone: (510) 835-5733

http://www.bibliomania.ws

"55 Beds in the Same Direction." In "Wormwood Review"

BUKOWSKI, Charles


Vol. 14, No. 1 (Issue No. 53) (1974) . No. 386 of 700 copies. About fine.

Price: $30.00

buy direct from bookseller
more information

Available from Julian's Books

35 W. 64th
New York, NY 10023

Phone: 212-595-0739

http://www.juliansbooks.com

"A CHRISTMAS CAROL" - vinyl lp. NARRATED BY ORSON WELLS - STARRING LIONEL BARRYMORE...

DICKENS, CHARLES


HOLIDAY RECORDS, 1981 HDV 1940 - 33 1/3 R.P.M. - VERY GOOD PLUS. - IN VERY GOOD JACKET.

Price: $38.00

buy direct from bookseller
more information

Available from Bibliomania

1816 Telegraph Ave.
Oakland, CA 94612

Phone: (510) 835-5733

http://www.bibliomania.ws

"A Critic" & "In the Name of Love and Art." In "Second Coming"

BUKOWSKI, Charles


Vol. 2, No. 4 & 5 (Summer, 1973) . Crease at lower right-hand corner of rear cover; else about fine.

Price: $25.00

buy direct from bookseller
more information

Available from Gregor Rare Books

197-A Second Street
Langley, WA 98260

Phone: 360.221.8331

http://www.gregorbooks.com

"A Depressive State of Affairs for Kings, Witches and Elevator Boys." An Essay in "4 Poets" Chapbook.

BUKOWSKI, Charles.


Stockton: :: Synaesthesia Press,, 1995. Original Wraps. A Fine copy in illustrated wraps. 1/243 numbered copies. Lmtd Edition.

Price: $85.00

buy direct from bookseller
more information

Available from Julian's Books

35 W. 64th
New York, NY 10023

Phone: 212-595-0739

http://www.juliansbooks.com

"ALL AMERICAN"- vinyl lp. ORIGINAL BROADWAY CAST: RAY BOLGER - EILEEN HERLIE - RON HUSMANN - ANITA GILLETTE AND FRITZ WEAVER

STROUSE, CHARLES (MUSIC BY) LEE ADAMS (LYRICS)


NEW YORK: COLUMBIA, 1973 AKOS 2160 - STEREO - 33 1/3 R.P.M. - VERY GOOD PLUS. - IN VERY GOOD JACKET.

Price: $24.00

buy direct from bookseller
more information

Available from Wessel and Lieberman

208 First Avenue South
Seattle, WA 98104

Phone: (206) 682-3545

http://www.wlbooks.com

"Baby Deer"

van Sandwyk, Charles (1966- ).


[Vancouver, BC]: published by the artist, [2007] 5 x 3-3/4" (image). Hand-colored etching, signed by the artist; published in 'Affairs of the Heart'. 'Artist's Proof'. Fine Limited edition.

Price: $325.00

buy direct from bookseller
more information

Available from Bibliomania

1816 Telegraph Ave.
Oakland, CA 94612

Phone: (510) 835-5733

http://www.bibliomania.ws

"Be Angry at San Pedro" and "A Loser." In "The Wormwood Review"

BUKOWSKI, Charles


Vol. 21, No. 4 (Issue 84 - 1981) . Fine.

Price: $20.00

buy direct from bookseller
more information

Available from Bibliomania

1816 Telegraph Ave.
Oakland, CA 94612

Phone: (510) 835-5733

http://www.bibliomania.ws

Available from David Lesser Books

One Bradley Rd., Ste. 302
Woodbridge, CT 06525

Phone: (203) 389-8111

http://www.lesserbooks.com

"BREAKING OF BREAD" IN REMEMBRANCE OF THE DYING LOVE OF CHRIST, A GOSPEL INSTITUTION. FIVE SERMONS...

Chauncy, Charles:


Boston:: 1772 160pp. Disbound, lacks half title. Scattered spotting. Good+ Sermons by the great advocate of American religious and political freedom. FIRST EDITION. Evans 12350 [Evans's erroneous collation corrected by Shipton]. II Jenkins 239.

Price: $350.00

buy direct from bookseller
more information


Matches 1-20 of 19498